"Please close the door slowly."

Translation:ドアはゆっくり閉めてください。

June 9, 2017

10 Comments


Sikatzz

Shouldn't it be ドアを not ドアは? Or is a different rule when there's an adverb coming after the noun?

June 11, 2017

floristfawn

I've been told that ドアは would be more general like "please close doors slowly," not specifically "that door."

June 17, 2017

B_2_H
Plus

Please close doors (in general) slowly?

July 26, 2017

AnaLydiate
Plus

floristfawn - Yes. yukkuri also means carefully in addition to slowly - when you think about it this is logical as if you are closing a door slowly you are also being careful : )

July 26, 2017

MattDailisan

Is this correct? Just curious.

July 15, 2017

R0dluvan

"When it comes to doors (/the door), please close them slowly". There's nothing strange about using "wa" here.

September 8, 2017

V2Blast

は is a topic marker, so I guess in this case it makes it obvious that it's the subject of the sentence.

July 16, 2017

UnapologeticNerd

We need more context. If someone is giving you a direct command, yes. Use "wo." If they're just talking in general, "wa" would also be acceptable.

April 6, 2018

V2Blast

Would it be acceptable to put ゆっくり at the start of the sentence instead?

January 25, 2018

AnaLydiate
Plus

It's fairly odd. Personally, I would say doa wo yukkuri shimete kudasai.

July 16, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.