"Next year I am going to Japan."

Translation:わたしは来年日本に行きます。

June 9, 2017

8 Comments


kelinor

Should it not be 日本へ行きます

June 9, 2017

only_human

I don't think so; the particle "へ" there means going toward Japan. (I think).

June 9, 2017

tesla3396

Yeah, it can be either. へ Is still used even for a proper destination sometimes. I think it makes sense for the future tense because while you might intend to go to Japan, you might still change your mind.

June 15, 2017

Slash513421

It can be either へor に

July 25, 2017

deekeii

Yeah me too

September 25, 2017

Rael763700

What would be wrong with 「来年日本にわたしは行きます」?

December 15, 2017

EmeraldCym

It took it fine, for me. It's just one of those sentences where they want you to use Hiragana for 私 for no reason, despite it being implied. As far as I can see, anyway...

December 22, 2017

Wafer706469

subliminal advertising

May 9, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.