"I like to work and study."

Translation:仕事と勉強が好きです。

June 9, 2017

83 Comments


kittycat2223

Why is it しごと and not はたらきます? I thought that to work was はたらきます, and work (noun) is しごと.

June 13, 2017

I.X.

I think "I like to work"/"I like working" is

働く(の)ことが好きです
(はたらくことがすきです)

  • の can be ommited.

[働くことが][好きです]
[working]<-[is likeable]

In this topic:
★ 働く(はたらく) - verb "to work"
★ (の)事 【(の)こと】 - nominalizing suffix; add to base form of verb to turn the verb into a noun
★ 好き (すき) - adj. "like"

June 15, 2017

V2Blast

Just to clarify: you either use の or こと to nominalize a verb, not both.

September 9, 2017

I.X.

I think there are times you can use both (https://www.wasabi-jpn.com/japanese-grammar/nominalizers-koto-and-no/) but then feel free to correct me and elaborate. I like learning.

September 11, 2017

V2Blast

All of the examples on that page seem to show cases where either one or the other is acceptable, and some cases where only one is acceptable; none of them use both.

September 12, 2017

hiba226886
Plus

しごとis the noun and はたらく is the verb form of 'work'. This grammatical pattern demands a noun, so we use しごと. The translation in English isn't very precise as to what's going on in Japanese. But this is one of the reasons why translating between the two languages takes creativity. Because what sounds natural and grammatically correct in one language, if translated directly word for word, would creat a phrase that is grammatical inacurate or just plain clunky as hell.

June 16, 2017

wyqtor

You can also say 仕事をします (しごとをします) for 'to work'; I don't know if there is any difference between the two.

June 14, 2017

I.X.

You're right about 働く being a verb and 仕事 being a noun.

June 15, 2017

Lavitas

You can only connect nouns with 'to'

October 23, 2017

YukiNoCait

Has anyone answered this question? I can't actually tell.

August 18, 2017

PepijnEkel

Am I correct in saying that しごと can literally be translated as "doing"?

April 16, 2018

Kana332264

Let me introduce you to an invaluable resource: http://jisho.org/search/%E3%81%97%E3%81%94%E3%81%A8

April 16, 2018

nlnnnnn

The particle used should be や rather than と, as と is exclusive and connotes that the speaker likes ONLY working and studying and nothing else, where や connotes that the speaker enjoys these things among others

June 26, 2017

cherubl

Does it depend on context? Like if someone was like "i hate studying, but work is okay" and the person replies "i like work AND studying" would it still be や?

July 9, 2017

ThatIlja

What would it mean if I used the も particle instead?

May 15, 2018

adituv

You can use も instead but it's a bit different because it comes after each list item instead of between them, as well as replacing the other particle: しごともべんきょうも好きです。

I feel like it has slightly different connotations in how it's used but unfortunately I can't find a way to put that into words directly yet; hopefully someone else will reply and do that. I'm also not sure whether it can be used with other particles like に or へ

May 16, 2018

JohnPMChappell

今日仕事と勉強が好きです。

June 27, 2017

Guydht

"Today I like to work and party"? There wasn't anything to indicate that the speaker was speaking of today.......

August 26, 2017

JohnPMChappell

Hmm, that's odd. I wonder if they changed the sentence - I wouldn't have added it in randomly. You're right, though, no 'today' there now, for sure.

Also, no, not party, study.

August 26, 2017

Gasezefe

Said no one ever

July 21, 2017

IMadeI

"but I also like to party for, like, 24 hours, dudes!"

July 19, 2017

lostdrewid

this is more properly "I like my job and my (field of) studies". Since this and variants on this sentence make up the backbone of this lesson, I think they need to overhaul the lesson. Swapping the nouns and verbs on us is going to lead to mistakes in the future.

July 6, 2017

Kana332264

After some research, the answer here is wrong. 働き「はたらき」 is work or labor, as in, an effort being put in, while the 仕事「しごと」is work or job, as in employment.

You would say 働くと勉強が好きです, not 仕事と勉強が好きです

This was verified by a native japanese speaker

April 8, 2018

branloaf

I thought べんきょうします would be in its plain form of べんきょうする,not just べんきょう, unless my teacher was actually wrong.

June 9, 2017

Tc3KDQp5

I like to think of べんきょう, when it's by itself like that, as "studying"(noun), instead of "to study"(verb).

But "to study" I believe would be, べんきょうする, as you've said. Your teacher was correct.

I think the English translation of the Japanese sentence should actually be "I like work and studying(noun)."

June 9, 2017

V2Blast

"study" can be a noun referring to "the act of studying".

