"Please clean up the house."

Translation:いえのそうじをしてください。

June 9, 2017

15 Comments


arienrhod1

I'm curious if without the を particle the sentence is incorrect?

June 11, 2017

ChrsGB

Yes it is Either 家を そうじ しゅて Or 家の そうじ を して Are both acceptable

The を particle can only be used once per sentence

June 13, 2017

thomasleft

Clean up the house, 家 を そうじする。 Do cleaning of the house, 家のそうじ を する。.

June 16, 2017

ElGringo207186

Is cleaning a noun here?

August 25, 2017

MelissaFar2

Yes, like "house-cleaning."

April 21, 2018

ChigauOnna

It didn't require the を when the sentence only read "Please clean up" so is it REALLY required here? I'm reporting anyway, cause I don't think it is.... そうじして sounds pretty normal.

November 1, 2017

homembarata

Why isn't "ie wo soujishite kudasai" correct?

March 20, 2018

Claine15

You need to pick the separate tiles for し and て

June 9, 2017

only_human

When we read Japanese the words won't be separated by spaces so I think it's reasonable that these words aren't always grouped separately by tile.

June 9, 2017

victoriawl93

して is a form of the verb する, not two separate words.

June 17, 2017

November-06

This may be an error on the part of the application. I see items like this that do not accept the same word in single tile but accepts n separate tiles. Hope they will fix this soon.

April 11, 2018

orineu

i answered my own question about the usage of の here, by using this translation: "the house's cleaning, do it please".

December 18, 2017

Robert121815

The english sentance refers to "cleaning" distinctly, and introduces the house as the target of that action. That seems different then いえのそうじ.

January 23, 2018

ZakDentes

I don't understand where the "shita" belongs relative to the other words in this lesson... Everytime I think I have it, it either isn't in the sentence at all, or is in a different place. As an English speaker... Very confusing to me. I like how in the LingoDeer app it explains things like this at the start of a lesson...

March 18, 2018

yiOqY5Vh

the english sentence doesn't really imply that "housecleaning" is the noun... quite the opposite actually. house is clearly the noun here abd cleaning the verb.

"Please do the housecleaning" would be a way better translation here!

May 2, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.