"Yes"

Translation:はい

June 9, 2017

43 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Tenemo

[ha'i] or [haí]? which syllabe do you stress? audio would be very helpful, some exercises omit it


justm133

It sounds similar to 'hi' in English


mivtilo

I think it's better comparate with the separated sounds: は + い = はい, and not like in english, the letters make a separate sound.


TommyT13

"Hi" has an extended "I" sound. "Hai" has a much shorter "I" sound


Lloyd76445

Because the English "ī" is a dipthong. Ai.


KaedenSaun1

I used to work with people that spoke japanese and they always pronounced it similar to [ha'i], when i tried to pronouce it [haí] they said i sounded like an american


Lucila.18

I understand that Japanese doesn't have stress, all syllables are pronounced with equal stress throughout


KeithWong9

Stress は for normal use. If it is a question (yes?), then stress い.


ReddKhan

Japanese is a none stressed language, meaning not one charcter is held longer than the other. You pronouce each with the same speed so it would just be hai like a sharp "hi." Im still learning myself but I found this out and it helped me with my learning.


charl_rae

japanese dont use stresses.. all syllables are pronounced with the same equal stress


RatedPGJax

In the earlier exercises, the "ha" is sounded as "wa". But when it is used for "yes", it's sounded as "ha", as in "hai".

Is there a reason for this?


Luka807012

It's usually "ha", but in some cases, like when it's used as the topic particle or when you say "de'wa'arimasen" it's wa as I understand.


OwynDomini

Yes. They are probably trying to show that it is pronounced both ways. There is also わ which is pronounced wa, so its really about where and how its used. I new how to help tell like 6 years ago when I was in Japanese in college.


BraydonAnd

Here is a very rough estimate of how the Japanese sounds would translate over to English sounds. These are the base vowels for the entire Japanese language. If you can pronounce these correctly, you can do any sound they make. Every other character just has some consonant slapped on in front of the vowel.

あ=ah > は=ha (h•ah - like in 'hall') *は as a particle is pronounced 'wa' い=ee > ひ=he (h•ee - like in 'heel') う=oo > ふ=hfu (sorry, this one's different - barely touch your teeth to your bottom lip while giving more of an 'h' sound) え=eh > へ=he (h•eh - like in 'head') お=oh > ほ=ho (h•oh - like in 'hold')

It follows the same pattern for all characters (I hope this formats correctly):

<pre> a i u e o </pre>

A あいうえお

Ka かきくけこ Sa さしすせそ Ta たちつてと Na なにぬねの Ha はひふへほ Ma まみむめも Ya や ゆ よ Ra らりるれろ Wa わ を N ん


BraydonAnd

I'm sorry... it didn't format correctly... Hope you can make sense of this.


DeepanshMathur

What you mentioned is properly explained in this video. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RsrakMT1h2g


Lordhokage

As a Japanologist, there's no stress. There's a pitch accent that varies based on the sentence basically. It's a complex topic and it's difficult to 'pronounce' some words. But if you DON'T stress syllables, in most cases they'd get you provided you pronounce the phonemes clearly. :)


PERCE_NEIGE

What's the difference between a stress (tonic accent) and a pitch accent? Is it like a Chinese melodic tone?


Yuiey

i have a question, why is は when its single "wa" and together (はい) it means hai?

wa > ha

why is it like this, why does the letter change their meaning?

(sorry for bad english, im from germany ^^)


KeithWong9

Answer is above. Search for RatedPGJax.


deserrayha

I thought that meant 'right'


Luis825.

Its usually used as an affirmation, but it just means yes.


KeithWong9

はい translates to yes in affirmative questions, but no in negative questions. So "right" fits better in general.

間違(まちが)いありませんか。 Is there nothing wrong?

はい、間違いありません。 No, there is nothing wrong.


Lisa285095

Is there a kanji for 'はい'?


KeithWong9

There is no kanji for はい. According to wiktionary, it was probably originated from the Chinese 拝, but there is no kanji in any of the dictionaries I searched.


RuffledTul

Is it true that "ええ" can also mean yes?


KeithWong9

ええ is less formal than はい but otherwise the same meaning.


JesseGaronP

I think some people in this discussion are confusing pitch and stress. They are two different things.


KeithWong9

A higher pitch results in a stronger stress. Stress can be established through other elements as well such as loudness and vowel length. [Ref: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stress_(linguistics) ]

Japanese uses pitch accent heavily and thus it usually produces different stresses throughout a sentence. There is recently a good quality video explaining this: Japanese Pitch-Accent in 10 Minutes by Dogan https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=O6AoilGEers&t=363s


MARISOLLIN17

There are three different options to write hai according to the exercise... Why?


ST.fanofjapan

Cause they mean different things。example; はい, 杯, and 廃止 all mean some thing different。hint) if you want to know all Hai-words you should get GoogleTranslate and a Japanese Keyboard and see all of the different meanings!*


Nemzyinadiplace

why isnt it correct when i type in 'hai' as my answer


KeithWong9

Because the question is asking for a translation in English, not a transliteration.


Plus_ultraa

I just can't pronounce this word right..


AriAngelco3

Kind of [ha'i] or [hai but with another kind]


oswinfoz29278

I'm getting better associating sounds with meaning but when it comes to the Japanese symbols I'm having troubles actually associating the symbols with meaning. Is there a way for me to understand the symbols better?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.