1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Next year I am going to Japa…

"Next year I am going to Japan."

Translation:わたしは来年日本に行きます。

June 9, 2017

8 Comments


kelinor

Should it not be 日本へ行きます


only_human

I don't think so; the particle "へ" there means going toward Japan. (I think).


tesla3396

Yeah, it can be either. へ Is still used even for a proper destination sometimes. I think it makes sense for the future tense because while you might intend to go to Japan, you might still change your mind.


Slash513421

It can be either へor に


Rael763700

What would be wrong with 「来年日本にわたしは行きます」?


EmeraldCym

It took it fine, for me. It's just one of those sentences where they want you to use Hiragana for 私 for no reason, despite it being implied. As far as I can see, anyway...


Wafer706469

subliminal advertising

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.