"I do not want to go to the hospital."

Translation:病院に行きたくありません。

6/9/2017, 6:02:11 AM

12 Comments


philallthethings

I think you're more likely to use 行きたくないんです

6/26/2017, 6:41:42 PM

SergiiPodolnyi

Does "..takunaiarimasen" have a specific nuance?

6/29/2017, 1:44:11 PM

victoriawl93

ない and ありません have the same meaning, they shouldn't be put together like you have tried

7/2/2017, 8:33:39 PM

linktohack

病院に行きたくありません

9/9/2017, 1:36:07 PM

5Ozuduu0

What is たく doing here?

3/16/2018, 4:38:31 PM

RJzSsw

The verb modifier for "to want" is たい. Conjugating for the negative means changing the い to く to allow the negative participle ない. So, compare "いきたい", I want to go and "いきたくない", I do not want to go. Hope this helped.

3/25/2018, 5:47:28 PM

Charles574374

And, interestingly, 〜たい and 〜たく verb endings behave very similarly to 〜い and 〜くadjective endings. Just like with adjectives, you can say 〜いです for positive statements and 〜くないです or 〜くありません for negative statements, almost as if the wanting turns the verb into an adjective.

7/21/2018, 4:37:44 PM

BrianPartr

Why not いきたくないです。

12/29/2017, 5:04:57 PM

MikeRoyal

That works as well. 行きたくありません is a slightly more formal version of 行きたくないです。

6/10/2018, 9:30:59 PM

diamantis8

What does the taku part mean?

1/8/2018, 2:03:59 PM

Ben8372778

Why no では ?

12/7/2017, 9:30:27 PM

MikeRoyal

If you're asking about 〜ではありません, the answer is that it negates a noun.

Examples: 病院ではありません = It is not a hospital. (with では) 病院へ(or に)行きません = I'm not going to the hospital. 病院へ(or に)行きたくありません = I don't want to go to the hospital.

6/10/2018, 9:36:57 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.