"It is a kitchen."

Translation:だいどころです。

June 9, 2017

20 Comments


HolomorphicShawn

台所 (pedestal/utility + place)

June 9, 2017

kai19154

it's strange that they avoid giving us the kanji for some words, so i always appreciate someone searching up the kanji and posting them in the comments lol

June 30, 2017

DustinLe4

It really throws me off, too! I've always learned it as the Kanji. Not only is it doing a disservice to new learners, but to those who want to refresh as well!

July 21, 2017

Cody698902

Yeah, I start thinking of the Hiragana instead of the Kanji. So annoying...

June 21, 2018

Boy160932

Heh. I think in romaji instead of hiragana/katakana and I can't get rid of it ahh...

April 15, 2019

KogtistiyG

台所 still not accepted while listed in the "Kanji from this skill" table.

October 12, 2018

milo571008

I caught this as well! Reported! :)

January 15, 2019

vivalaashutosh

No topic marker?

June 28, 2017

SteamWing

I think it's only necessary if you say something like "This (topic) is a kitchen.", but not if you just say "It's a kitchen.", because the topic is known? Like you can leave out the watashi in some statements because it's clear you are talking about yourself

June 28, 2017

JamieGee53

Jap is very implication based - most instances you won't need to specify what you're talking about, unless you're changing what you're talking about

July 13, 2017

crash_boom_bang

I believe if we add the word "this" to the sentence we would need は because it'd become the topic: これは台所です。Am I correct?

November 30, 2017

JoshuaLore9

Yes, that's right. But, as the others have said, you can omit これは and still have it mean "This is a kitchen" in the right context.

December 17, 2017

kai19154

When the topic is omitted from a sentence, so is its marker. You've seen sentences omitting "watashi (I)" before, and now, the topic that's being omitted is "it". Therefore, sentences in the format of "It is a (insert noun" don't have a marker because the topic "it" is omitted.

June 30, 2017

deekeii

Isn't it " daiTokoro"?

July 10, 2017

[deactivated user]

    It is daiDOkoro because the character is ど (do), and not と (to)

    July 20, 2017

Pmahardd

    No wonder the Japanese love to say "kichin" or something like that.

    July 22, 2017

JoshuaLore9

    Aa far as I know, there's no difference in usage between 台所 and キッチン.

    Some Japanese people might tend to say キッチン because being able to speak English is considered somewhat fashionable, and キッチン is ubiquitous enough that it wouldn't be seen as showing off too much. But it wouldn't be because 台所 is difficult or troublesome to pronounce.

    August 1, 2017

Cody698902

    I love informative answers like yours.

    June 21, 2018

IsaacRevel

    Why can't it be 台所があります ?

    April 30, 2018

JoshuaLore9

    台所があります means "There is a kitchen" or "A kitchen exists". It doesn't tell you what is a kitchen, just that one exists.

    June 2, 2018
    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.