1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Please clean up the house."

"Please clean up the house."

Translation:いえのそうじをしてください。

June 9, 2017

15 Comments


arienrhod1

I'm curious if without the を particle the sentence is incorrect?


ChrsGB

Yes it is Either 家を そうじ しゅて Or 家の そうじ を して Are both acceptable

The を particle can only be used once per sentence


thomasleft

Clean up the house, 家 を そうじする。 Do cleaning of the house, 家のそうじ を する。.


ElGringo207186

Is cleaning a noun here?


MelissaFar2

Yes, like "house-cleaning."


ShesTwoTents

It didn't require the を when the sentence only read "Please clean up" so is it REALLY required here? I'm reporting anyway, cause I don't think it is.... そうじして sounds pretty normal.


homembarata

Why isn't "ie wo soujishite kudasai" correct?


Claine15

You need to pick the separate tiles for し and て


victoriawl93

して is a form of the verb する, not two separate words.


only_human

When we read Japanese the words won't be separated by spaces so I think it's reasonable that these words aren't always grouped separately by tile.


November-06

This may be an error on the part of the application. I see items like this that do not accept the same word in single tile but accepts n separate tiles. Hope they will fix this soon.


Orion-the-Red

i answered my own question about the usage of の here, by using this translation: "the house's cleaning, do it please".


Robert121815

The english sentance refers to "cleaning" distinctly, and introduces the house as the target of that action. That seems different then いえのそうじ.


ZakDentes

I don't understand where the "shita" belongs relative to the other words in this lesson... Everytime I think I have it, it either isn't in the sentence at all, or is in a different place. As an English speaker... Very confusing to me. I like how in the LingoDeer app it explains things like this at the start of a lesson...


-kevboard-

the english sentence doesn't really imply that "housecleaning" is the noun... quite the opposite actually. house is clearly the noun here abd cleaning the verb.

"Please do the housecleaning" would be a way better translation here!

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.