1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Tusipopika hawataenda kusoma"

"Tusipopika hawataenda kusoma"

Translation:If we do not cook, they will not go to read

June 9, 2017

26 Comments


HeikeTh

is "hawataenda" a special form of future or did they forget part of the translation? Could you say "hawatasoma" instead of "hawataenda kusoma"?


BirgitBerk1

I have the same question, and wonder what the purpose of "hawataenda" is. Should this be reported, or is that actually how it is said in Swahili?


DeborahvBeek

Me too. Could it be like "they are not going to study"?


DiegoJaviUnlam

Mambo rafiki! I have already posted a comment about this, and grammatically, the use of kwenda as an auxiliary verb would be used for the perfect and past sentences. The use of kuja as a conjugated verb followed by an infinitive would be used for the subjunctive and future in Swahili sentences. In this exercise, my guess is the form hawataenda kusoma seems to be a kind of colloquial grammar loan from English, but I think this use of kwenda would be incorrect, and still used by some Waswahili. Also, a possible translation of hawataenda kusoma would be they will not go to study, and as a literal translation it would be obvious, but I am not really sure if the English construction is correct. Indeed, I cannot be sure of that, and I hope some speakers can give us more help about it. :)


BeepBopNotaBot

Hello! I'm not super confident, but I am interested in this discussion/topic. From my understanding, saying this sentence with "hawataenda" either included or excluded doesn't change the meaning drastically. It does seem analogous in English though, with verbs that you "go" to do.

Atapanda mlima He WILL climb a mountain.

Anaenda kupanda mlima He is going to climb a mountain.


CharlesMun575650

Grammar error on English answer should end with "they will not go to study".


LeslieWedd

I agree. The English sentence should end with "to study".


Hannah193002

they will not go to read is not English. It is either they are not going to read or they won't read


Steve138130

In English " They cannot go" has the same future tense meaning as " they will not go". I am fed up with being told I am wrong


MfonUdoiny

I think in Standard English the second part of the construction should be "... they will not go to study" and not "...they will not go study"


piguy3

"go + bare infinitive" is fine in American English, as it was for Shakespeare.


ErinByrne0

Yes, looks like they've changed to accept only "to study" but would be more helpful to accept both since "go study" would be the more common (if less formal) way to say this


BenMack8

I'm neither American nor from the 16th century. Neither is most of the world. 20201022


BenMack8

What does the English mean in this? And I put the correct answer only to be marked as incorrect. 20201007


BenMack8

I think it would make more sense if it read "... go AND study/read ..." 20201014


jemef

‘go and study’ is - STUDY, just an emphatic way to say it;

‘go to study’ is - apply yourself to your studies.

Thus, here, rather: “to.”


BenMack8

Still no comments on this. This still makes no sense. 20201019


BenMack8

What is the point of having a comments facility when no one bothers to read or answer them? 20201029


jemef

Ben837613, please look above.


jemef

NOT: " --- read."

Rather: " --- study."


piguy3

For either read or -soma https://africanlanguages.com/swahili/ gives:

-soma verb

1 read 2 learn, study 3 receive education

at the top of the results.


jemef

Translating the sentence, rather “study”:

you want them to study (‘soma’), which leads to learning (‘soma’), often by reading (‘soma’).


FredLewis5

if we don't cook... why not excepted?


jemef

FredLewis5,

Needless to say, being a decent contraction of what's already accepted, it shouldn't [be excepted]: you're expected to flag it, report.


stefichjo

In the audio, "kusoma" sounds like "psoma" to me. Can someone confirm?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.