"Tusipopika hawataenda kusoma"

Translation:If we don't cook, they will not go study

June 9, 2017

5 Comments


HeikeTh

is "hawataenda" a special form of future or did they forget part of the translation? Could you say "hawatasoma" instead of "hawataenda kusoma"?

June 9, 2017

BirgitBerk1

I have the same question, and wonder what the purpose of "hawataenda" is. Should this be reported, or is that actually how it is said in Swahili?

August 15, 2017

Deborah712044

Me too. Could it be like "they are not going to study"?

May 3, 2018

filixlan

Anyone knows ?

August 12, 2018

DiegoJaviUnlam

Mambo rafiki! I have already posted a comment about this, and grammatically, the use of kwenda as an auxiliary verb would be used for the perfect and past sentences. The use of kuja as a conjugated verb followed by an infinitive would be used for the subjunctive and future in Swahili sentences. In this exercise, my guess is the form hawataenda kusoma seems to be a kind of colloquial grammar loan from English, but I think this use of kwenda would be incorrect, and still used by some Waswahili. Also, a possible translation of hawataenda kusoma would be they will not go to study, and as a literal translation it would be obvious, but I am not really sure if the English construction is correct. Indeed, I cannot be sure of that, and I hope some speakers can give us more help about it. :)

November 25, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.