1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I like to work and study."

"I like to work and study."

Translation:仕事と勉強が好きです。

June 9, 2017

117 Comments


kittycat2223

Why is it しごと and not はたらきます? I thought that to work was はたらきます, and work (noun) is しごと.


hiba226886

しごとis the noun and はたらく is the verb form of 'work'. This grammatical pattern demands a noun, so we use しごと. The translation in English isn't very precise as to what's going on in Japanese. But this is one of the reasons why translating between the two languages takes creativity. Because what sounds natural and grammatically correct in one language, if translated directly word for word, would creat a phrase that is grammatical inacurate or just plain clunky as hell.


Shroomush

Could you explain why the grammatical structure requires a noun? I was trying to use verbs by saying 「働くと勉強するのが好きです」 but I think im missing something.


Anne624050

You cannot use と after a verb if you want to say "and". It connects nouns.

It works, if you use verb+こと (turn them into nouns) for both verbs. Though that can sound awkward, depending on the verb.

If you use と after a verb, it has a different meaning. It can mean "if" or it can function as a quotation marker after a clause in front of verbs like "think", "believe" or "say".

For more details and a few example sentences, here is a nice grammar explanation:

https://www.punipunijapan.com/japanese-particle-to/


_IX

I think "I like to work"/"I like working" is

働く(の)ことが好きです
(はたらくことがすきです)

  • の can be ommited.

[働くことが][好きです]
[working]<-[is likeable]

In this topic:
★ 働く(はたらく) - verb "to work"
★ (の)事 【(の)こと】 - nominalizing suffix; add to base form of verb to turn the verb into a noun
★ 好き (すき) - adj. "like"


V2Blast

Just to clarify: you either use の or こと to nominalize a verb, not both.


_IX

I think there are times you can use both (https://www.wasabi-jpn.com/japanese-grammar/nominalizers-koto-and-no/) but then feel free to correct me and elaborate. I like learning.


V2Blast

All of the examples on that page seem to show cases where either one or the other is acceptable, and some cases where only one is acceptable; none of them use both.


_IX

You're right about 働く being a verb and 仕事 being a noun.


wyqtor

You can also say 仕事をします (しごとをします) for 'to work'; I don't know if there is any difference between the two.


TiagoRodri856988

仕事をします is "to do work"; する/します can be used to verbalise nouns. So you can fairly reasonably call 働く and 仕事をする synonyms.


WengeYu

More precisely, the English sentence should be: I like working and studing.


Kana332264

Not necessarily. It is perfectly acceptable to say "I like to work and study", even if it lacks what's known as literary flow, there is nothing in there that makes it incorrect as a sentence.


Rioghasarig

The problem is that the words ”shigoto" and "benkyou" are nouns not verbs. That's why saying "working" and "studying" is a bit more accurate for this translation.


Svenla_

Think of 仕事 (Shigoto) as Job instead of Work.


PepijnEkel

Am I correct in saying that しごと can literally be translated as "doing"?


Gasezefe

Said no one ever


IMadeI

"but I also like to party for, like, 24 hours, dudes!"


ambersanity

The particle used should be や rather than と, as と is exclusive and connotes that the speaker likes ONLY working and studying and nothing else, where や connotes that the speaker enjoys these things among others


cherubl

Does it depend on context? Like if someone was like "i hate studying, but work is okay" and the person replies "i like work AND studying" would it still be や?


Illjay

What would it mean if I used the も particle instead?


adituv

You can use も instead but it's a bit different because it comes after each list item instead of between them, as well as replacing the other particle: しごともべんきょうも好きです。

I feel like it has slightly different connotations in how it's used but unfortunately I can't find a way to put that into words directly yet; hopefully someone else will reply and do that. I'm also not sure whether it can be used with other particles like に or へ


Krypt1x

Why is ga used?


JakobNilss1

Ga indicates a topic known to the counterpart, among other functions. It is the most common particle to precede "好き"and "きらい", since these are generally used for known topics or persons.


DarylSawye

I thought は indicated the topic and が indicated the subject.


JohnPMChappell

今日仕事と勉強が好きです。


Guydht

"Today I like to work and party"? There wasn't anything to indicate that the speaker was speaking of today.......


JohnPMChappell

Hmm, that's odd. I wonder if they changed the sentence - I wouldn't have added it in randomly. You're right, though, no 'today' there now, for sure.

Also, no, not party, study.


Cameron399608

Why is it wrong to use は instead of が here? I think both should be acceptable.


Kana332264

Because the focus of the sentence is on what you like. With は the english translation would be as clumsy as the phrase would be with は: "Study and work, i like those"


DerToast

I don't get why that makes it wrong to use は here... As far as I know (which is not that far to be honest :D), は should be acceptable depending on context.

