Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"No sabemos exactamente cuando ocurrió."

Translation:We do not know exactly when it occurred.

5 years ago

25 Comments


pyramids44

Ugh, I put "didn't know" instead of don't know, forgetting that the past tense of saber is irregular, i.e: supimos.

5 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

Yes,me too! I know it in my head but I type out present tense because I am so use to it. I am getting a little bit better, tho

5 years ago

rwmorris

Yep, I think that got all of us.

4 years ago

irene121212

Duh... I did the same

4 months ago

stfods
stfods

I just can't stop writing ocurrió with "cc" instead of "rr". :\

5 years ago

SusannaEDavis420

I keep typing it with two cc's, too!

4 years ago

kitntodd

Why is there no "lo" here? Like "cuando lo ocurrió"?

4 years ago

erherr
erherr

"Lo" is a direct-object pronoun, i.e. the receiver of the action. Because the thing is question is doing the occurring, you would need a subject pronoun; however, the subject pronoun for inanimate objects is often omitted in Spanish, leading to the phrase as it is written.

4 years ago

Guruchakra
Guruchakra

so basically "cuando lo ocurrió" is correct but colloquially 'lo' would be omitted?

4 years ago

kalukuhan
kalukuhan

"Cuando lo ocurrió" isn't correct, because "lo" can't be "it" as the subject of a verb. In my non-native speaker opinion, either "cuando esto ocurrió" or "cuando eso ocurrió" (when this or that happened) would be correct, and either could be shortened to "cuando ocurrió."

4 years ago

odcardenasp

I'm native spaker and the alternative ways to say this sentence are:

No sabemos exactamente cuando ocurrió eso

No sabemos exactamente cuando ocurrió esto

generally you use "esto" when the action just happen, and "eso" when the action has happened a time ago.

sorry for my english.

3 years ago

kalukuhan
kalukuhan

Very good, thanks for your help in clarifying this.

3 years ago

ArrigoC
ArrigoC

Gracias por ayuda

1 month ago

SD-77
SD-77

We're getting into a crime novel again...

5 years ago

JoshDavies

Shouldn't it be "cuándo", since this is an indirect question? I am having trouble working out when to use the accents...

4 years ago

erherr
erherr

I believe it should be "cuándo" as well. It serves as a pronoun in this sentence. Otherwise, it would mean something like "we do not exactly know after it happened."

4 years ago

zsparc1

I typed "happened" instead of "occured" and it marked ir wrong...

4 months ago

quverty

"we don't know exactly when it happened" - what's wrong with that?

4 years ago

kalukuhan
kalukuhan

I think it should be OK.

4 years ago

DanielS19

I typed it in exactly with the exception of the accents. suddenly it isn't forgiving if this?

4 years ago

ElliotNovak

Is it normal in el mundo hispanohablante to combine the end and start of adjacent words with the same syllables, such as "cuando occurio" ?

4 years ago

erherr
erherr

It is quite common, especially in quick speech.

4 years ago

edzanaly.r

The voice messed me up, all i heard was "curio".

3 years ago

SydneyBarn10

Typo

1 year ago

njoysmoker

Thats what I wrote!

3 months ago