September 9, 2017

JohnPMChappell

する is the verb there, noun+suru = to noun.

August 26, 2017

JakobNilss1

If shigoto and benkyou are used, suru needs to be placed after each of these. Otherwise the sentence will translate to (the largely similar) "I like work and studies". FYI

June 27, 2017

V2Blast

"I like work and study" was also acceptable translation for the Japanese sentence.

September 9, 2017

Getalynn

はたらき, although here I'm pretty sure intended only as the stem for the ます form, can also be used by itself to mean work. I may be wrong, but I've seen it before

January 19, 2018

cobylockkills

Wouldnt しごととべんきょう-も- also work? Or does that emphasize that you like both?

March 25, 2018

Kana332264

No. You would be saying "i like also work and study"

April 8, 2018

Krypt1x

Why is ga used?

June 20, 2017

JakobNilss1

Ga indicates a topic known to the counterpart, among other functions. It is the most common particle to precede "好き"and "きらい", since these are generally used for known topics or persons.

June 27, 2017

AmaranthZi

work is used as a verb in this sentence, not a noun, so how would it be shigoto

June 29, 2017

kai19154

It's an phrasing that pretty much says "do work and studies".

July 10, 2017

V2Blast

"I like work and study" was also an acceptable translation of the Japanese sentence.

September 9, 2017

JasminBieb

Why is desu optional at the end of this sentence?

June 29, 2017

JohnPMChappell

です is always optional, it's just a politeness marker, not really a true verb. Japanese adjectives carry the meaning of "to be" implicitly, which is why they conjugate.

好き isn't a true adjective, though, it's really a noun which is also used as a 'na-adjective', so in this case you would need だ if you drop the です or else it is grammatically incorrect (essentially, missing a verb).

August 26, 2017

kai19154

Desu means "is/are/be", which are verbs. However, there's a different verb here, shimasu, which is "do". That's why there's no desu as it's a different verb.

July 10, 2017

Kana332264

Desu is not a verb. Desu does not mean is, are or be. Desu can be dropped entirely from the end without changing the meaning.

April 8, 2018

v49mha2k

That isn't true. です is only sometimes a meaningless thing added for politeness. Other times it actually does function as the verb of the sentence and the sentence does not function with it.

For example, consider the sentence "It is a dog." This would be translated as 犬です. If I dropped the です, suddenly my entire sentence is just 犬, which is just the word dog and doesn't mean the same thing as the original sentence.

For another example, consider the sentence, "I"m Tanaka." Translated, it's 田中です. If you dropped the です, suddenly you're just saying the name 田中, which is not at all the same meaning as the original.

October 26, 2018

Kana332264

I was speaking in specific of this sentence, not in a general sense. However keep in mind that comment is old, back then 好む instead of 好き was used in the sentence, now it'll likely accept both variations.

October 31, 2018

RobinDC

Not sure but I think "Ga" is used here because the sentence expresses that you like something

June 30, 2017

Bunny973151

The use of べんきょう on its own confused me. Is it common to use ut like this? Ive never seen it before!

July 17, 2017

V2Blast

It's simply a noun meaning "study" or "studying" (that is, the act of studying).

September 9, 2017

Owlspotting

So, work with "shi" is a verb, but without "shi" it's a noun?

October 12, 2017

adituv

Very late reply, but might be helpful to other people reading:

Yes. Both "shigoto" and "benkyou" belong to a class of word called "suru verb", which are nouns that can be combined with the verb "suru (to do)" to form verbs. The slight twist here is that "suru" is irregular, and its stem changes to "shi" for most common forms of the verb.

Alternatively you can look at it as a compound verb - "benkyou suru" = to study - but that makes it less obvious that you can use the first half of a suru verb as a noun so I don't like that approach as much

May 13, 2018

eclairevoyant

why not 「働きと勉強…」? or do you have to write 「働くのと勉強…」?

October 29, 2017

Leo240

Isn't the work is a noun here?

November 15, 2017

v49mha2k

しごと is a noun. It means "job / work you do to earn a living."

November 22, 2018

Kana332264

This is an incredibly hard sentence to throw at people considering there is nothing that teaches them conjugation.

April 8, 2018

RicoSakuma

Why use が instead of を?

April 18, 2018

Kana332264

Sentence subject instead of something being performed a direct action to.

April 18, 2018

Q7Uj7

I'm surprised that my response was rejected. 「仕事と勉強するのが好きです。」

it seems to be that just having 勉強 would be studies (noun) but having the verb form would be the way to go.

it would sound awkward in translation "I like work and studies" vs I like to work and study (where study is used as a verb)

Am i wrong here?