A: 何が好きですか? (What do you like?)

B: 仕事と勉強が好きです。(が should be used because "working" and "studying" are new information.)

A: 仕事と勉強は好きですか? (Do you like to work and study?)

B: 仕事と勉強は好きです。 (は should be used because "working" and "studying" have been previously mentioned and the new information is that you like it)

Can someone explain to me why the second example doesn't work?


JoshuaSamu710073

There's nothing wrong with using が in the second sentence, and in fact, I think it would be preferred to use が. You still want to emphasize those are the things you like, as that's still not known to the person that asked you the question. In fact, that's why they asked. I'm still a beginner though, so take my words with a grain of salt.


me.phisto

I also used は I thought it works, if you are speaking of something that is known or was already mentioned. And I think in this case, that could be the case, like someone had said before "I hate working or studiying" and then this phrase, like "but I like it" ... no? Am I getting this wrong?


Dylan_Nicholson

If somebody asked you something like "why do you work and study all the time?" and you wanted to answer "I like to work and study", then yes, I agree, は would be appropriate. Whereas if somebody asked you what activities you liked doing, then only が would be appropriate. I'd agree は should be accepted, though I can see why most likely use cases of this sentence would be more natural with が.


me.phisto

Nice. That is a helpful answer, I understand it better now, thank you


lostdrewid

this is more properly "I like my job and my (field of) studies". Since this and variants on this sentence make up the backbone of this lesson, I think they need to overhaul the lesson. Swapping the nouns and verbs on us is going to lead to mistakes in the future.


JakobNilss1

If shigoto and benkyou are used, suru needs to be placed after each of these. Otherwise the sentence will translate to (the largely similar) "I like work and studies". FYI


V2Blast

"I like work and study" was also acceptable translation for the Japanese sentence.


sirIesdor

why が and not は?


borffffff

In this case (and this is the reason why が is mostly used over は preceding 好き), using は would be like saying work and study is the only thing you like, while が is more of a highlight of one thing you like among other things.

These two particles are tricky to get your head around. I'll link a useful video for distinguishing the difference between the two:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qrjHT8FAuWY


JoshuaSamu710073

Are you sure about that? I don't think using は would indicate that those are the only things you like. I feel it would be like you just mentioning them in passing, kind of like: "Yes, as for studying and working, I do like it" almost as if a 'but' is coming later. I can't be sure, but I really don't think は makes the sentence exclusive.


[deactivated user]

    I thought べんきょうします would be in its plain form of べんきょうする,not just べんきょう, unless my teacher was actually wrong.


Tc3KDQp5

    I like to think of べんきょう, when it's by itself like that, as "studying"(noun), instead of "to study"(verb).

    But "to study" I believe would be, べんきょうする, as you've said. Your teacher was correct.

    I think the English translation of the Japanese sentence should actually be "I like work and studying(noun)."


V2Blast

    "study" can be a noun referring to "the act of studying".


JohnPMChappell

    する is the verb there, noun+suru = to noun.


Kana332264

    This is an incredibly hard sentence to throw at people considering there is nothing that teaches them conjugation.


Kana332264

    After some research, the answer here is wrong. 働き「はたらき」 is work or labor, as in, an effort being put in, while the 仕事「しごと」is work or job, as in employment.

    You would say 働くと勉強が好きです, not 仕事と勉強が好きです

    This was verified by a native japanese speaker


RicoSakuma

    Why use が instead of を?


ruli.in.japan

    I had this question too, because my understanding was that が is a subject marker and を is an object marker. But I think my confusion was because while in the English translation of "I like X" the thing that I like is the object (X), I don't think that's exactly how 好き works... It behaves more like an intransitive verb or a property, "X is liked". At least that's how I'm trying to think of it. Would love to hear others' opinion!


JoshuaSamu710073

    好き is an adjective, and not a verb at all. So yeah, "X is liked" or "X is likeable" are both better translations. That's why it can't use the を particle.


Kana332264

    Sentence subject instead of something being performed a direct action to.


LanguageGuy12

    Does party and work have to be in the same order


rosenfeltc

    You say you like to work and study but you're having a 24 hour party today...


IanSuckow

    Could I use は instead of が?


anxietygrape

    Why isn't 仕事も勉強も好きです correct?


SesshoumaruYouko

    Wouldn't や be more appropriate for this sentence? と implies that working and studying are all I like, where as や would put an "etc." in the sentence.


AndreaBrownRiley

    I'm guessing because it hasn't been taught yet, but shouldn't べんきようする be in its て form since it's being listed? I feel like that's something I remember from when I took classes.


