1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "ちずはありますか?"

"ちずはありますか?"

Translation:Is there a map?

June 9, 2017

30 Comments


JohnPMChappell

地図はありますか。


inudeska

The kanji with the on reading "zu" kinda looks like a map so it's pretty easy to remember


Macchan5

Like a treasure map, yeah! That's a big X though, good luck, かいぞく!


Nebentypus

I thought Japanese questions using か didn't use question marks.


KeithWong9

Right. Traditionally there is no question mark in Japanese.


NeonMarkov

Isn't it commonly used nowadays anyway?


Stephan875511

Shouldnt it be がありますか instead of はありますか?


KeithWong9

Both are correct but using は with questions is more common.


inudeska

But you can never use は after a question word, like for example (たとえば, cool word): なにはこれ?- that's wroooong

だれはおもしろいですか?- wrong too

you should use が in those and similar other cases


AnaLydiate

Wa is more frequently used than ga. Ga is to give more emphasis to the subject of a sentence, or to mark the subject of a subordinate clause or in certain set constructions.


AnaLydiate

I would translate this as do you have a map unless other information made it clear it was otherwise.


Yuuzora

How long do you think it will take them to get furigana into these friggen things?


AnaLydiate

What do you think furigana means? There's no kanji in this sentence to warrant furigana.


Yuuzora

I left a comment on the wrong question... ^^;; I'm a derp. @-@


AnaLydiate

Happens to the best of us : ) I forget what sentences I'm commenting on and mix them up all the time!


piguy3

Is "Are there maps?" ok?


Shiinoko

Can this also be "Do you have a map?"


AnaLydiate

Yes. Please see directly above.


Coca.Lola.G

can this be "do you have the map?" instead of "a map"?


KeithWong9

Yes it can, depending on context.


Andrew-Lin

The tourist information center in Japanese is called "観光案内所・かんこうあんないじょ"(観光・かんこう=tour,sightseeing; 案内・あんない=information; 所=place ).
You can find an information center inside or near every main station in Japan, and you can get some maps there, or if you want to practice Japanese you can ask the staffs 地図はありますか. 地図 also has a katakana name マップ.


HighTierScrub

I answered the phrase, "There is a map?" It was wrong compared to Is there a map?


ASleepingRock

Well, I have found that Duolingo doesn't care about punctuation. If that is the case, then your sentence would be read as a statement and not as a question.


Jocose_Ginger

Japanese usually doesn't use question marks, you can tell from the upward intonation and the "ka" at the end of the sentence.


AnaLydiate

Jocose_Ginger - they aren't talking about Japanese here, they are talking about translating Japanese into English so a question mark should be used.

Shaun510462 - It's wrong because you had the wrong order for a question in English - ASleepingRock this is to do with correct word order for English, it has nothing to do with punctuation.


Atemu12

Was looking for the "cheese" card but then I realized it ちず was written in Hiragana not Katakana... ^^


Lynnwithnoh

Just make sure you don't hold the "i" sound in chizu, or you'll be asking if there is any cheese =D


Cryopneuma

I feel like this is the question you don't want to hear when you're on a road trip or something, especially if it's the guide asking this.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.