"Are there any pets?"

Translation:ペットはいますか?

June 9, 2017

13 Comments


ShashwatSi4

Shouldn't it be "が" instead of "は"

June 9, 2017

sephie

The former is used to answer questions or reveal information. Since this is a question the latter should be used.

June 11, 2017

CourtneyBu8

What and why is い there?

June 24, 2017

sephie

"います" is used for the presence of living things, like pets in this case. "あります" is used for inanimate objects.

June 24, 2017

dacytron

Thank you for this clarification. So helpful!

July 28, 2017

GodlessGamer

More to the point, how can I learn the grammar if you don't explain the rules? I keep feeling like I skipped a lesson.

July 23, 2017

syntyche1981

Hopefully, when the web version is up we'll get proper notes.

July 30, 2017

buddhichathu

What gives any's meaning.

June 28, 2017

sephie

Good question. I think it is not about the literal translation "Are there pets?". The use of "any" in this case is just normal in English.

June 28, 2017

Lucia4521
July 16, 2017

GodlessGamer

Holy ❤❤❤❤, this is hard. What's the point of showing the characters for a word when you don't show the characters you're actually looking for? How can I learn the grammar when you don't actually explain any of the rules?

July 23, 2017

GodlessGamer

Gods, this is hard. What is the point of showing the characters for a word when you click on it if you don't show the characters you're actually looking for?

July 23, 2017

ybSJ5

ペット(ぺっと)(petto)(pets)は(wa)(are)います(imasu)(there)か(ka)(interrogative)

March 19, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.