"いもうとが七人います。"

Translation:I have seven younger sisters.

June 9, 2017

111 Comments


brian6499

Wow, big family

June 9, 2017

Valencia25174

Sounds like mine, but I'm the 6th out of the 7 of us.

September 14, 2017

Hannah447403

I don't think any Japanese family is this big. :)

June 26, 2017

DEcobra11

I just thought of those big Catholic Spanish faimilies like in the 70s and such...

September 22, 2017

EmH299243

I thought of a Mormon family....

October 8, 2017

BraydonAnd

Are you Mormon?

October 26, 2018

HikariJake

My family is. I have 3 siblings.

November 4, 2018

DestinyCall

Can you say it in Japanese?

November 4, 2018

OscarMarco4

Poor people have more kids here in South America

May 14, 2018

EdisPorter

I am not from there at all but I agree

April 13, 2019

Schizo_Rhino

I am having trouble understaing the number part of this can someone write it in hiragana? I am not hearing 七人 as しちじん. Instead I hear it as しちに. Is this related to how people are counted?

July 1, 2017

brian6499

When talking about a person or people (unspecified amount), its じん.

Example: 日本人 「にほんじん」

When talking about an exact number of people, its にん.

Example: 七人 「しちにん」

The first 2 numbers exceptions here: 1 person: 一人 「ひとり」 2 people: 二人 「ふたり」

July 1, 2017

rioscac

Do you ever say ななにん instead?

July 4, 2017

JelisW

Not really. They switch between pronunciations depending on the counter, and you kinda just have to remember it. なな is used for normal counting, age (~歳), and minutes (~分), among others. しち gets used for things like months (~月) and hours (~時).

Happens a lot with 四 (よ/よん or し) too.

July 17, 2017

FAlter5

Actually, when someone in Japanese lesson accidentally said ななじ, the teacher explained that 七時 is actually しちじ, but in radio before the news they sometimes say ななじ so it is not confused with 一時

December 10, 2017

JestfulSlumber

'Nana' refers specifically to time whereas 'Shichi' is seven in all other respects... So I guess 'Nananin' isn't really used.

July 15, 2017

Yume.7z

um, no

September 22, 2017

DEcobra11

I've heard みたり for 三人 too 、Is it common?

December 10, 2017

FardinKhan0

It was old way which is not used anymore. now just : 一人 (ひとり), 二人 (ふたり), 三人 (さんにん), 四人 (よにん) etc.

June 4, 2018

Anakoz

にん is normally the counter for people i think.

August 10, 2018

animatrix1490

Why is it "I have 7 younger sisters " instead of just "There are 7 younger sisters"?

July 2, 2017

JimmyHack

İt doesn't really make sense in English to just say "there are three younger sisters". Younger than who? The sisters are the subject of the sentence, but there is also an implied older sibling. Without any additional context we should assume that the implied topic of the sentence (the older sibling) is yourself. This is true for many of the sentences you will be translating, as it is common in Japanese to leave the topic unspecified when it can be implied.

October 14, 2017

Mark420722

Thank you very much for this comment. I was tied up in knots by the が particle and its interaction with います. Your statement that "sisters" is indeed the subject, but that the logic of "younger" implies that there must be more to the translation, helps me a lot.

January 8, 2018

krellkey

In certain contexts "there are" would make sense: "I have a bunch of first cousins living nearby. Among them, there are 7 younger sisters... so I've pretty much learned every song in Frozen by now." Although you aren't necessarily referring to your own little sisters(s), you're still talking about your own family, so you still avoid honorifics with "sisters".

November 12, 2018

paartiaarti

I'm not sure and would like to know too but I wonder if it's something to do with the words used for your own family vs other people's families? So "chichi" or "haha" would only ever refer to your own father and mother - is "imouto" only your own little sister?

July 9, 2017

JelisW

Got it in one. You use いもうと to refer strictly to your own little sister when talking to other people. When talking about other people's younger sisters, you use いもうとさん. If you wanted to just say that the seven women are sisters in the same way you say "those people are siblings", you'd use しまい/姉妹.

July 17, 2017

Akseli77

Sounds musical :^)

July 7, 2017

Aki-kun

That's not a coincidence.

November 23, 2017

FonzieSquirrel

wait what

Can someone please explain?

August 4, 2018

AncientGuidance

Smile Sweet Sister Sadistic Surprise Service Shrek

August 27, 2018

PolyGoat8

SMILE, SWEET, SISTER, SADISTIC, SURPRISE, SERVICE, СУКА БЛДЬ!!

May 27, 2018

Hillbilly19

It didn't accept my translation of "I am the luckiest man alive". Weird.

January 23, 2018

Carlos890478

妹が七人います。

August 12, 2017

Wayne427822

Better make an anime about it then.

June 23, 2018

Wayne427822

Well this suddenly turned into a shounen anime.

