1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "二時です。"

"二時です。"

Translation:It is two o'clock.

June 9, 2017

21 Comments


SentarFarwind

2 o'clock is correct


MamaEricaC

But here you have to say "It's" because of "desu"


absolutevap

Two time it is! ...Ya dirty two-timer.


ChrisChava3

Simply putting "it is two" wouldn't be enough. 時 means that the number preceding it is in relation to a unit of time, implied to be the hour


JoshuaLore9

Arguably, "it's two" in English will generally be assumed to mean two o'clock because of plurality agreement, so it should be enough. However, just saying 二です doesn't carry that same idea in Japanese, and 時 is required in the Japanese sentence.


Chanto327

I was given an incorrect mark for "にじです", is that not also correct or does it have a different meaning in hiragana?


qeloqoo

Same, apparently it wants us to use kanji we learned in this lesson, but doesn't say that explicitly. It's a bug since task is: Type what you hear


anguschan916

一時、二時, etc, I'm glad they are the same as what we have in Mandarin and Cantonese.


Seattle_Scott

I always just put the number. Like "it's 2". But with a couple of the questions it marks me as wrong, and insists that "it's 2 PM" is the right answer, so I put "it's 2 PM" only to be marked wrong, with the correct answer being shown as "it's 2.". Really?

First, PM should be wrong. Nowhere in the Japanese does it imply AM or PM, so that's just wrong. Hmmmmm


JoshuaLore9

This should definitely be reported as a bug. Use the flag to report it - the course developers don't necessarily read these comments ;)


matilim

is it valid to write 2時です?


JoshuaLore9

In normal Japanese, yes it is. I'm not 100% sure whether Duo accepts it or not, but I don't see any particular reasin why it shouldn't be.


EvanCrescent

I can almost imagine the Japanese people laughing as I struggle to draw the characters.


JoshuaLore9

Maybe if you're struggling with 二 or す, but Japanese people would tend to be more understanding if you struggle with 時.


HalaBenali24

What does 時 mean?


Davi_Viana

時 gives the Idea of time to a a number, like 二時です means "it's two o'clock"


Nopinopa

But why not "two hours"?


JoshuaLore9

Because "two hours" describes a time period which as a different counter, 時間 (じかん).

二時 means more like "2nd hour", and describes a point in time.


ClaraUniverse

二十二時です。 It's 22.


matt56678

What is the literal translation of the "Ji" kanji? It doesn't tell you.

Is it hour?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.