"I do not talk to her."

Translation:かのじょとははなしません。

June 9, 2017

22 Comments


branloaf

Why are there two particles? Why are は and と right after each other? と is "with" or "and" so it's not particularily necessary in this sentence. If it is, then there's no need for は, which is just the topic/subject.

June 9, 2017

Conundrum89

The と is required because you're talking "with" her, but I'm also unclear on what the particle は is for here

June 11, 2017

Dyscretio

I believe the reason the はis here is because in addition to clarifying the topic, it is often used for contrast. As a result, it is frequently tossed into negative sentences that don't strictly need it. It's something like a less awkward version of "her, on the other hand? I don't talk to her!" The はserves the same purpose as the "on the other hand". Since it can't replace と, they're both included (double particles are indeed allowed in some cases - happens with も too I think).

October 11, 2017

PyroTechni5

ありがとうございます!

August 14, 2018

ColinStanf3

The は particle is more about topic than grammatical subject. So it can go after a variety of things such as clauses ending in に or と. I think of it as focusing on that clause in this case. It's pretty vague when you do and don't use it, and depends on context (i.e which part of the sentence is new or important information) which is why the app doesn't require it I believe.

June 11, 2017

Lophane

@ColinStanf3 Slight correction on "wa" and focus:

The "ga" (!) particle is used to focus on whatever clause it is added to. Take "MARIAga gakusei desu" - you want to stress that it's MARIA who is a student, maybe in response to a question like "Who in this group is a student?" or "Do you know any students?".

The "wa" particle is used to do the exact opposite - it sets the topic and then drives the attention to whatever the rest of the sentence says. So "Mariawa GAKUSEI DESU" stresses that Maria is in fact A STUDENT; this could answer questions like "Is Maria a colleague of yours?" or be replied to a sentence like "I wonder why Maria is always studying".

Looking at it this way makes it easier to understand, why it is used in negative sentences: you set the topic and then stress that xxxx is in fact NOT so - in this case, that you're NOT talking with her.

July 3, 2019

Marknld

In very broken English but just to clarify: "As for 'to my girlfriend', no talk."

September 15, 2018

Halan483960

Are dual particles a thing?

June 11, 2017

TreeSquared3

yes

June 11, 2017

Ruel-Stroud

I read in some place that particles seem easy when we are beginning studying Japanese but sometimes it becomes insane in advanced content.

July 30, 2018

megamonstermo

I think the correct answer should include only the と without the は since the topic 'I' isn't stated, only implied. Otherwise, including the topic would be 私は彼女と話しません or わたしはかのじょとはなしません. If it was that the girl was the topic, then I think it would be 彼女は私と話しません, or 'She doesn't talk with me.'

July 6, 2017

IvanThyBadass

It did accept my answer without the は particle :)

October 12, 2017

AlexPeykov

Why is it hanashimasen sometimes and hanasemasen others? Can anyone explain?

October 13, 2017

not_a_thing

I think "はなしません" means "to not speak" while "はなせません" means "cannot speak". So they're two different forms of the same verb that might be used in the same sense in some situations.

October 27, 2017

Quinova

If I remember correctly, hanase means "to be able to speak (a language," whereas it seems hanashi means something more like "to talk."

October 13, 2017

EricPooley

I entered 「私は彼女と話しません」 which Google translate returns "I don't talk to her". Is there any reason this is wrong?

April 18, 2019

Kuromi899826

Duolingo sometimes doesn't like kanjis for some reason, it happens in many other exercises

April 25, 2019

horizon241

彼女とは話しません。

October 25, 2017

not_a_thing

Wouldn't "talk to" correspond better to "。。。に話します", while "talk with" to "。。。と話します"?

October 27, 2017

FinMills

I said 私はかのしょに話しません because に indicates doing the verb for or to someone (it works)

November 15, 2017

Jeffrey439318

I didn't add the "ha" after "to" and it was accepted.

December 22, 2018

direvus

Does this sentence have the same sense as in English? To say you "don't talk to" someone usually would suggest you are specifically avoiding contact with that person, because you are angry with them for example. Or does this have a less loaded meaning in Japanese like "I am not acquainted with ..."?

August 13, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.