1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Tusipopika hawataenda kusoma"

"Tusipopika hawataenda kusoma"

Translation:If we do not cook, they will not go to read

June 9, 2017

9 Comments


HeikeTh

is "hawataenda" a special form of future or did they forget part of the translation? Could you say "hawatasoma" instead of "hawataenda kusoma"?


BirgitBerk1

I have the same question, and wonder what the purpose of "hawataenda" is. Should this be reported, or is that actually how it is said in Swahili?


Deborah712044

Me too. Could it be like "they are not going to study"?


DiegoJaviUnlam

Mambo rafiki! I have already posted a comment about this, and grammatically, the use of kwenda as an auxiliary verb would be used for the perfect and past sentences. The use of kuja as a conjugated verb followed by an infinitive would be used for the subjunctive and future in Swahili sentences. In this exercise, my guess is the form hawataenda kusoma seems to be a kind of colloquial grammar loan from English, but I think this use of kwenda would be incorrect, and still used by some Waswahili. Also, a possible translation of hawataenda kusoma would be they will not go to study, and as a literal translation it would be obvious, but I am not really sure if the English construction is correct. Indeed, I cannot be sure of that, and I hope some speakers can give us more help about it. :)


CharlesMun575650

Grammar error on English answer should end with "they will not go to study".


LeslieWedd

I agree. The English sentence should end with "to study".


MfonUdoiny

I think in Standard English the second part of the construction should be "... they will not go to study" and not "...they will not go study"


piguy3

"go + bare infinitive" is fine in American English, as it was for Shakespeare.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.