"This color is beautiful."

Translation:このいろはきれいです。

June 9, 2017

30 Comments


Claine15

It's kind of silly to have いろand は on the same tile

June 9, 2017

Christophe547282

That would explain why i couldn't find は...

June 16, 2017

Aelianos

Same here. To be honest, I didn't search long. I just assumed that they dropped it again

August 8, 2017

nikkox

I agree. Silly way of attaching suddenly the particle when other time is separate...

July 2, 2017

V2Blast

I assume Duolingo confused the two words here with the unrelated single word いろは.

July 6, 2017

Scio

This は is even pronounced like a は. What could it mean though?

September 2, 2017

V2Blast

That's just an error by Duo. It should be pronounced "wa".

September 2, 2017

bosh_castaway

Very

June 21, 2017

AzatHaidov

You mean 'Iroha' means very?

October 11, 2017

Sofia701655

I think he means it's very silly

November 4, 2017

MaxSmith630103

I thought it was a gpod way to make sure i understood, since it actually made me look for it

July 6, 2017

s1nistar

This bothers me tremendously

August 26, 2017

eracIea

especially since the は in question is incorrectly pronounced as non-particle は rather than with the わ sound

January 22, 2018

Slinky656524

Even sillier that it's pronounced iroha by my Japanese phone lady

January 28, 2018

rhaphazard

Now the は is not even available.

April 24, 2018

Wise-Wolf-Shiro

I even said to myself out loud before hitting confirm "strange this sentence doesn't have a は"...

July 3, 2017

Penttini

The combining of particles into words is unnecessarily confusing and keeps coming up in a lot of these. Can't we just have them separate, please?

August 16, 2017

Matt862598

Couldnt find the wa anywhere, thought it was missing it

July 10, 2017

sarah.e.wh

Not separating the particle is annoying, but pronouncing it "iroha" is just flat wrong.

October 25, 2017

NigelDB

Isnt utsukushii beautiful? Kirei is pretty?

September 30, 2017

shiraji

I always assumed they were interchangeable. With 美しい(うつくしい)implying a stronger meaning of the same word. Correct me if I'm wrong.

January 21, 2018

JaviFontal

この色は奇麗です。

November 7, 2017

darkmedellia

There's a poem called Iroha. Sounds beautiful in song, too. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Iroha

November 9, 2017

SerraCaio

Really beautiful, thanks.

January 13, 2018

FranStalli

there is no "ha" available.

November 8, 2017

FranStalli

no "は" is provided. How can we give the correct answer?

November 8, 2017

KayceeCosm

This question ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ sucks

December 29, 2017

Allamarth

いろはにほへと…

January 11, 2018

rennah7

Duo, we need "は" in the options.

January 12, 2018

Mtg86

Who is here for 一色いろは

March 8, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.