"ぼうしをかぶります。"

Translation:I wear a hat.

June 9, 2017

56 Comments


KeithWong9

hat 帽子(ぼうし)を被る(かぶる)

earring イヤリングを着ける(つける)

glasses 眼鏡(めがね)を掛ける(かける)

necklace ネックレスを着ける(つける)

shirt シャツを着る(きる)

tie ネクタイを締める(しめる)

ring 指輪(ゆびわ)を着ける(つける)

gloves 手袋(てぶくろ)を嵌める(はめる)

trousers ズボンを穿く(はく)

socks 靴下(くつした)を履く(はく)

shoes 靴(くつ)を履く(はく)

June 25, 2017

sora_Japan

add 'はめる' 指輪 please.

July 10, 2017

sora_Japan

To the person who down voted to me. '指輪を嵌める' is Japanese language.

http://www.weblio.jp/content/%E5%B5%8C%E3%82%81%E3%82%8B

It is written to ②.

July 21, 2017

KeithWong9

Both つける and はめる can be used for 指輪. Don't think there is difference between the two.

July 21, 2017

sora_Japan

Yes, I think so. I didn't say 'replace please'. I am thinking your list is wonderful. And I'm glad if the word will be add there. The people who is busy can not read everything. Most important article in here is your list, I think. And I am glad if I can participate it. But I am sorry if what I offend you.  m(. .)m

July 22, 2017

KeithWong9

I totally agree with what you said and I was trying to add on top of it. I also think you are very kind with all these comments helping each other. ^^ Please don't take that as an offence.

July 22, 2017

sora_Japan

I see!

August 8, 2017

Schmoo1976

Thanks!

June 28, 2017

malariaman

Thanks! What about a belt?

July 20, 2017

KeithWong9

ベルトを締(し)めます

July 20, 2017

Claqing

Don't they just say "pierce", with the Japanese pronunciation, that I can't spell, for an earring?

September 14, 2017

KeithWong9

ピアス (pierce) - the type of earring that you have to make a hole in your ear to wear イヤリング - the type that you do not make a hole in your ear, e.g. using a magnet to stick to the ear

September 15, 2017

Max295621

Wtf? Why so many fkin verbs for "wear"? This cant be real

August 28, 2018

Tsunasama

They specify what kind of wearing is done. "Lace up shoes" is another way to say "put on shoes," and you can "don a mask" instead of "put on a mask." Similarly to how we also use different words for the exact same concept: buy/purchase, understand/comprehend, et cetera. Don't even get me started on why Spanish has so many different words for "straw" depending on where you go. It's just how the language is.

December 25, 2018

DiegoSnche925789

Thanks!

October 23, 2017

PeaceAndWar208

Just leaving a comment for further reference

August 26, 2018

trishka9

There is a green "Follow discussion" button at the top if you want to receive updates when new comments are posted.

February 18, 2019

Brandon661475

Why?

April 3, 2019

Takkun11

My god, wearing a something in japan must be horrible

May 25, 2019

Alys.Winter

はき is to wear something below the waist. かぶり Is to put something like a hat or pull over a hood. Think this is right!

June 18, 2017

inhkp0ba

If you want an easy way to remember: a kabuto is a helmet, which you wear on your head.

June 30, 2017

Karo706653

And if ever you had to learn latin at school: caput = head (German: Kapuze = Hood)... Pure coincidence probably, but nice to easily remember

July 16, 2017

vngdhuyen

I like etymology, the origin of words. I don't think that's so coincidental. thanks for making it easier to remember

August 12, 2017

sora_Japan

interesting!

July 16, 2017

mariodez

Doesn't comes from the English "cap"?

July 22, 2017

rioscac

It's also a Pokémon! Thank you that's a very nice way to remember it!

June 30, 2017

RyanMcAlpi

And Orochimaru's bff

October 9, 2017

DrikusRoor

Which can be remembered through the exoskeleton pokemon Kabutops!

October 21, 2017

envylol

Difference between はき and がぶ?

June 16, 2017

Flviodomin3

はきる: something below the waist/ かぶり: something on head.

July 12, 2017

CJCatStack

In the beginning of this lesson, it also used きます as 'wear.' Is this an error?

November 28, 2017

KeithWong9

In Japanese you never wear a hat. You put on a hat.

By the way the verb for wearing something below is not はきる. It should be はく.

November 28, 2017

Dexttorr

This is a really helpful link I found to understand when to use "Hakimasu/Kimasu/Kaburimasu/etc": http://www.jaylink.name/japanese/nihongo_o_oshiete/66.php

March 10, 2018

zanzaboonda

Honest questions... Is the distinction only location (e.g., head, torso, waist down)? I had always pictured はく to be with items that you "pull/put on or step into". I remember it like you could "hop" (sounds similar) into it. Is that incorrect?

Is the translation for all of these simply "wear"? Or is it more complex? E.g., is つける used with things you attach or adorn? Is かぶる used only with hats? What about things like hair accessories and earphones? Or a lanyard, which is pulled over the head but worn like a necklace?

I guess I'm just trying to figure out the why so I can remember the what and when. Any help would be appreciated. Thx!

July 18, 2018

rioscac

眼鏡を (着る/被る)? Which verb do you use? Or is it neither?

June 9, 2017

sora_Japan

めがね を かける(megane o kakeru)(megane wo kakeru)

June 9, 2017

rioscac

so many verbs for wearables T_T

June 9, 2017

sora_Japan

I have study English long long time. But...(´・_・`)    

Let's do our best!(^∇^)ノ

June 9, 2017

cherubl

頑張ります!

June 21, 2017

sora_Japan

わたしも、頑張ります!me, too!

June 23, 2017

alan.bleie

He/she wears or they/you wear a hat should also be valid... Right?

June 25, 2017

FonzieSquirrel

And yes, depending on the context all of them could be right, and I think it would've been good practise if DuoLingo accepted either of them.

July 16, 2017

saliast

Hakimasu..kakuburi..kimasu... How about haite imasu, kabutte, kaburu, kiru and kite? Arnt they also to wear?

July 10, 2017

rioscac

I think those are just in different conjugations.

July 10, 2017

FonzieSquirrel

Yes they are!

July 16, 2017

JeremyBoyu

not much explanation on difference between haki and kaburi... I found this online but I don't know how valid this article is...

https://www.livinglanguage.com/community/discussion/136/six-words-that-mean-to-wear-put-on-in-japanese

July 24, 2018

Cherain2

帽子を被ります?

February 8, 2018

Glorfind3l

The pronounce is wrong, it's not houshi but boushi

August 10, 2017

kai19154

they say boushi lol

August 13, 2017

ZeronRB

It certainly sounds like houshi to me too.

December 12, 2017

CegB21

It cleary sounds ほうし on my phone.

August 29, 2018

DominicHar713289

A dog sold it to me

October 27, 2017

BenJammin234988

I bought it from my dog.

January 6, 2018

Puetsua

I was wonder why there is different word for wear, then I remembered I did that in chinese too. XD

January 28, 2019

Leo358607

m'lady

June 17, 2019

ultra.iris

why the meaning of this word : they will be back in 1 hour

June 18, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.