NathanDale3

    て-form is more to convert a verb into a noun, but べんきよう already is a noun on its own, conveniently enough. Using べんきようして would probably sound like "I like doing studying" which works, but sounds clunky.


Kana332264

    It is not べんきよう, it's べんきょう. You write it as "benkyou" or alternatively "benkixyou", the smaller kana matters for pronounciation.


AmaranthZi

    work is used as a verb in this sentence, not a noun, so how would it be shigoto


kai19154

    It's an phrasing that pretty much says "do work and studies".


V2Blast

    "I like work and study" was also an acceptable translation of the Japanese sentence.


JasminBieb

    Why is desu optional at the end of this sentence?


JohnPMChappell

    です is always optional, it's just a politeness marker, not really a true verb. Japanese adjectives carry the meaning of "to be" implicitly, which is why they conjugate.

    好き isn't a true adjective, though, it's really a noun which is also used as a 'na-adjective', so in this case you would need だ if you drop the です or else it is grammatically incorrect (essentially, missing a verb).


kai19154

    Desu means "is/are/be", which are verbs. However, there's a different verb here, shimasu, which is "do". That's why there's no desu as it's a different verb.


Kana332264

    Desu is not a verb. Desu does not mean is, are or be. Desu can be dropped entirely from the end without changing the meaning.


v49mha2k

    That isn't true. です is only sometimes a meaningless thing added for politeness. Other times it actually does function as the verb of the sentence and the sentence does not function with it.

    For example, consider the sentence "It is a dog." This would be translated as 犬です. If I dropped the です, suddenly my entire sentence is just 犬, which is just the word dog and doesn't mean the same thing as the original sentence.

    For another example, consider the sentence, "I"m Tanaka." Translated, it's 田中です. If you dropped the です, suddenly you're just saying the name 田中, which is not at all the same meaning as the original.


Kana332264

    I was speaking in specific of this sentence, not in a general sense. However keep in mind that comment is old, back then 好む instead of 好き was used in the sentence, now it'll likely accept both variations.


RobinDC

    Not sure but I think "Ga" is used here because the sentence expresses that you like something


Bunny973151

    The use of べんきょう on its own confused me. Is it common to use ut like this? Ive never seen it before!


V2Blast

    It's simply a noun meaning "study" or "studying" (that is, the act of studying).


ClassiDuo

    So, work with "shi" is a verb, but without "shi" it's a noun?


adituv

    Very late reply, but might be helpful to other people reading:

    Yes. Both "shigoto" and "benkyou" belong to a class of word called "suru verb", which are nouns that can be combined with the verb "suru (to do)" to form verbs. The slight twist here is that "suru" is irregular, and its stem changes to "shi" for most common forms of the verb.

    Alternatively you can look at it as a compound verb - "benkyou suru" = to study - but that makes it less obvious that you can use the first half of a suru verb as a noun so I don't like that approach as much


eclairevoyant

    why not 「働きと勉強…」? or do you have to write 「働くのと勉強…」?


Leo240

    Isn't the work is a noun here?


v49mha2k

    しごと is a noun. It means "job / work you do to earn a living."


Getalynn

    はたらき, although here I'm pretty sure intended only as the stem for the ます form, can also be used by itself to mean work. I may be wrong, but I've seen it before


cobylockkills

    Wouldnt しごととべんきょう-も- also work? Or does that emphasize that you like both?


Kana332264

    No. You would be saying "i like also work and study"


Q7Uj7

    I'm surprised that my response was rejected. 「仕事と勉強するのが好きです。」

    it seems to be that just having 勉強 would be studies (noun) but having the verb form would be the way to go.

    it would sound awkward in translation "I like work and studies" vs I like to work and study (where study is used as a verb)

    Am i wrong here?


Kana332264

    Well, Duolingo doesn't have a lot of wriggle room as it is, but i think you might have misread the translation target: "I like TO work and study", you can't really say either as a noun then.

    Another bad habit Duolingo unfortunately enforces is rejecting kanji that hasn't been taught, so as unfortunate as it it, you can't just smoothly write and convert (金よう日 in particular will cause gray hairs...)


ChelseaAbl1

    I actually thought it would have been 働くや勉強するのが好きです

    I was under the impression you had to use のが to say you liked/disliked doing an action.


v49mha2k

    の (or こと) is used after a verb to instead turn it into a noun, yes. What you're doing in your sentence, though, is taking a noun (勉強), changing it to a verb (勉強する), then trying to change it back into a noun by adding の. It's just messy and unnecessary. You had a noun in the first place in 勉強 if you wanted a noun.