April 24, 2018

Kana332264

Well, Duolingo doesn't have a lot of wriggle room as it is, but i think you might have misread the translation target: "I like TO work and study", you can't really say either as a noun then.

Another bad habit Duolingo unfortunately enforces is rejecting kanji that hasn't been taught, so as unfortunate as it it, you can't just smoothly write and convert (金よう日 in particular will cause gray hairs...)

April 26, 2018

ChelseaAbl1

I actually thought it would have been 働くや勉強するのが好きです

I was under the impression you had to use のが to say you liked/disliked doing an action.

June 5, 2018

v49mha2k

の (or こと) is used after a verb to instead turn it into a noun, yes. What you're doing in your sentence, though, is taking a noun (勉強), changing it to a verb (勉強する), then trying to change it back into a noun by adding の. It's just messy and unnecessary. You had a noun in the first place in 勉強 if you wanted a noun.

November 22, 2018

Yoshibro26

Why is party and work before I?

June 14, 2018

RVJioWts

There is no "I" in the Japanese sentence. The subject is frequently omitted in Japanese and you have to just rely on context to figure it out.

July 15, 2018

Kana332264

There is no "i" in a japanese quotation, much as there is no "i" in english quotation. There is an "i" in a japanese sentence.

July 17, 2018

v49mha2k

There is clearly an "I" in the English sentence in this example - "I like to work and study." The person above you was pointing out that there is no corresponding 私 in the Japanese sentence because subjects are frequently omitted, unlike English. You couldn't just say, "Like to work and study" in English and have it be easily understood that you're talking about yourself, but you can in Japanese.

October 26, 2018

Yoshibro26

Does party and work have to be in the same order

June 14, 2018

Cameron399608

Why is it wrong to use は instead of が here? I think both should be acceptable.

June 26, 2018

Kana332264

Because the focus of the sentence is on what you like. With は the english translation would be as clumsy as the phrase would be with は: "Study and work, i like those"

June 26, 2018

Elmo0508

Why is the sound button not working anymore? Or is it a local issue at my laptop?

July 14, 2018

Gui253827

Finally! That's a critical for learning phrasis.

July 31, 2018

jGUQ10

If べんきょうし is verb for "study", "しごとし" would be verb for "job"?

August 15, 2018

adituv

Sort of. べんきょうします is a compound verb, formed of the noun べんきょう (study) and the polite form します of the irregular verb する (to do).

These compound verbs are also called "suru verbs" because they are formed with a noun followed by the relevant conjugation of する.

しごと is the same. It's a noun meaning "work" or "job", but is also used as a suru verb for "to work".

August 17, 2018

KanekiAmano

Why is が used here tho

October 25, 2018

Kana332264

You can disregard v49's "advice". For grammatical lessons, i recommend Tae Kim's (link below) section on particles, it's far too much to simply explain, and he does it beautifully.

http://www.guidetojapanese.org/learn/grammar/particlesintro

October 31, 2018

v49mha2k

が is used with 好き.

October 26, 2018

DemstarAus

I haven't tested this, but wouldn't しごとするとべんきょうするのが好きです。be more correct for this sentence? To me, しごととべんきょうが好きです。means that you like like work and study as nouns, not as actions. Am I incorrect in that thought? I'm thrown of by the inclusion of "to" in the English sentence.

January 15, 2019

Vishampi

what's the logic behind sometimes accepting kanji and sometimes not, often within the same line of a test? I keep on failing repeatedly because I got so used to pressing space to 'kanjify' stuff it's not even funny anymore.

January 22, 2019

AnonymousDratini

Again, I have no idea why the Kanji is not accepted when it is in the question's translation. Get it together Duo.

January 30, 2019

rosenfeltc

You say you like to work and study but you're having a 24 hour party today...

February 18, 2019

IanSuckow

Could I use は instead of が?

March 11, 2019

koko77732

kzo wa shogoto desu

June 11, 2017

EmilyFreze

Boooo

September 12, 2017

AndreaBrownRiley

I'm guessing because it hasn't been taught yet, but shouldn't べんきようする be in its て form since it's being listed? I feel like that's something I remember from when I took classes.

June 23, 2017

NathanDale3

て-form is more to convert a verb into a noun, but べんきよう already is a noun on its own, conveniently enough. Using べんきようして would probably sound like "I like doing studying" which works, but sounds clunky.

June 27, 2017

Kana332264

It is not べんきよう, it's べんきょう. You write it as "benkyou" or alternatively "benkixyou", the smaller kana matters for pronounciation.

April 8, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.