1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I like to work and study."

"I like to work and study."

Translation:仕事と勉強が好きです。

June 9, 2017

102 Comments


kittycat2223

Why is it しごと and not はたらきます? I thought that to work was はたらきます, and work (noun) is しごと.


_IX

I think "I like to work"/"I like working" is

働く(の)ことが好きです
(はたらくことがすきです)

  • の can be ommited.

[働くことが][好きです]
[working]<-[is likeable]

In this topic:
★ 働く(はたらく) - verb "to work"
★ (の)事 【(の)こと】 - nominalizing suffix; add to base form of verb to turn the verb into a noun
★ 好き (すき) - adj. "like"


V2Blast

Just to clarify: you either use の or こと to nominalize a verb, not both.


_IX

I think there are times you can use both (https://www.wasabi-jpn.com/japanese-grammar/nominalizers-koto-and-no/) but then feel free to correct me and elaborate. I like learning.


V2Blast

All of the examples on that page seem to show cases where either one or the other is acceptable, and some cases where only one is acceptable; none of them use both.


hiba226886

しごとis the noun and はたらく is the verb form of 'work'. This grammatical pattern demands a noun, so we use しごと. The translation in English isn't very precise as to what's going on in Japanese. But this is one of the reasons why translating between the two languages takes creativity. Because what sounds natural and grammatically correct in one language, if translated directly word for word, would creat a phrase that is grammatical inacurate or just plain clunky as hell.


Shroomush

Could you explain why the grammatical structure requires a noun? I was trying to use verbs by saying 「働くと勉強するのが好きです」 but I think im missing something.


Anne624050

You cannot use と after a verb if you want to say "and". It connects nouns.

It works, if you use verb+こと (turn them into nouns) for both verbs. Though that can sound awkward, depending on the verb.

If you use と after a verb, it has a different meaning. It can mean "if" or it can function as a quotation marker after a clause in front of verbs like "think", "believe" or "say".

For more details and a few example sentences, here is a nice grammar explanation:

https://www.punipunijapan.com/japanese-particle-to/


_IX

You're right about 働く being a verb and 仕事 being a noun.


wyqtor

You can also say 仕事をします (しごとをします) for 'to work'; I don't know if there is any difference between the two.


Lavitas

You can only connect nouns with 'to'


YukiNoCait

Has anyone answered this question? I can't actually tell.


WengeYu

More precisely, the English sentence should be: I like working and studing.


Kana332264

Not necessarily. It is perfectly acceptable to say "I like to work and study", even if it lacks what's known as literary flow, there is nothing in there that makes it incorrect as a sentence.


PepijnEkel

Am I correct in saying that しごと can literally be translated as "doing"?


ambersanity

The particle used should be や rather than と, as と is exclusive and connotes that the speaker likes ONLY working and studying and nothing else, where や connotes that the speaker enjoys these things among others


cherubl

Does it depend on context? Like if someone was like "i hate studying, but work is okay" and the person replies "i like work AND studying" would it still be や?


Illjay

What would it mean if I used the も particle instead?


adituv

You can use も instead but it's a bit different because it comes after each list item instead of between them, as well as replacing the other particle: しごともべんきょうも好きです。

I feel like it has slightly different connotations in how it's used but unfortunately I can't find a way to put that into words directly yet; hopefully someone else will reply and do that. I'm also not sure whether it can be used with other particles like に or へ


IMadeI

"but I also like to party for, like, 24 hours, dudes!"


Gasezefe

Said no one ever


JohnPMChappell

今日仕事と勉強が好きです。


Guydht

"Today I like to work and party"? There wasn't anything to indicate that the speaker was speaking of today.......


JohnPMChappell

Hmm, that's odd. I wonder if they changed the sentence - I wouldn't have added it in randomly. You're right, though, no 'today' there now, for sure.

Also, no, not party, study.


Krypt1x

Why is ga used?


JakobNilss1

Ga indicates a topic known to the counterpart, among other functions. It is the most common particle to precede "好き"and "きらい", since these are generally used for known topics or persons.


DarylSawye

I thought は indicated the topic and が indicated the subject.


lostdrewid

this is more properly "I like my job and my (field of) studies". Since this and variants on this sentence make up the backbone of this lesson, I think they need to overhaul the lesson. Swapping the nouns and verbs on us is going to lead to mistakes in the future.


Cameron399608

Why is it wrong to use は instead of が here? I think both should be acceptable.


Kana332264

Because the focus of the sentence is on what you like. With は the english translation would be as clumsy as the phrase would be with は: "Study and work, i like those"


sirIesdor

why が and not は?


borffffff

In this case (and this is the reason why が is mostly used over は preceding 好き), using は would be like saying work and study is the only thing you like, while が is more of a highlight of one thing you like among other things.

