1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "No sabemos exactamente cuand…

"No sabemos exactamente cuando ocurrió."

Translation:We do not know exactly when it occurred.

March 4, 2013

28 Comments


pyramids44

Ugh, I put "didn't know" instead of don't know, forgetting that the past tense of saber is irregular, i.e: supimos.


jfGor

Yes,me too! I know it in my head but I type out present tense because I am so use to it. I am getting a little bit better, tho


rwmorris

Yep, I think that got all of us.


irene121212

Duh... I did the same


stfods

I just can't stop writing ocurrió with "cc" instead of "rr". :\


SusannaEDavis420

I keep typing it with two cc's, too!


SD-77

We're getting into a crime novel again...


kitntodd

Why is there no "lo" here? Like "cuando lo ocurrió"?


erherr

"Lo" is a direct-object pronoun, i.e. the receiver of the action. Because the thing is question is doing the occurring, you would need a subject pronoun; however, the subject pronoun for inanimate objects is often omitted in Spanish, leading to the phrase as it is written.


Guruchakra

so basically "cuando lo ocurrió" is correct but colloquially 'lo' would be omitted?


kalukuhan

"Cuando lo ocurrió" isn't correct, because "lo" can't be "it" as the subject of a verb. In my non-native speaker opinion, either "cuando esto ocurrió" or "cuando eso ocurrió" (when this or that happened) would be correct, and either could be shortened to "cuando ocurrió."


odcardenasp

I'm native spaker and the alternative ways to say this sentence are:

No sabemos exactamente cuando ocurrió eso

No sabemos exactamente cuando ocurrió esto

generally you use "esto" when the action just happen, and "eso" when the action has happened a time ago.

sorry for my english.


kalukuhan

Very good, thanks for your help in clarifying this.


ArrigoDelaRoca

Gracias por ayuda


JoshDavies

Shouldn't it be "cuándo", since this is an indirect question? I am having trouble working out when to use the accents...


erherr

I believe it should be "cuándo" as well. It serves as a pronoun in this sentence. Otherwise, it would mean something like "we do not exactly know after it happened."


zsparc1

I typed "happened" instead of "occured" and it marked ir wrong...


quverty

"we don't know exactly when it happened" - what's wrong with that?


kalukuhan

I think it should be OK.


DanielS19

I typed it in exactly with the exception of the accents. suddenly it isn't forgiving if this?


ElliotNovak

Is it normal in el mundo hispanohablante to combine the end and start of adjacent words with the same syllables, such as "cuando occurio" ?


erherr

It is quite common, especially in quick speech.


edzanaly.r

The voice messed me up, all i heard was "curio".


njoysmoker

Thats what I wrote!


Radosuaf95

why it cant be "when it happened" instead of "when it occuried"


mgbryant

Should they not have "... lo ocurrió ..."


mary914730

I used 'happened' instead of 'occurred' & got dinged for it.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.