1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Please close the door slowly…

"Please close the door slowly."

Translation:ドアはゆっくり閉めてください。

June 9, 2017

10 Comments


Sikatzz

Shouldn't it be ドアを not ドアは? Or is a different rule when there's an adverb coming after the noun?


floristfawn

I've been told that ドアは would be more general like "please close doors slowly," not specifically "that door."


B_2_H

Please close doors (in general) slowly?


AnaLydiate

floristfawn - Yes. yukkuri also means carefully in addition to slowly - when you think about it this is logical as if you are closing a door slowly you are also being careful : )


MattDailisan

Is this correct? Just curious.


UnapologeticNerd

We need more context. If someone is giving you a direct command, yes. Use "wo." If they're just talking in general, "wa" would also be acceptable.


R0dluvan

"When it comes to doors (/the door), please close them slowly". There's nothing strange about using "wa" here.


V2Blast

Would it be acceptable to put ゆっくり at the start of the sentence instead?


AnaLydiate

It's fairly odd. Personally, I would say doa wo yukkuri shimete kudasai.


aninsultedcat

By using を you are talking about a specific door that has the action performed on it. は would say, please in general when it comes to all doors, close them slowly. Basically a polite way to ask someone to not slam the doors. I do agree that they are basically talking about a specific door here with "Please close the door slowly." though, so the translation seems off to me as well.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.