1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "This color is beautiful."

"This color is beautiful."

Translation:このいろはきれいです。

June 9, 2017

30 Comments


Claine15

It's kind of silly to have いろand は on the same tile


Christophe547282

That would explain why i couldn't find は...


Aelianos

Same here. To be honest, I didn't search long. I just assumed that they dropped it again


nikkox

I agree. Silly way of attaching suddenly the particle when other time is separate...


V2Blast

I assume Duolingo confused the two words here with the unrelated single word いろは.


Scio

This は is even pronounced like a は. What could it mean though?


V2Blast

That's just an error by Duo. It should be pronounced "wa".


AzatHaidov

You mean 'Iroha' means very?


Sofia701655

I think he means it's very silly


MaxSmith630103

I thought it was a gpod way to make sure i understood, since it actually made me look for it


s1nistar

This bothers me tremendously


eracIea

especially since the は in question is incorrectly pronounced as non-particle は rather than with the わ sound


Slinky656524

Even sillier that it's pronounced iroha by my Japanese phone lady


rhaphazard

Now the は is not even available.


Wise-Wolf-Shiro

I even said to myself out loud before hitting confirm "strange this sentence doesn't have a は"...


Penttini

The combining of particles into words is unnecessarily confusing and keeps coming up in a lot of these. Can't we just have them separate, please?


Matt862598

Couldnt find the wa anywhere, thought it was missing it


sarah.e.wh

Not separating the particle is annoying, but pronouncing it "iroha" is just flat wrong.


NigelDB

Isnt utsukushii beautiful? Kirei is pretty?


shiraji

I always assumed they were interchangeable. With 美しい(うつくしい)implying a stronger meaning of the same word. Correct me if I'm wrong.


JaviFontal

この色は奇麗です。


darkmedellia

There's a poem called Iroha. Sounds beautiful in song, too. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Iroha


SerraCaio

Really beautiful, thanks.


FranStalli

there is no "ha" available.


FranStalli

no "は" is provided. How can we give the correct answer?


KayceeCosm

This question ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ sucks


Allamarth

いろはにほへと…


rennah7

Duo, we need "は" in the options.


Mtg86

Who is here for 一色いろは

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.