"No sabemos exactamente cuando ocurrió."

Translation:We do not know exactly when it occurred.

March 4, 2013

28 Comments


pyramids44

Ugh, I put "didn't know" instead of don't know, forgetting that the past tense of saber is irregular, i.e: supimos.

September 12, 2013

jfGor

Yes,me too! I know it in my head but I type out present tense because I am so use to it. I am getting a little bit better, tho

September 15, 2013

rwmorris

Yep, I think that got all of us.

October 7, 2014

irene121212

Duh... I did the same

June 11, 2018

stfods

I just can't stop writing ocurrió with "cc" instead of "rr". :\

September 23, 2013

SusannaEDavis420

I keep typing it with two cc's, too!

October 7, 2014

SD-77

We're getting into a crime novel again...

August 29, 2013

kitntodd

Why is there no "lo" here? Like "cuando lo ocurrió"?

August 13, 2014

erherr

"Lo" is a direct-object pronoun, i.e. the receiver of the action. Because the thing is question is doing the occurring, you would need a subject pronoun; however, the subject pronoun for inanimate objects is often omitted in Spanish, leading to the phrase as it is written.

August 13, 2014

Guruchakra

so basically "cuando lo ocurrió" is correct but colloquially 'lo' would be omitted?

August 13, 2014

kalukuhan

"Cuando lo ocurrió" isn't correct, because "lo" can't be "it" as the subject of a verb. In my non-native speaker opinion, either "cuando esto ocurrió" or "cuando eso ocurrió" (when this or that happened) would be correct, and either could be shortened to "cuando ocurrió."

August 14, 2014

odcardenasp

I'm native spaker and the alternative ways to say this sentence are:

No sabemos exactamente cuando ocurrió eso

No sabemos exactamente cuando ocurrió esto

generally you use "esto" when the action just happen, and "eso" when the action has happened a time ago.

sorry for my english.

February 2, 2015

kalukuhan

Very good, thanks for your help in clarifying this.

February 4, 2015

ArrigoC

Gracias por ayuda

September 4, 2018

JoshDavies

Shouldn't it be "cuándo", since this is an indirect question? I am having trouble working out when to use the accents...

February 1, 2014

erherr

I believe it should be "cuándo" as well. It serves as a pronoun in this sentence. Otherwise, it would mean something like "we do not exactly know after it happened."

May 22, 2014

zsparc1

I typed "happened" instead of "occured" and it marked ir wrong...

May 24, 2018

quverty

"we don't know exactly when it happened" - what's wrong with that?

March 26, 2014

kalukuhan

I think it should be OK.

March 26, 2014

DanielS19

I typed it in exactly with the exception of the accents. suddenly it isn't forgiving if this?

July 16, 2014

ElliotNovak

Is it normal in el mundo hispanohablante to combine the end and start of adjacent words with the same syllables, such as "cuando occurio" ?

October 11, 2014

erherr

It is quite common, especially in quick speech.

October 13, 2014

edzanaly.r

The voice messed me up, all i heard was "curio".

August 29, 2015

SydneyBarn10

Typo

October 4, 2017

njoysmoker

Thats what I wrote!

June 24, 2018

Radosuaf95

why it cant be "when it happened" instead of "when it occuried"

January 9, 2019

mgbryant

Should they not have "... lo ocurrió ..."

February 9, 2019

mary914730

I used 'happened' instead of 'occurred' & got dinged for it.

March 29, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.