1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "It is a kitchen."

"It is a kitchen."

Translation:台所です。

June 9, 2017

23 Comments


HolomorphicShawn

台所 (pedestal/utility + place)


KogtistiyG

台所 still not accepted while listed in the "Kanji from this skill" table.


Pandora767650

There is a "Kanji from this skill" table on duolingo? ^^'


milo571008

I caught this as well! Reported! :)


kai19154

it's strange that they avoid giving us the kanji for some words, so i always appreciate someone searching up the kanji and posting them in the comments lol


DustinLe4

It really throws me off, too! I've always learned it as the Kanji. Not only is it doing a disservice to new learners, but to those who want to refresh as well!


Cody698902

Yeah, I start thinking of the Hiragana instead of the Kanji. So annoying...


Boy160932

Heh. I think in romaji instead of hiragana/katakana and I can't get rid of it ahh...


SteamWing

I think it's only necessary if you say something like "This (topic) is a kitchen.", but not if you just say "It's a kitchen.", because the topic is known? Like you can leave out the watashi in some statements because it's clear you are talking about yourself


JamieGee53

Jap is very implication based - most instances you won't need to specify what you're talking about, unless you're changing what you're talking about


crash_boom_bang

I believe if we add the word "this" to the sentence we would need は because it'd become the topic: これは台所です。Am I correct?


JoshuaLore9

Yes, that's right. But, as the others have said, you can omit これは and still have it mean "This is a kitchen" in the right context.


kai19154

When the topic is omitted from a sentence, so is its marker. You've seen sentences omitting "watashi (I)" before, and now, the topic that's being omitted is "it". Therefore, sentences in the format of "It is a (insert noun" don't have a marker because the topic "it" is omitted.


Edasaur

is there some rule that turns 所 from being read as tokoro by itself, to dokoro in台所?


Edasaur

or is this something that just needs to be memorized?


JoshuaLore9

Yes and no. Yes, there's a rule called rendaku that describes the change, but it has a lot of exceptions and it's not a particularly straightforward rule. Tofugu have a pretty good explanation of it here, but as you can see, it's a pretty lengthy one.


Edasaur

Thanks for the links!


JoshuaLore9

You're welcome, good luck with getting your head around it! 頑張って!


deekeii

Isn't it " daiTokoro"?


[deactivated user]

    It is daiDOkoro because the character is ど (do), and not と (to)


IsaacRevel

    Why can't it be 台所があります ?


JoshuaLore9

    台所があります means "There is a kitchen" or "A kitchen exists". It doesn't tell you what is a kitchen, just that one exists.

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.