1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Please close the door slowly…

"Please close the door slowly."

Translation:ドアはゆっくり閉めてください。

June 9, 2017

15 Comments


Sikatzz

Shouldn't it be ドアを not ドアは? Or is a different rule when there's an adverb coming after the noun?


floristfawn

I've been told that ドアは would be more general like "please close doors slowly," not specifically "that door."


AnaLydiate

floristfawn - Yes. yukkuri also means carefully in addition to slowly - when you think about it this is logical as if you are closing a door slowly you are also being careful : )


B_2_H

Please close doors (in general) slowly?


MattDailisan

Is this correct? Just curious.


MessSiya

I've been told that ドアは would be more general like "please close doors slowly," not specifically "that door."

It could pertain to "multiple" doors (eg. Please close all doors slowly) or to a combination (eg. Please close the windows normally but close the door(s) slowly).


UnapologeticNerd

We need more context. If someone is giving you a direct command, yes. Use "wo." If they're just talking in general, "wa" would also be acceptable.


R0dluvan

"When it comes to doors (/the door), please close them slowly". There's nothing strange about using "wa" here.


V2Blast

Would it be acceptable to put ゆっくり at the start of the sentence instead?


Seizo9

Yes that also works


AnaLydiate

It's fairly odd. Personally, I would say doa wo yukkuri shimete kudasai.


Stewart749926

何で「扉」は使いませんか?


isshan_2015

You can also say that.


mgaristova

I wrote 扉 and it was accepted. 12 Nov 2021


MarkWilliams123

I tried substituting ゆっくり for 遅く and it was rejected. Can anyone explain the distinction? Is 遅く more for actual motion rather than just "doing" something slowly?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.