February 14, 2018

Synchross

Shouldn't it be "I have seven "younger" sisters" instead of "I have seven "little" sisters"?

June 13, 2017

AlexanderL2

At least in American English, they mean the same thing. "Little" sister is more casual and not my preference.

June 20, 2017

Frrost

I put younger and it worked. Both work

June 29, 2017

vivalaashutosh

There are 7 sisters was not accepted

September 5, 2017

boomerlady

Because it says "i have seven younger sisters" not "there are...."

May 17, 2019

Leticia_SBerw

Why is it used が instead of は? How do I know when I should use one or another?

January 6, 2018

boomerlady

が is for counting

May 17, 2019

ena9219

あたしは妹がいません。妹七人がほしい。

February 14, 2018

DFo20

Was this somewhat musical to anyone else?

June 26, 2018

Lily_Trujillo

What a big family...

July 25, 2018

Lies513295

I would appreciate it if someone could transcribe it. I cannot understand the spoken sentence at all

October 26, 2017

JelisW

妹(いもうと)-- imouto -- younger sister

が -- ga -- subject particle

七人(しちにん)-- shichi nin -- 7 people

います -- imasu -- polite present indicative form of the verb to be/exist, i.e "(there) are"

In full: imouto ga shichi nin imasu

October 26, 2017

NamiPants

If I were to say "I have one older sister" would I use 姉 (あね) or お姉さん (おねえさん)? Are there any major differences or is it preference?

October 10, 2017

JelisW

You'd be using 姉.

Generally speaking, when talking about your own family members to other people you use the 'humble' forms (母、父、姉、兄、妹、弟)

When talking about other people's family members you use the polite forms (お母さん、お父さん、お姉さん、お兄さん、妹さん、弟さん)

When addressing your own family members, you use the polite forms if they are older than you; although sometimes people use the informal, shortened versions (かあさん、とうさん、etc) When addressing family members younger than you, you generally use their first names.

October 10, 2017

andrescaranto

I suppose that is the reason Edward Elric calls his brother "Alphonse" and Alphonse call his にいさん, in Fullmetal Alchemist, right? To me, it never sounded like the お in お兄さん was being pronunced...

April 25, 2018

JelisW

Yup! =D

April 25, 2018

NamiPants

Whats the difference between "あね" and "おねえさん"?

October 10, 2017

RVJioWts

あね (Ane) is a "humble" word so you'd only use it when talking about your own older sister to someone else.

If you were talking about someone else's older sister, you'd use おねえさん (oneesan).

December 27, 2017

chelsea72342

When i answered this question it said the answer was THEY have seven younger sisters?

November 8, 2017

IchigoKiyo

Would it also make sense to say: (私は) 七人のいもうとがいます。?

November 23, 2017

JelisW

+squints+ I'm not entirely sure, but that の particle makes it seem more like "I have the little sisters of seven people" which... is a little sinister XD

November 23, 2017

ViditChawl

What is the word for have in Japanese? Why is have used in this sentence?

December 11, 2017

telemetry

It's literally "there are seven younger sisters" or "seven younger sisters exist", with a bit of implied context about how they're the speaker's sisters. We just express the same idea using have in English

July 30, 2018

DEcobra11

ある/あります for inanimate objects, いる/います for animate objects

December 11, 2017

andrescaranto

Is there a way to refer to both younger and older sisters/brothers with a single noun? Would I have to recourse to using a も particle and listing both?

April 25, 2018

JelisW

If you're asking for a term to refer to all siblings collectively, it's 兄弟(きょうだい). 姉妹(しまい)if you only have sisters. If you just want a term to refer to specifically older siblings of both genders (or only to younger siblings)... I'm sure there is a term but I dunno what it is, sorry ^_^"

April 25, 2018

andrescaranto

So, 兄弟が七人います, would mean I have 7 siblings, whether older, younger, male or female, right? That's what I had in mind, thank you! ありがとうございます!

April 25, 2018

Dragon676225

The correct reply to this is i'm sorry, or maybe i'm jealous wahahaha

April 11, 2019

coolmondude

It sounds like she's singing it

May 10, 2019

javiero_mendoza

妹が七人います。

May 21, 2019

Cashewchikn

You know, in anime thats a harem

May 22, 2019

KittyIsMySenpai

wow busy parents

May 24, 2019

ohnoesitsS

It sounds like a song to me

July 26, 2019

MyNameIsNiu

I still don't get why it's が and not は in this example

August 17, 2019

DestinyCall

You will usually see が used with the verbs いる and ある.

http://www.punipunijapan.com/arimasu-imasu/

August 17, 2019

MyNameIsNiu

Thank you

August 17, 2019

ChiNane

Could this be 'There are seven younger sisters' if asking one of them if she's the only one?

