"二時です。"

Translation:It is two o'clock.

June 9, 2017

16 Comments


BryanBarnh

2 o'clock is correct

June 9, 2017

MamaEricaC

But here you have to say "It's" because of "desu"

June 24, 2017

ChrisChava3

Simply putting "it is two" wouldn't be enough. 時 means that the number preceding it is in relation to a unit of time, implied to be the hour

June 26, 2017

JoshuaLore9

Arguably, "it's two" in English will generally be assumed to mean two o'clock because of plurality agreement, so it should be enough. However, just saying 二です doesn't carry that same idea in Japanese, and 時 is required in the Japanese sentence.

July 23, 2017

listentomyphrase

Two time it is! ...Ya dirty two-timer.

June 30, 2017

anguschan916

一時、二時, etc, I'm glad they are the same as what we have in Mandarin and Cantonese.

June 18, 2018

Nopinopa

But why not "two hours"?

October 24, 2017

JoshuaLore9

Because "two hours" describes a time period which as a different counter, 時間 (じかん).

二時 means more like "2nd hour", and describes a point in time.

November 16, 2017

Seattle_scott
Plus

I always just put the number. Like "it's 2". But with a couple of the questions it marks me as wrong, and insists that "it's 2 PM" is the right answer, so I put "it's 2 PM" only to be marked wrong, with the correct answer being shown as "it's 2.". Really?

First, PM should be wrong. Nowhere in the Japanese does it imply AM or PM, so that's just wrong. Hmmmmm

April 22, 2018

JoshuaLore9

This should definitely be reported as a bug. Use the flag to report it - the course developers don't necessarily read these comments ;)

May 17, 2018

Chanto327

I was given an incorrect mark for "にじです", is that not also correct or does it have a different meaning in hiragana?

August 28, 2018

qeloqoo

Same, apparently it wants us to use kanji we learned in this lesson, but doesn't say that explicitly. It's a bug since task is: Type what you hear

December 10, 2018

HalaBenali24

What does 時 mean?

September 21, 2017

Davi_Viana

時 gives the Idea of time to a a number, like 二時です means "it's two o'clock"

October 7, 2017

Jacob549640

Time

March 12, 2018

ClaraUniverse

二十二時です。 It's 22.

June 27, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.