1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "二時です。"

"二時です。"

Translation:It is two o'clock.

June 9, 2017

35 Comments


SentarFarwind

2 o'clock is correct


MamaEricaC

But here you have to say "It's" because of "desu"


absolutevap

Two time it is! ...Ya dirty two-timer.


ChrisChava3

Simply putting "it is two" wouldn't be enough. 時 means that the number preceding it is in relation to a unit of time, implied to be the hour


JoshuaLore9

Arguably, "it's two" in English will generally be assumed to mean two o'clock because of plurality agreement, so it should be enough. However, just saying 二です doesn't carry that same idea in Japanese, and 時 is required in the Japanese sentence.


Chanto327

I was given an incorrect mark for "にじです", is that not also correct or does it have a different meaning in hiragana?


qeloqoo

Same, apparently it wants us to use kanji we learned in this lesson, but doesn't say that explicitly. It's a bug since task is: Type what you hear


matilim

is it valid to write 2時です?


JoshuaLore9

In normal Japanese, yes it is. I'm not 100% sure whether Duo accepts it or not, but I don't see any particular reasin why it shouldn't be.


anguschan916

一時、二時, etc, I'm glad they are the same as what we have in Mandarin and Cantonese.


muy.loca

As a psrson learning Chinese at the same time learning Japanese I am so tempted to get fluent in one and only then continue the other coz exact same character, exact same meaning but pronunciation could not be more different @.@

But, I shall persevere! Would help me practise my compartmentalisation skills too

Jia you / Gambateh to all those in the same boat!


mgaristova

虹です [niji des(u)] = It is a rainbow.


RegularSlacker

I can almost imagine the Japanese people laughing as I struggle to draw the characters.


JoshuaLore9

Maybe if you're struggling with 二 or す, but Japanese people would tend to be more understanding if you struggle with 時.


Micha589246

I said (two o'clock) and it was marked as wrong, why is that?


ArissaKaua

You have to put the 'It is' because of the 'desu'.


HalaBenali24

What does 時 mean?


Davi_Viana

時 gives the Idea of time to a a number, like 二時です means "it's two o'clock"


Nopinopa

But why not "two hours"?


JoshuaLore9

Because "two hours" describes a time period which as a different counter, 時間 (じかん).

二時 means more like "2nd hour", and describes a point in time.


Seattle_Scott

I always just put the number. Like "it's 2". But with a couple of the questions it marks me as wrong, and insists that "it's 2 PM" is the right answer, so I put "it's 2 PM" only to be marked wrong, with the correct answer being shown as "it's 2.". Really?

First, PM should be wrong. Nowhere in the Japanese does it imply AM or PM, so that's just wrong. Hmmmmm


JoshuaLore9

This should definitely be reported as a bug. Use the flag to report it - the course developers don't necessarily read these comments ;)


JakeMaoi

Definitely a bug since PM is 午後 (ごご) AM is 午前 (ごぜん) And they were not taught nor "implied".


ClaraUniverse

二十二時です。 It's 22.


matt56678

What is the literal translation of the "Ji" kanji? It doesn't tell you.

Is it hour?


ILikeThisA

sounds confusable with いちです as an answer to 何時ですか


njkim2

1111111111111


VingoLingo

Why is 'two' represented by 2 lines here and not に?


JoshuaLore9

The two lines is the kanji 二, which is pronouned に. If you use the hiragana, に is much more likely to be initially parsed as the particle に (which doesn't make any sense in this sentence) rather than the number, especially since the sentence has the kanji for 時.

It's actually more common in Japan to just use the numeral 2, i.e. 2時です, though it would still be pronounced に, but if you were to write に, it would typically be in the context of a children's book (aimed at kind who haven't learned kanji yet), so you would be more likely to see にじです.


Jaysen.exe

I said "it is two o'clock" and it marked me wrong? Please help


ipiI771489

I accidentally wrote two o' clocl shouldn't it have given me that but just corrected my typo

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.