April 21, 2018

Azraelios

How is it humanly possible to pronounce 七人い without breaking your tongue? The woman in the voice over makes it sound like: shijiii.

June 12, 2018

telemetry

That's languages, you grow up learning to hear and produce the sounds from one or two, then you get to a foreign language (or even another dialect) and suddenly there's all these cool sounds you don't know how to make ;)

I'm definitely not an expert on this, so this might not be the correct way (I'd look into it but it's late) - but instead of pronouncing sh right at the front of your mouth, kinda let your tongue sit in the roof of your mouth, with the sides resting against your teeth. If you push air through, you kinda get a sssss sound - but not as sharp, somewhere between sss and shh. You can play with it to get the sound you want

Anyway if you do that, and keep your tongue there, you can say shichi and barely have to move your tongue, and it sounds a bit more natural. Try shichi ji (七時), stress on the chi

But yeah she's saying shichi nin which isn't too hard, plus you kinda let it flow together

July 30, 2018

cesargeney87

Poor guy. I hope is not the same with 3 older brothers

February 26, 2019

FrancisCas86530

I heard emoto gashi chinini masu. So ga+shi+chi+nin+i must = gashi chinini?

April 24, 2019

DestinyCall

妹が七人います。
(Imōto ga shichi-nin imasu.)
I have seven little sisters.

妹 (いもうと) little sister(s)
が subject marker
七人 (しちにん or ななにん) seven people
います - verb of existence. "To be" There are .. there exist ..

Literally, "There are seven little sisters." or "Seven little sisters exist." It is assumed based on context that the speaker is talking about their own siblings.

April 24, 2019

AdiyZofrul

Dang lucky

July 19, 2017

Kettleman1

You've obviously never had a younger sister... more or less seven of them.

February 19, 2018

JimmyHack

This is statistically unlikely.

October 14, 2017

chartsman

but possible.

February 3, 2018

ManoahKun

Didnt Duo just say that he doesn't have a family?

October 18, 2017

LoraCoggin

That translation on this page is not what I have. I accidentally wrote, "She is my younger sister", completely ignoring the 七 character. However, when it said I was wrong, it told me the correct answer was, "She's 7 younger sisters." I'm not sure if they meant "She's" as "she has", but it just seems unnatural to me.

October 26, 2017

piguy3

Yeah, it means "she has"; it's a function of Duolingo's quite imperfect automatic generation of contractions.

May 24, 2018

Britt1110

I put there are seven younger sisters, the correction is telling me it's "They have", and the discussion sentance is "I have" So which is right because there is no indication that tells you they, and I guess "I" makes sense because no one was mentioned prior?

November 22, 2017

DestinyDreadful

the Japanese family stuff always kicks my butt. I'm almost always off by a detail or two. "I have seven younger sisters," "I have seven sisters."

December 8, 2017

ManoahKun

I thought you had no family

January 18, 2018

ImADorkIDo

This is very difficult to pronounce

January 24, 2018

leo_chaos

I got so distracted by it sounding like she's singing I put English words in the wrong order XD

February 6, 2018

TessieGrif

Logic of the sentence feels like "little sisters? I've got seven of them!" (but I wanted a brother :)

February 13, 2018

Spencer595917

Is it just me, or does the voice for this sound sing-song-y?

March 23, 2018

PachecoLara

That Mom is savage

March 29, 2018

Jobbers

This sounds like the start of a wholesome sitcom.

December 30, 2018

TanjaR8

I left out "younger" by mistake but it was still considered correct. Is that really true?

June 28, 2017

Beste_Schurk

Only in the sense that in English it is not often specified who's older. But the Japanese word いもうと is only used when referring to your own little/younger sister(s).

July 21, 2017

Frrost

I dont think so.

June 29, 2017

Claine15

Well it's not wrong, they're still sisters but いもうと does refer specifically to younger sisters.

September 18, 2017

BenJammin234988

Talk about working overtime.

January 27, 2018

ArashiNL

I've played enough eroge to know where this is going...

January 20, 2019

JoelMills1

Stupid

February 13, 2019

xSpuky9

What the hell

June 16, 2017

Yotame

Said no japanese ever.

June 27, 2018

Mount_Knight

Incest harem master

August 6, 2018

CharoPatta

This remind me of Sister princess.

June 22, 2017

LithiumBattery

Oh, seven imoutos, what a lucky guy!

August 5, 2017

miyuuchin

There might be "わたしの"?

August 8, 2017

52xmax

You must be a very popular guy

July 16, 2017

jeff678708

I saw a ecchi like this once

August 7, 2017

AlexusTT

I really hope the speaker isn't male and from a single parent home...

June 27, 2017

cherubl

...what

July 2, 2017

Xiang-yu

妹が七人、お兄さんが一人, typical anime setting. I assume their parents are dead, this could totally be the case in a siscon anime.

February 7, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.