1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "ぼうしをかぶります。"

"ぼうしをかぶります。"

Translation:I wear a hat.

June 9, 2017

58 Comments


Alys.Winter

はき is to wear something below the waist. かぶり Is to put something like a hat or pull over a hood. Think this is right!


inhkp0ba

If you want an easy way to remember: a kabuto is a helmet, which you wear on your head.


Karo706653

And if ever you had to learn latin at school: caput = head (German: Kapuze = Hood)... Pure coincidence probably, but nice to easily remember


vngdhuyen

I like etymology, the origin of words. I don't think that's so coincidental. thanks for making it easier to remember


mariodez

Doesn't comes from the English "cap"?


rioscac

It's also a Pokémon! Thank you that's a very nice way to remember it!


RyanMcAlpi

And Orochimaru's bff


DrikusRoor

Which can be remembered through the exoskeleton pokemon Kabutops!


envylol

Difference between はき and がぶ?


Flviodomin3

はきる: something below the waist/ かぶり: something on head.


CJCatStack

In the beginning of this lesson, it also used きます as 'wear.' Is this an error?


KeithWong9

In Japanese you never wear a hat. You put on a hat.

By the way the verb for wearing something below is not はきる. It should be はく.


Dexttorr

This is a really helpful link I found to understand when to use "Hakimasu/Kimasu/Kaburimasu/etc": http://www.jaylink.name/japanese/nihongo_o_oshiete/66.php


zanzaboonda

Honest questions... Is the distinction only location (e.g., head, torso, waist down)? I had always pictured はく to be with items that you "pull/put on or step into". I remember it like you could "hop" (sounds similar) into it. Is that incorrect?

Is the translation for all of these simply "wear"? Or is it more complex? E.g., is つける used with things you attach or adorn? Is かぶる used only with hats? What about things like hair accessories and earphones? Or a lanyard, which is pulled over the head but worn like a necklace?

I guess I'm just trying to figure out the why so I can remember the what and when. Any help would be appreciated. Thx!


rioscac

眼鏡を (着る/被る)? Which verb do you use? Or is it neither?


sora_Japan

めがね を かける(megane o kakeru)(megane wo kakeru)


rioscac

so many verbs for wearables T_T


sora_Japan

I have study English long long time. But...(´・_・`)    

Let's do our best!(^∇^)ノ


cherubl

頑張ります!


sora_Japan

わたしも、頑張ります!me, too!


KeithWong9

hat 帽子(ぼうし)を被る(かぶる)

earring イヤリングを着ける(つける)

glasses 眼鏡(めがね)を掛ける(かける)

necklace ネックレスを着ける(つける)

shirt シャツを着る(きる)

tie ネクタイを締める(しめる)

ring 指輪(ゆびわ)を着ける(つける)

gloves 手袋(てぶくろ)を嵌める(はめる)

trousers ズボンを穿く(はく)

socks 靴下(くつした)を履く(はく)

shoes 靴(くつ)を履く(はく)


sora_Japan

add 'はめる' 指輪 please.


sora_Japan

To the person who down voted to me. '指輪を嵌める' is Japanese language.

http://www.weblio.jp/content/%E5%B5%8C%E3%82%81%E3%82%8B

It is written to ②.


KeithWong9

Both つける and はめる can be used for 指輪. Don't think there is difference between the two.


sora_Japan

Yes, I think so. I didn't say 'replace please'. I am thinking your list is wonderful. And I'm glad if the word will be add there. The people who is busy can not read everything. Most important article in here is your list, I think. And I am glad if I can participate it. But I am sorry if what I offend you.  m(. .)m


KeithWong9

I totally agree with what you said and I was trying to add on top of it. I also think you are very kind with all these comments helping each other. ^^ Please don't take that as an offence.


malariaman

Thanks! What about a belt?


KeithWong9

ベルトを締(し)めます


Max295621

Wtf? Why so many fkin verbs for "wear"? This cant be real


_Grey_3

They specify what kind of wearing is done. "Lace up shoes" is another way to say "put on shoes," and you can "don a mask" instead of "put on a mask." Similarly to how we also use different words for the exact same concept: buy/purchase, understand/comprehend, et cetera. Don't even get me started on why Spanish has so many different words for "straw" depending on where you go. It's just how the language is.


Claqing

Don't they just say "pierce", with the Japanese pronunciation, that I can't spell, for an earring?


KeithWong9

ピアス (pierce) - the type of earring that you have to make a hole in your ear to wear イヤリング - the type that you do not make a hole in your ear, e.g. using a magnet to stick to the ear


PeaceAndWar208

Just leaving a comment for further reference


trishka9

There is a green "Follow discussion" button at the top if you want to receive updates when new comments are posted.


Marknld

Same here. Sad that copying comments is not possible from the app.


Brian876200

I just screenshot them. Not elegant, but it works!


Takkun11

My god, wearing a something in japan must be horrible


Adoninas

He/she wears or they/you wear a hat should also be valid... Right?


RamenDutchman

And yes, depending on the context all of them could be right, and I think it would've been good practise if DuoLingo accepted either of them.


saliast

Hakimasu..kakuburi..kimasu... How about haite imasu, kabutte, kaburu, kiru and kite? Arnt they also to wear?


rioscac

I think those are just in different conjugations.


JeremyBoyu

not much explanation on difference between haki and kaburi... I found this online but I don't know how valid this article is...

https://www.livinglanguage.com/community/discussion/136/six-words-that-mean-to-wear-put-on-in-japanese


Cherain2

帽子を被ります?


Glorfind3l

The pronounce is wrong, it's not houshi but boushi


kai19154

they say boushi lol


ZeronRB

It certainly sounds like houshi to me too.


CegB21

It cleary sounds ほうし on my phone.


DominicHar713289

A dog sold it to me


BenJammin234988

I bought it from my dog.


Puetsua

I was wonder why there is different word for wear, then I remembered I did that in chinese too. XD


ultra.iris

why the meaning of this word : they will be back in 1 hour

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.