1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "No sabemos exactamente cuand…

"No sabemos exactamente cuando ocurrió."

Translation:We do not know exactly when it occurred.

March 4, 2013

22 Comments


pyramids44

Ugh, I put "didn't know" instead of don't know, forgetting that the past tense of saber is irregular, i.e: supimos.


jfGor

Yes,me too! I know it in my head but I type out present tense because I am so use to it. I am getting a little bit better, tho


rwmorris

Yep, I think that got all of us.


irene121212

Duh... I did the same


stfods

I just can't stop writing ocurrió with "cc" instead of "rr". :\


SusannaEDavis420

I keep typing it with two cc's, too!


SD-77

We're getting into a crime novel again...


kitntodd

Why is there no "lo" here? Like "cuando lo ocurrió"?


erherr

"Lo" is a direct-object pronoun, i.e. the receiver of the action. Because the thing is question is doing the occurring, you would need a subject pronoun; however, the subject pronoun for inanimate objects is often omitted in Spanish, leading to the phrase as it is written.


JoshDavies

Shouldn't it be "cuándo", since this is an indirect question? I am having trouble working out when to use the accents...


erherr

I believe it should be "cuándo" as well. It serves as a pronoun in this sentence. Otherwise, it would mean something like "we do not exactly know after it happened."


quverty

"we don't know exactly when it happened" - what's wrong with that?


kalukuhan

I think it should be OK.


ElliotNovak

Is it normal in el mundo hispanohablante to combine the end and start of adjacent words with the same syllables, such as "cuando occurio" ?


erherr

It is quite common, especially in quick speech.


edzanaly.r

The voice messed me up, all i heard was "curio".


zsparc1

I typed "happened" instead of "occured" and it marked ir wrong...


mary914730

I used 'happened' instead of 'occurred' & got dinged for it.


DanielS19

I typed it in exactly with the exception of the accents. suddenly it isn't forgiving if this?


njoysmoker

Thats what I wrote!


Radosuaf95

why it cant be "when it happened" instead of "when it occuried"

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.