1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Are there any pets?"

"Are there any pets?"

Translation:ペットはいますか?

June 9, 2017

13 Comments


ShashwatSi4

Shouldn't it be "が" instead of "は"


sephie

The former is used to answer questions or reveal information. Since this is a question the latter should be used.


CourtneyBu8

What and why is い there?


sephie

"います" is used for the presence of living things, like pets in this case. "あります" is used for inanimate objects.


dacytron

Thank you for this clarification. So helpful!


GodlessGamer

More to the point, how can I learn the grammar if you don't explain the rules? I keep feeling like I skipped a lesson.


syntyche1981

Hopefully, when the web version is up we'll get proper notes.


buddhichathu

What gives any's meaning.


sephie

Good question. I think it is not about the literal translation "Are there pets?". The use of "any" in this case is just normal in English.


GodlessGamer

Holy ❤❤❤❤, this is hard. What's the point of showing the characters for a word when you don't show the characters you're actually looking for? How can I learn the grammar when you don't actually explain any of the rules?


GodlessGamer

Gods, this is hard. What is the point of showing the characters for a word when you click on it if you don't show the characters you're actually looking for?


ybSJ5

ペット(ぺっと)(petto)(pets)は(wa)(are)います(imasu)(there)か(ka)(interrogative)

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.