1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "good morning"

"good morning"

Translation:おはよう

June 9, 2017

41 Comments


Beste_Schurk

So is ございます optional for extra politeness?


Jectoons

A very helpful book i found called "Japanese the Manga way" explains this as there being 4 different levels of politeness. おはよう on its own corresponds to a level 2 politeness, between friends. Adding the ございます bumps it up to level 3, normal accepted politeness. So, for people you have just met, don't know, or superiors.


kire03

Yes. Think of it as the difference between saying "morning" and "good morning" when both are being used as a greeting.


Robin539971

Just so you know, this is an informal version. You can use this word with family and friends.


Ichigo894482

I feel like this is how its pronounced in English "Ohiyo"


EmilyPooh97

You have to stress the o at the end, so it's like oh-hah-yo-o


KeroKero11

I thought it was "o-ha-yo" but now I see four characters


Sabrina226788

Same don't understand because I don't know rhe third character yet


..NagisaHazuki..

おはよう is Good Morning in Japanese. お is o は is ha よ is yo and うis u. So it's basically (o-ha-yo-u) But to my understanding, the u is silent, and it's pronounced like oh hi yo or the American state Ohio.


PrismVelocity

Close. The extra う at the end signifies that the last syllable has a long vowel instead of a short one and so must be pronounced with twice as much time as most other vowels. So something like "o-ha-yooo".

In Japanese, how long a time you pronounce certain sounds does change the meaning of the words. There is this thing called the long vowel, which in Hirigana is denoted with any character--except ん of course--followed by a vowel kana of the same (or at least similar in two specific cases) vowel; in Katakana, the second kana is replaced with a ー.

Syllables in Japanese tend to go by very, very fast, and yet these long vowels can make one syllable last as long as two. Japanese double consonants have a similar effect by lengthening the consonant instead of the vowel, but that's a topic for another day.

For more info here is this blog post: http://www.guidetojapanese.org/blog/2008/07/11/explaining-the-long-vowel-sound/


EmilyPooh97

The u just lengthens the o at the end


GabrielNun101634

The third character is an ""U" at the end of the word, "Ohayou".


HelloNarz

おはよう phonetically is ohayou


Nathaly261871

I though it ment Hello


GaiusSolitaire

Is おはよお instead of おはよう okay?


NickDrage

When does the 'wa' become 'ha'?


Swisidniak

は is the hiragana "ha" used when writing words with a "ha" sound
- おはよう - "ohayou" good morning
わ is the hiragana "wa" used when writing words with a "wa" sound
- 川・かわ "kawa" river

は is pronounced "wa" only when used as a particle; this particle marks the topic, which is the overall theme/contextual information for a sentence.
- こんにちは "konnichiwa" hello -「今 kon "now" 日 nichi "day" は wa (topic marker)」lit. "on the topic of today..."


belstar128

It takes forever to type this and when i try to type は it tries to turn it into わ or 私は i had to open a different tab remove 私 and then copy paste は.


Hush5643

If you're getting わ that means you're typing 'wa'; は is 'ha'.

So just type 'ohayou' and you're done.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.