"Hi."

Translation:こんにちは。

June 9, 2017

42 Comments


ErikUaj

Add text to speech to phrases to make it easier to understand / check failed phrases.

June 26, 2017

Voxel_

Totally agree, helps pronounciation too.

July 20, 2017

RadityoK

Yes! Really need that for japanese

August 15, 2017

kunt16

How? I can't find how to enable it... In an older version of duolingo it was already enabled and I could hear the sentences I was constructing. I miss that feature!

August 4, 2017

Giuseppe175091

こんにちは means "good day" not "hi"

August 12, 2017

not_a_thing

In that case, if possible, what's a proper and general (not linked to the period of the day) greeting? どうも?

August 16, 2017

IsolaCiao

You would basically always use a time-linked greeting. There are some casual greetings, but they're not appropriate unless you're very close to a person (like "ossu" or "ya", and both of these are associated with male speakers).

November 27, 2017

Morphinometr

But "Hi" also not official. I taped よ but it says I am wrong.

March 2, 2018

GrandTortoise

こんばんは worked for me. I think it's just for general association.

February 13, 2018

ranggawiratno

Can "doumo" be translated to "hi" as well? I remember it being used as a pun somewhere in an anime.

June 9, 2017

sora_Japan

I think your memory is right. 'Doumo' is used frequently.

But 'doumo' is ambiguous word, and it is difficult to define this word. We use this word as greeting. as 'hi’, 'hello', 'thank you' etc.

By the way what meaning the word 'pun'?

June 9, 2017

Tsunasama

Punは駄洒落です。

June 9, 2017

sora_Japan

thank you.

June 9, 2017

only_human

That seems very much like "bitte" in German.

June 9, 2017

Gecast

In spanish, is something like "buenas", quite difficult to explain I guess.

June 25, 2017

sora_Japan

buenas!

June 25, 2017

PabloNadar

I don't think that's the case, at least in my country, It is a Ciao or Aloha. It is use to say "Hello" or "Bye".

June 25, 2017

sora_Japan

(Ciao) Oo。(^∇^)oO(Aloha)

August 8, 2017

victorgarc570339

Hi, What is that country? Im curious

January 27, 2018

GabrielRee4

Sort of a short joke, usualy a play on words.

June 26, 2017

sora_Japan

joke is too hard for me.

July 12, 2017

insanenova

Why does は sound like wa instead of ha?

June 12, 2017

Tsunasama

It's due to the historical kana usage (歴史的仮名遣い(れきしてきかなづかい)) は=わ、ひ=い、ふ=う、へ=え、ほ=お。 へ still retains its use as え, but not as often as は when used as わ. An example of what it looked like: けふ was read as きょう、おもふ=おもう、くゎ=か、ちやう=ちょう、et cetera. Japanese was, of course, simplified, so you don't have to learn a lot of this unless you want to be literate in old Japanese. It just made sense to keep は around as わ because it helped keep things clearer.

June 12, 2017

LazyEinstein

Is there a good book, website, or place that you know of where English readers could learn more information like this?

July 26, 2017

Chris753291

Thanks for the great explanation. So 'wa' was always a particle, and in old Japanese it was written as は and just stayed that way?

May 12, 2018

FonzieSquirrel

Simple answer: when "ha" is used to note the subject of conversation it's pronounced as "wa" to make it easier to pronounce with lots of words.

Kon nichi wa = as for this day... The one being greeted can reply "...today the weather is good" So yeah, this basically means "good day"

June 16, 2017

Robert121815

Because konnichiwa isn't a word, it's a sentance fragment. It's the first half of a longer traditional greeting, and over time people just stopped saying the other half.

February 17, 2018

Andy_Woods

Where's the audio? These pick blocks excercises are mostly guessing at this point without vocalizations!

July 23, 2017

LucyGo16

I've read that you say 'Konbanwa' when the Sun is down, is it right?

July 29, 2017

iGotNo_Scope

essentially konbanwa is good evening and konnichiwa is good day (as in greeting) so yes

August 8, 2017

RockSobeck

Wasn't こにちは supposed to be good afternoon? O_O

August 28, 2017

IsolaCiao

こんにちは (konnichi wa) does mean "good afternoon", but it's the most common greeting (I think it's reasonable to use it from about 11:00-6:00ish).

November 27, 2017

Eeyunn

So how come this uses the n hiragana and not the mini tsu hiragana for that "nni"

June 21, 2017

FonzieSquirrel

Correct writing should always use ん to double the N-syllables.

It's simply the only character that was already there and didn't need a workaround.

June 27, 2017

only_human

This is a good place to mention that the Japanese word game shiritori uses the last syllable of a word for the other person's first syllable of a word and the game ends on syllabilic ん because no word starts with that hiragana character.

July 12, 2017

ProSkill.report

Yes, I love to play Shiritori very much. It's really fun and can help us to memorize many vocabularies. Let's try Shiritori!
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/31860498

April 25, 2019

Fooooo5

Finally understand!

January 7, 2018

MiracleOny

Was I the only one that guest on this one?

December 31, 2017

Zuza586339

For "Hi." only こんばんはis said to be right. If there is こんばんは、shouldn't おはよう be also good?

February 26, 2018

Malikil

How does もしもし fit in with the other hello's?

March 18, 2018

Jacqueline848163

You can use こんいちは to say: hi, good morning or good day. どうも you can use it to say: hi, hello, thanks, sorry, yes, you're welcome... everything depends on the context (Sorry... my english is very bad

March 26, 2018

tango_michael

They really should accept 「おっす」as a legitimate answer. ;)

April 14, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.