LanguageGuy12

    Why is party and work before I?


RVJioWts

    There is no "I" in the Japanese sentence. The subject is frequently omitted in Japanese and you have to just rely on context to figure it out.


Kana332264

    There is no "i" in a japanese quotation, much as there is no "i" in english quotation. There is an "i" in a japanese sentence.


v49mha2k

    There is clearly an "I" in the English sentence in this example - "I like to work and study." The person above you was pointing out that there is no corresponding 私 in the Japanese sentence because subjects are frequently omitted, unlike English. You couldn't just say, "Like to work and study" in English and have it be easily understood that you're talking about yourself, but you can in Japanese.


Elmo0508

    Why is the sound button not working anymore? Or is it a local issue at my laptop?


Gui253827

    Finally! That's a critical for learning phrasis.


Mount_Knight

    If べんきょうし is verb for "study", "しごとし" would be verb for "job"?


adituv

    Sort of. べんきょうします is a compound verb, formed of the noun べんきょう (study) and the polite form します of the irregular verb する (to do).

    These compound verbs are also called "suru verbs" because they are formed with a noun followed by the relevant conjugation of する.

    しごと is the same. It's a noun meaning "work" or "job", but is also used as a suru verb for "to work".


KanekiAmano

    Why is が used here tho


Kana332264

    You can disregard v49's "advice". For grammatical lessons, i recommend Tae Kim's (link below) section on particles, it's far too much to simply explain, and he does it beautifully.

    http://www.guidetojapanese.org/learn/grammar/particlesintro


v49mha2k

    が is used with 好き.


DemstarAus

    I haven't tested this, but wouldn't しごとするとべんきょうするのが好きです。be more correct for this sentence? To me, しごととべんきょうが好きです。means that you like like work and study as nouns, not as actions. Am I incorrect in that thought? I'm thrown of by the inclusion of "to" in the English sentence.


Vishampi

    what's the logic behind sometimes accepting kanji and sometimes not, often within the same line of a test? I keep on failing repeatedly because I got so used to pressing space to 'kanjify' stuff it's not even funny anymore.


AnonymousDratini

    Again, I have no idea why the Kanji is not accepted when it is in the question's translation. Get it together Duo.


Nicki348527

    broken audio for 仕事 and 勉強, male voice.


gee317484

    It'enough to make me read "I like to work and study". why do I have to write it?


TyrantRC

    「仕事と勉強が好きです」

    【しごとと・べんきょうが・すきです】


FenixWang86

    仕事も勉強も好きです。 

    I think this should be accepted.


MorganWhit376389

    Why can you connect these with と when they are both verbs


Albur_Godwin

    Actually, 仕事 and 勉強 are not verbs, but nouns. They have associated verbal terms 仕事する and 勉強する.


CristianCu298295

    Wouldn't I end this sentence with します rather than です to make both 仕事 and 勉強 verbs like it says in English?


hugliuk

    Why is "仕事と勉強は好きです" rejected? All the difference is one particle, but I think both are correct.

    Thank you


MWichtel

    Can anyone explain why you would use "desu" instead of "shimasu" in this example?


anxietygrape

    します is used to turn a noun into a verb. You don't need to do that in this sentence, saying 好きです is fine.


SouthernDude297

    Why can't I use は??


WeirdoFanOfAnime

    Why it is written with が and not with は?


WeirdoFanOfAnime

    Why it is written with が and not with は?


Dylan_Nicholson

    Because "work and study" isn't just a topic/ context you're providing information about, it's literally the key new information you're providing: "it's work and study that's what I like doing". With "ha" it would be like "as for work & study, I like them", which we might be something you'd answer if someone asked you how work & study were going for you, but you'd never say "I like to work and study" in that case.


LesterDela13

    I put は instead of が. Is that really wrong?


JSavageIII

    Why it is "好きです" not "好きます" like all other verbs seem to work?


Swisidniak

    The verb 好く "to like" is considered obsolete and is no longer used. Instead the nominalized 好き is used in modern Japanese. Since 好き is a noun a copula such as です is necessary.
    This likely became the more common form as Japanese tends to avoid directness. It sounds better to say that something has the quality of "Likeable/fondness" than to state a direct action of doing 'like' to something. This also happens with a lot of words related to feelings, as feelings are interpreted as things that happen to you and not things you actively choose to do to something. Qualities of 'work' and 'study' evoke the feeling of fondness in you, you do not actively choose to have fondness for work and study.
    嫌い "dislike" is the same; even though it looks like an い-adjective, it is actually also a noun derived from the verb 嫌う

    You will still see 好 used in the verb 好む・このむ meaning "to prefer"

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.