These two particles are tricky to get your head around. I'll link a useful video for distinguishing the difference between the two:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qrjHT8FAuWY


Kana332264

After some research, the answer here is wrong. 働き「はたらき」 is work or labor, as in, an effort being put in, while the 仕事「しごと」is work or job, as in employment.

You would say 働くと勉強が好きです, not 仕事と勉強が好きです

This was verified by a native japanese speaker


branloaf

I thought べんきょうします would be in its plain form of べんきょうする,not just べんきょう, unless my teacher was actually wrong.


Tc3KDQp5

I like to think of べんきょう, when it's by itself like that, as "studying"(noun), instead of "to study"(verb).

But "to study" I believe would be, べんきょうする, as you've said. Your teacher was correct.

I think the English translation of the Japanese sentence should actually be "I like work and studying(noun)."


V2Blast

"study" can be a noun referring to "the act of studying".


JohnPMChappell

する is the verb there, noun+suru = to noun.


JakobNilss1

If shigoto and benkyou are used, suru needs to be placed after each of these. Otherwise the sentence will translate to (the largely similar) "I like work and studies". FYI


V2Blast

"I like work and study" was also acceptable translation for the Japanese sentence.


Getalynn

はたらき, although here I'm pretty sure intended only as the stem for the ます form, can also be used by itself to mean work. I may be wrong, but I've seen it before


cobylockkills

Wouldnt しごととべんきょう-も- also work? Or does that emphasize that you like both?


Kana332264

No. You would be saying "i like also work and study"


IanSuckow

Could I use は instead of が?


AmaranthZi

work is used as a verb in this sentence, not a noun, so how would it be shigoto


kai19154

It's an phrasing that pretty much says "do work and studies".


V2Blast

"I like work and study" was also an acceptable translation of the Japanese sentence.


JasminBieb

Why is desu optional at the end of this sentence?


JohnPMChappell

です is always optional, it's just a politeness marker, not really a true verb. Japanese adjectives carry the meaning of "to be" implicitly, which is why they conjugate.

好き isn't a true adjective, though, it's really a noun which is also used as a 'na-adjective', so in this case you would need だ if you drop the です or else it is grammatically incorrect (essentially, missing a verb).


kai19154

Desu means "is/are/be", which are verbs. However, there's a different verb here, shimasu, which is "do". That's why there's no desu as it's a different verb.


Kana332264

Desu is not a verb. Desu does not mean is, are or be. Desu can be dropped entirely from the end without changing the meaning.


v49mha2k

That isn't true. です is only sometimes a meaningless thing added for politeness. Other times it actually does function as the verb of the sentence and the sentence does not function with it.

For example, consider the sentence "It is a dog." This would be translated as 犬です. If I dropped the です, suddenly my entire sentence is just 犬, which is just the word dog and doesn't mean the same thing as the original sentence.

For another example, consider the sentence, "I"m Tanaka." Translated, it's 田中です. If you dropped the です, suddenly you're just saying the name 田中, which is not at all the same meaning as the original.


Kana332264

I was speaking in specific of this sentence, not in a general sense. However keep in mind that comment is old, back then 好む instead of 好き was used in the sentence, now it'll likely accept both variations.


RobinDC

Not sure but I think "Ga" is used here because the sentence expresses that you like something


Bunny973151

The use of べんきょう on its own confused me. Is it common to use ut like this? Ive never seen it before!


V2Blast

It's simply a noun meaning "study" or "studying" (that is, the act of studying).


eclairevoyant

why not 「働きと勉強…」? or do you have to write 「働くのと勉強…」?


Leo240

Isn't the work is a noun here?


v49mha2k

しごと is a noun. It means "job / work you do to earn a living."


Kana332264

This is an incredibly hard sentence to throw at people considering there is nothing that teaches them conjugation.


RicoSakuma

Why use が instead of を?


Kana332264

Sentence subject instead of something being performed a direct action to.


Q7Uj7

I'm surprised that my response was rejected. 「仕事と勉強するのが好きです。」

it seems to be that just having 勉強 would be studies (noun) but having the verb form would be the way to go.

it would sound awkward in translation "I like work and studies" vs I like to work and study (where study is used as a verb)

Am i wrong here?


Kana332264

Well, Duolingo doesn't have a lot of wriggle room as it is, but i think you might have misread the translation target: "I like TO work and study", you can't really say either as a noun then.

Another bad habit Duolingo unfortunately enforces is rejecting kanji that hasn't been taught, so as unfortunate as it it, you can't just smoothly write and convert (金よう日 in particular will cause gray hairs...)


