"ゼロ"

Translation:Zero

June 9, 2017

63 Comments


SethNisley

It gave me ゼロ to translate four times in a row. Did this happen to anyone else?


Sxarp

Lol the whole exrcise for me was zero... z3ro... zer0... etc.


Mbunk1

Yea. And on this one it only gave me zero as an answer to choose so its like umm well obviously...


JasTx

Another more common way of saying this is れい (rei). EDIT: Please look at the comments below this! I posted this when I was an immature piece of crap. TiaCobourn has really good information about this.


TiaCobourn

There are three ways to say 0. ゼロ、れい、まる. They each different usages.


woahitscaylea

Would you mind explaining the different uses?


TiaCobourn

ゼロ is for nothing Ex. ごみゼロ = zero trash

れい is for scientific usage Ex. れい ど = 0º れい パセント = 0%

まる is the same "O" when string together numbers like in saying a phone numbers. Ex. 702-XXX = ななまるに-XXX.

Does this help?


Sa967St

You can also use れい for phone numbers, although it is less common nowadays.


sora_Japan

零 れい


BeboppinSk

I woke up in a cold sweat screaming "Zero!"


BoltonB07

Re:Zero reference?


BoltonB07

Re:Zero reference?


tate1650

So does tbis mean that the japanese did not have a concept of zero items for a long time before romanized cultures were introduced?


Sxarp

I don't know about Japan, but numbers in ancient times were used to count items, animals, money etc. so a lot of concepts usual to us (like zero, negative numers) were not accepted. Imagine a negative amount of money for example (later though it was used to represent debt). Unlike negative numbers zero wasn't accepted for a while (even numbers like 204 were written like 2 4).


DKC995785

I believe the concept of "zero" comes from Arabian mathematicians, so although the term is borrowed from the English (actually, English takes it from the Italian zero, which takes it from the Arabian/North African concept of "zefiro", prior to the mathematical discovery (or "invention," really) of the concept of zero, no one really had a concept of "0"


SilentRead

The word 零 or れい is not an English borrowing...


CarlosDeje595486

Siri, what is zero divided by zero?


KingssIV

It will be more better if this exercise provide more translation for zero. For examples, れい and まる, both also mean zero.


AmulGarg

What's the Japanese word for Zero? I see this is expressed in katakana because it's a foreign word


Japanese_Neko

There's the kanji, 零, that is pronounced れい. Sometimes they use a circle kanji (〇) which is also pronounced れい. But ゼロ is much more common than both. However, you might find the kanji 〇 with other kanjis, like for example, a telephone number could be 五六四・三〇七・二〇九〇 (564-307-2090).


AmulGarg

Arigatou gozaimasu!


Contemno_I

Is it always written in katakana or can also be written as ぜろ?


xironan

Hi, i am much beginner but i think the reason for katakana is because it is "borrowed" word from other language


AVAX3M

Extremely correct! It's borrowed directly from English.


Andrew-Lin

Yes, you are right. :) Keep going!


sora_Japan

@Contemno_I ゼロ is clear than れい. so it is used well.


sora_Japan

I add 7month later.

ゼロ is clear than れい, "when conversation"!


llawrence.920

I just started watching Re:Zero ~Starting Life in Another World~ and I remember seeing the katakana for 'zero' in the title. Just like The Familiar of Zero. :)


celcius_01

There it is! The unlimited zero question!


GlaucoVillasBoas

lol it's showing me "zero" seven times in a row


Danny564647

my brain is becoming that of a robot with all these 'zeroes' (+_+)


Jojo39060

much ado about nothing


Arbi88

When zero appeared my heart skipped a beat it was so hard


luisyer2

What am I fighting fooooor?


Ian755292

Naught should work as well. Silly American vs British English.


tachy90

Nought is the more usual spelling in British English, but yes, agreed.


ToriB99

Isn't zero in Japanese, rei?


Jonathan700637

This zero is written in katakana, which is how you would write foreign words with Japanese characters.


-soet-

i like this song: https://youtu.be/VyKLQXOj0ts (its the Japanese version of ‘yokai exercise No. 1'


Iamnothing3

All zero and no educational value makes I Am Nothing a very illiterate boy.


NurAlAbidin

We are in this together. Zero holds the language together.


LisaEeyore

Is there a kanji for zero?


BeikokuKitsune

I question, why not use the kanji 零「レイ」 or maybe 〇「レイ」instead? Or is it just common use to use the English lone word?


Xanohana

Is it Se Ro? In romanji i cant hear the last part well


joshuaroyal2020

In the word ゼろ (zero) observe the two notches on the upper-right corner of ゼ that makes it Ze instead of Se.


Steve315950

Zero can also be 〇 or 零(rei)

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.