"good morning"

Translation:おはようございます

June 9, 2017

61 Comments


EuniceGrac4

I'm confused. I can't seem to find a way to use the Japanese keyboard?

October 18, 2017

Aiden15425

If you have windows you go into syste settings time and language and add a new language. The language that you obviously add is japanese

November 29, 2017

KatrinaSwa5

yeah me to

October 18, 2017

..NagisaHazuki..

If you: re on the Chromebook, then go to settings, language, and input. In the languages, add a language and then go to input and check Japanese google input keyboard or smth like that

December 28, 2017

Aiden15425

do you have windows?

November 29, 2017

nana843000

Me two

March 17, 2018

Beste_Schurk

So is ございます optional for extra politeness?

June 17, 2017

Jectoons

A very helpful book i found called "Japanese the Manga way" explains this as there being 4 different levels of politeness. おはよう on its own corresponds to a level 2 politeness, between friends. Adding the ございます bumps it up to level 3, normal accepted politeness. So, for people you have just met, don't know, or superiors.

July 4, 2017

Vortarulo

gozaimasu*

April 9, 2018

sylwia738895

So like the 3 level kindness one has gozamas one end i dont know if u write it that way but thats what it sounds

April 7, 2018

kire03

Yes. Think of it as the difference between saying "morning" and "good morning" when both are being used as a greeting.

June 21, 2017

GardenLOVe1

It is, but when said to a teacher it sound rude.

October 27, 2017

Robin539971

Just so you know, this is an informal version. You can use this word with family and friends.

July 20, 2017

chip195870

Works better when we can hear and see. On android we're only getting visuals for some lessons.

August 2, 2017

Ichigo894482

I feel like this is how its pronounced in English "Ohiyo"

July 31, 2017

..NagisaHazuki..

ohio

December 28, 2017

EmilyPooh97

You have to stress the o at the end, so it's like oh-hah-yo-o

April 21, 2018

jessie257634

how do i type in japanese when i dont have the japanese keyboard

October 18, 2017

Kyoumimasu

If you're on your phone, I recommend SwiftKey. On you computer you just need to active Japanese IME, all windows computers have it.

April 18, 2018

RPGrooster

The blurb underneath the word (with alternate spellings?) is confusing without english explaination. What are they? Also, no romanji breakdown like o-hi-yo-u for those who need a reminder of each hiragana?

September 8, 2017

Kyoumimasu

You're supposed to remember them, gives incentive. Also, は is 'ha' not 'hi'.

April 18, 2018

_woqsh26

i am thankful for all the anime i've watched, or else i wouldn't even know how to SAY "good morning" in japanese.

December 21, 2017

cherry.-.chan

lol I'm an otaku so I love anime too ^.^

January 9, 2018

BlueJYT

Confusing!

February 6, 2018

oskaroh

there is no japanese keyboard

October 20, 2017

Hasherbert

so for everyone who it applies to: おはようございます

October 22, 2017

EmilyPooh97

ありがとうございます

April 21, 2018

Momojo

I don't have a Japanese keyboard. I have no idea how I'm supposed to practice this, or any word I'm expected to type in Hiragana.

October 30, 2017

cherry.-.chan

I have Windows, and I "got" a Japanese keyboard by going to "Region and language settings", then I hit add keyboard and clicked on Japanese. To write in Hirigana, then look in the bottom right (if u got the keyboard then there should be a button labeled ENG). There is an A button next to the ENG button, and if u click on it, then you should have switched to writing in Hirigana. I hope this helped if u have Windows, but if u don't then this comment is pretty useless. :)

January 9, 2018

kapos

Install a keyboard, or use the word cards (you can switch to word cards at the bottom of the screen).

November 24, 2017

Doodoolan

u have a lot of learning to do!

March 24, 2018

HelloNarz

おはよう phonetically is ohayou

February 7, 2018

Mng197874

Swiftkey is a good app for a Japanese keyboard, for anyone wondering.

May 29, 2018

KeroKero11

I thought it was "o-ha-yo" but now I see four characters

August 15, 2017

belstar128

It takes forever to type this and when i try to type は it tries to turn it into わ or 私は i had to open a different tab remove 私 and then copy paste は.

October 27, 2017

Kyoumimasu

If you're getting わ that means you're typing 'wa'; は is 'ha'.

So just type 'ohayou' and you're done.

April 18, 2018

naruhikota

Then what's the other word sounds like ?

November 4, 2017

wumpuswoo0

Uh there is an extra symbol on good mornings awnsers please help

January 28, 2018

calyeb

go up the page a few posts, it explains it there

February 18, 2018

nana843000

Hi i am brazilian

March 17, 2018

Neko793462

Hi I love Rio

March 29, 2018

Doodoolan

i cant do it!!!

March 24, 2018

Neko793462

I agree with EuniceGrac4, I can not find the Japanese keyboard, I know there is a keyboard at the bottom of the page but it times in English, :(

March 26, 2018

Jugandocon985089

Alguien que me explique como se dice "bueno" O "good' en japones con las opciones que me dan? Es teléfono celular Android

April 5, 2018

Neko793462

お は よ う this means good morning

April 6, 2018

rishavsah1

Tought

April 8, 2018

Heladio744

I cant but i want to learn

April 8, 2018

MargaretBl285101

i cant seem to wright good mornig.

April 10, 2018

DEKUUUUU

i did it!

April 14, 2018

OMRX13

Not apareser

April 15, 2018

OscardelRo5

I would like to have oportunity of review my wrong answers.

April 17, 2018

Merritt593401

I Love learning Japanese!!!

April 26, 2018

rani622873

how to write ohayou gosaimasu in japanese

April 27, 2018

JCruzCifue

Good morning in the japonese

April 28, 2018

rani622873

thank you neko...for clear my doubt...

May 1, 2018

vtopphol

Utah to you too!

May 6, 2018

Paddy872102

By this point I have not been shown or taught ご or ま or す. Nor are they in the word bank.

May 8, 2018

Kyoumimasu

for kana that you haven't learned yet, you just have to hover or tap them and it should give you the hint dropdown or pronounce them.

ご is 'go'. ま is 'ma'. す is 'su'.

July 12, 2018

kaibloodwo

へえっぉ

May 9, 2018

Hcktr

Ohayou?

May 15, 2018

chris68461

This is fun omg want to learn how to say number 5 thou

May 31, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.