ChelseaAbl1

I actually thought it would have been 働くや勉強するのが好きです

I was under the impression you had to use のが to say you liked/disliked doing an action.


v49mha2k

の (or こと) is used after a verb to instead turn it into a noun, yes. What you're doing in your sentence, though, is taking a noun (勉強), changing it to a verb (勉強する), then trying to change it back into a noun by adding の. It's just messy and unnecessary. You had a noun in the first place in 勉強 if you wanted a noun.


yoUsername420

Why is party and work before I?


RVJioWts

There is no "I" in the Japanese sentence. The subject is frequently omitted in Japanese and you have to just rely on context to figure it out.


Kana332264

There is no "i" in a japanese quotation, much as there is no "i" in english quotation. There is an "i" in a japanese sentence.


v49mha2k

There is clearly an "I" in the English sentence in this example - "I like to work and study." The person above you was pointing out that there is no corresponding 私 in the Japanese sentence because subjects are frequently omitted, unlike English. You couldn't just say, "Like to work and study" in English and have it be easily understood that you're talking about yourself, but you can in Japanese.


yoUsername420

Does party and work have to be in the same order


Elmo0508

Why is the sound button not working anymore? Or is it a local issue at my laptop?


Gui253827

Finally! That's a critical for learning phrasis.


Mount_Knight

If べんきょうし is verb for "study", "しごとし" would be verb for "job"?


adituv

Sort of. べんきょうします is a compound verb, formed of the noun べんきょう (study) and the polite form します of the irregular verb する (to do).

These compound verbs are also called "suru verbs" because they are formed with a noun followed by the relevant conjugation of する.

しごと is the same. It's a noun meaning "work" or "job", but is also used as a suru verb for "to work".


KanekiAmano

Why is が used here tho


Kana332264

You can disregard v49's "advice". For grammatical lessons, i recommend Tae Kim's (link below) section on particles, it's far too much to simply explain, and he does it beautifully.

http://www.guidetojapanese.org/learn/grammar/particlesintro


v49mha2k

が is used with 好き.


DemstarAus

I haven't tested this, but wouldn't しごとするとべんきょうするのが好きです。be more correct for this sentence? To me, しごととべんきょうが好きです。means that you like like work and study as nouns, not as actions. Am I incorrect in that thought? I'm thrown of by the inclusion of "to" in the English sentence.


Vishampi

what's the logic behind sometimes accepting kanji and sometimes not, often within the same line of a test? I keep on failing repeatedly because I got so used to pressing space to 'kanjify' stuff it's not even funny anymore.


AnonymousDratini

Again, I have no idea why the Kanji is not accepted when it is in the question's translation. Get it together Duo.


rosenfeltc

You say you like to work and study but you're having a 24 hour party today...


Nicki348527

broken audio for 仕事 and 勉強, male voice.


gee317484

It'enough to make me read "I like to work and study". why do I have to write it?


TyrantRC

「仕事と勉強が好きです」

【しごとと・べんきょうが・すきです】


Sparda284518

Working and partying are literallly the only two things I do.


DICIPLINA

"I'm a liar" should be a correct answer


crypoison

仕事と勉強をしたい. Why this is wrong? Google translate says yes but maybe there is something I am missing I don't know.


Shadowfae89

I still confuse は and が :(


Shadowfae89

This app is good for learning words terrible for learning grammar


Person373018

Why do you have to use が instead of は?


anxietygrape

Why isn't 仕事も勉強も好きです correct?


Dylan_Nicholson

In another lesson I answered 勉強が好き and it was marked incorrect, with the correct answer requiring 勉強するのが好き - so that's what I answered this time, and got marked wrong...


Gamar779043

So since they used 仕事 it's saying specifically "I like work and to study" and the very ending is for the latter?


koko77732

kzo wa shogoto desu


ClassiDuo

So, work with "shi" is a verb, but without "shi" it's a noun?


adituv

Very late reply, but might be helpful to other people reading:

Yes. Both "shigoto" and "benkyou" belong to a class of word called "suru verb", which are nouns that can be combined with the verb "suru (to do)" to form verbs. The slight twist here is that "suru" is irregular, and its stem changes to "shi" for most common forms of the verb.

Alternatively you can look at it as a compound verb - "benkyou suru" = to study - but that makes it less obvious that you can use the first half of a suru verb as a noun so I don't like that approach as much


AndreaBrownRiley

I'm guessing because it hasn't been taught yet, but shouldn't べんきようする be in its て form since it's being listed? I feel like that's something I remember from when I took classes.


NathanDale3

て-form is more to convert a verb into a noun, but べんきよう already is a noun on its own, conveniently enough. Using べんきようして would probably sound like "I like doing studying" which works, but sounds clunky.


Kana332264

It is not べんきよう, it's べんきょう. You write it as "benkyou" or alternatively "benkixyou", the smaller kana matters for pronounciation.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.