Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ella crea un menú."

Translation:She creates a menu.

5 years ago

32 Comments


44767mt

"She brings a menu" not accepted and yet it is one of the definitions of Crear in the listing.

3 years ago

liamoliverobrien

I did the same. To bring a menu seems more likely a phrase than to create a menu.

3 years ago

DavidFreeman

I went with that option also for the same reasons.

3 years ago

LouisLouieLou

Same problemo

3 years ago

mitaine56

44767- she creates a menu she dooesn't bring it. All hints aren't always correct answers. You have to find the correct one.

2 years ago

Gabriel160354

birings=trae/provee verb traer/ proveer creates=crea verb crear

1 year ago

DominusLeo

Same problem

1 year ago

SevenYearIllini

When I hovered on "crea" and then clicked "conjugate," duolingo provided conjugation of "crear/creer." Are these verbs related? I was under the impression that "creer" meant to think ...

Any thoughts? Thanks!

5 years ago

rspreng

'creer' = to think, believe and "crear" = to create, originate, make, create

5 years ago

JamesB84
JamesB84

So how does that work out in the real world? Is there always a "que" after the "creo" when one says "I think"? And then the "I create" would just be sans "que"?

Creo que lo que creo. I believe what I create.

Creo lo que creo. I create what I believe OR I think what I think.

5 years ago

Duomail
Duomail

In the present tense first person singular, there's no difference.
"Creo lo que creo" can on principle mean:
· "I believe what I believe",
· "I create what I create"
· or also mixed, but improbably to be used. Though, "Creo en lo que creo" would differentiate the idea as "I believe in what I create".

4 years ago

noonook-nooky

also, in the present tense, "crea" means "he creates" (from crear). But crea can be the subjunctive/imperative of "creer" (to believe). I think this is why duolingo gives them both as suggestions.

4 years ago

mitaine56

noonook- Duo puts some related words sometimes and it doesn't mean they're the correct answer

2 years ago

noonook-nooky

I was just answering the question of SevenYearIllini... Never said it was the translation for this sentence...

2 years ago

mitaine56

noonook- My comment was just a complement of your comment..I meant exactly the same thing.

2 years ago

Jack-McDonald

why is "she is creating a menu" not acceptable? To my ear, the present continuous (gerund form of verb) sounds more natural. "What's Cynthia up to? why couldn't she join us." "Well, she's busy. She creates a menu."

4 years ago

mitaine56

jack- Duo wants to teach all conjugations. If they had wanted progressive it would have been : ella está creando un menú.

2 years ago

gresty2013

True, but Duolingo asks you to "translate this text", no more. In translation, sounding natural in the target language is extremely important, so it definitely should be translated as "she is creating a menu". Also, when learning Spanish on DL, we're being taught the Spanish verb tenses, not the English ones. So, it doesn't matter which English tense we use, as long as we demonstrate an understanding of the original Spanish, which "she is creating a menu" does.

1 year ago

JuevesHuevos

In real life, you can use the present tense in Spanish as the present continuous. But in Duo, they keep these two verb tenses separate.

4 years ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

Duolingo did not accept, "She sets up a menu." Is the sentence incorrect? If so, why? To set up is given as one of the definitions of crear.

3 years ago

mitaine56

majklo- in other contexts duo's hints can be used, but not always in the translation you have to make.

2 years ago

Arturo__Fuente

"she sets up a menu" was marked wrong.

1 year ago

seelian
seelian

I found this creer & crear is confusing, their Subjunctive share intersect. and indicative is similar.

3 years ago

learnTACO32

CREER vs CREAR?? quite confused. Will a native spanish-speaker please help. Thanks

3 years ago

CameroonTh

The first time I answered this I put 'creates' and got it wrong, so this time I put their suggested correct answer which was 'sets up' and it's still wrong. What's going on here?

2 years ago

Arturo__Fuente

Yes I also put, "she sets up a menu" and it was marked wrong.

1 year ago

AlyssaGuerrero1

Not fair!!!!!!

1 year ago

GarryIngha

What about un also meaning a

6 months ago

billycapsolin

Why is she thinks of a menu not taken?

4 years ago

jbiss

You are mixing up creer (to believe) and crear (to create).

4 years ago

hzackson

How would one say: " She brings a menu to the table." ? Why does DL have bring as a meaning for crea. In what sense does CREA mean BRING?

2 years ago