"Yes"

Translation:はい

June 9, 2017

65 Comments


Tenemo

[ha'i] or [haí]? which syllabe do you stress? audio would be very helpful, some exercises omit it

June 22, 2017

133baby

It sounds similar to 'hi' in English

June 23, 2017

FelipeKail.an

I think it's better comparate with the separated sounds: は + い = はい, and not like in english, the letters make a separate sound.

October 14, 2017

TommyT13

"Hi" has an extended "I" sound. "Hai" has a much shorter "I" sound

May 30, 2018

Lloyd76445

Because the English "ī" is a dipthong. Ai.

January 22, 2018

ReddKhan

Japanese is a none stressed language, meaning not one charcter is held longer than the other. You pronouce each with the same speed so it would just be hai like a sharp "hi." Im still learning myself but I found this out and it helped me with my learning.

July 10, 2018

KaedenSaun1

I used to work with people that spoke japanese and they always pronounced it similar to [ha'i], when i tried to pronouce it [haí] they said i sounded like an american

July 10, 2017

La.Folle

I understand that Japanese doesn't have stress, all syllables are pronounced with equal stress throughout

December 4, 2017

KeithWong9

Stress は for normal use. If it is a question (yes?), then stress い.

June 21, 2018

lupita857828

I think it sounds lije ha'ii

April 17, 2019

charl_rae

japanese dont use stresses.. all syllables are pronounced with the same equal stress

July 9, 2017

KeithWong9

The pitch is important in Japanese. (Don't know if it is the stress you are talking about.) If you don't use the correct pitch, it will be very difficult to understand.

June 21, 2018

Sadat683592

Japanese language is the most pitched language I have listened to.

March 2, 2019

RatedPGJax

In the earlier exercises, the "ha" is sounded as "wa". But when it is used for "yes", it's sounded as "ha", as in "hai".

Is there a reason for this?

October 19, 2017

Luka807012

It's usually "ha", but in some cases, like when it's used as the topic particle or when you say "de'wa'arimasen" it's wa as I understand.

March 3, 2018

OwynDomini

Yes. They are probably trying to show that it is pronounced both ways. There is also わ which is pronounced wa, so its really about where and how its used. I new how to help tell like 6 years ago when I was in Japanese in college.

March 14, 2018

SBMSuperBi

Aye, it's like hi, but [hai].

June 30, 2017

BraydonAnd

Here is a very rough estimate of how the Japanese sounds would translate over to English sounds. These are the base vowels for the entire Japanese language. If you can pronounce these correctly, you can do any sound they make. Every other character just has some consonant slapped on in front of the vowel.

あ=ah >>> は=ha (h•ah - like in 'hall') *は as a particle is pronounced 'wa' い=ee >>> ひ=he (h•ee - like in 'heel') う=oo >>> ふ=hfu (sorry, this one's different - barely touch your teeth to your bottom lip while giving more of an 'h' sound) え=eh >>> へ=he (h•eh - like in 'head') お=oh >>> ほ=ho (h•oh - like in 'hold')

It follows the same pattern for all characters (I hope this formats correctly):

<pre> a i u e o </pre>

A あいうえお

Ka かきくけこ Sa さしすせそ Ta たちつてと Na なにぬねの Ha はひふへほ Ma まみむめも Ya や ゆ よ Ra らりるれろ Wa わ を N ん

March 15, 2019

BraydonAnd

I'm sorry... it didn't format correctly... Hope you can make sense of this.

March 15, 2019

Lordhokage

As a Japanologist, there's no stress. There's a pitch accent that varies based on the sentence basically. It's a complex topic and it's difficult to 'pronounce' some words. But if you DON'T stress syllables, in most cases they'd get you provided you pronounce the phonemes clearly. :)

January 11, 2018

dd0502

そうです also works

April 20, 2018

HiMeCriss

Hai is quite similar to Hayir in Turkish. Is it a coincidence or is the altaic family a valid theory? :/

December 20, 2018

deserrayha

I thought that meant 'right'

January 18, 2018

Luis825.

Its usually used as an affirmation, but it just means yes.

April 24, 2018

ashrazel

Me puede explicar alguien porqué se pronuncia wa cuando se lee ha?

January 28, 2019

ashrazel

Perdón, es al reves, se pronuncia ha en ha,i cuando pronuncian wa en la sílaba sola

January 28, 2019

Agent_2

Now I know what Kirby's saying! lol

April 12, 2019

RamLi409780

kepencet asu

April 13, 2019

Lilianna832014

I need to know how to pronounce it!

April 14, 2019

potato834580

No

April 19, 2019

Ohokayo

O

April 20, 2019

Lisa285095

Is there a kanji for 'はい'?

April 25, 2019

KeithWong9

There is no kanji for はい. According to wiktionary, it was probably originated from the Chinese 拝, but there is no kanji in any of the dictionaries I searched.

April 26, 2019

SlU79

Put a writing lesson

April 28, 2019

J4ySyn

Am I the only one hearing her pronounce 'ha' with a bit of a vv?

May 6, 2019

Comedy-Cha

I keep forget

May 7, 2019

InthesoneS

はい

May 7, 2019

lenny_kun

hai guys

May 10, 2019

potatoquee43684

I cant spell it but i can speak it

May 12, 2019

Elvenwind

Shoot

May 12, 2019

Astrocat707

My friend says it quickly like and with a t, like "hait". You can barely notice the t, but it sounds like the word cuts off abrubtly. Is this correct, or should it just sound like, "hi"?

May 12, 2019

Enderlp2

Yes

May 13, 2019

JuNiOrAiRH

Is it just me or does Japanese bring a smile on people's faces? Japanese is a very beautiful language. I am learning it so that I can watch more animee

May 16, 2019

Merlinpcds

Hi

May 21, 2019

wanessa684121

Desculpaa

May 21, 2019

Sarah162324

Ye

May 28, 2019

uwu641

This was hard.

June 2, 2019

Rexis3

I would love the Sound effects on these too, cuz I'm here to understand the language conversion more than reading

June 3, 2019

crazyjumbo

Meinu

June 6, 2019

Daniel599096

Hai yes very good :)

June 7, 2019

CherryBlos305421

Is so hard; -;

June 12, 2019

MeryVargas4115

I put that awnser it's done the same thig for a wild

June 13, 2019

myrinkatraining

what?! I had to make a wild guess to get this correct! I don't see how we're supposed to find out the answers like this.

May 29, 2019

MasterH11

Mee too

June 6, 2019

[deactivated user]

    You should know this

    April 14, 2019
    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.