"ちずはありますか?"

Translation:Is there a map?

June 9, 2017

37 Comments


JohnPMChappell

地図はありますか。

June 28, 2017

53hako

The kanji with the on reading "zu" kinda looks like a map so it's pretty easy to remember

February 28, 2018

Macchan5

Like a treasure map, yeah! That's a big X though, good luck, かいぞく!

March 30, 2018

Nebentypus

I thought Japanese questions using か didn't use question marks.

June 18, 2017

KeithWong9

Right. Traditionally there is no question mark in Japanese.

June 25, 2017

NeonMarkov

Isn't it commonly used nowadays anyway?

July 25, 2017

DavidKames

’tis

September 23, 2017

Stephan875511

Shouldnt it be がありますか instead of はありますか?

June 28, 2017

KeithWong9

Both are correct but using は with questions is more common.

June 28, 2017

53hako

But you can never use は after a question word, like for example (たとえば, cool word): なにはこれ?- that's wroooong

だれはおもしろいですか?- wrong too

you should use が in those and similar other cases

February 28, 2018

AnaLydiate

Wa is more frequently used than ga. Ga is to give more emphasis to the subject of a sentence, or to mark the subject of a subordinate clause or in certain set constructions.

July 11, 2017

AnaLydiate

I would translate this as do you have a map unless other information made it clear it was otherwise.

July 11, 2017

Yuuzora

How long do you think it will take them to get furigana into these friggen things?

March 18, 2018

AnaLydiate

What do you think furigana means? There's no kanji in this sentence to warrant furigana.

March 18, 2018

Yuuzora

I left a comment on the wrong question... ^^;; I'm a derp. @-@

April 2, 2018

AnaLydiate

Happens to the best of us : ) I forget what sentences I'm commenting on and mix them up all the time!

April 2, 2018

piguy3

Is "Are there maps?" ok?

April 5, 2018

KeithWong9

ok

April 6, 2018

Shiinoko

Can this also be "Do you have a map?"

August 19, 2017

AnaLydiate

Yes. Please see directly above.

August 20, 2017

Coca.Lola.G

can this be "do you have the map?" instead of "a map"?

October 19, 2017

KeithWong9

Yes it can, depending on context.

October 28, 2017

Andrew-Lin

The tourist information center in Japanese is called "観光案内所・かんこうあんないじょ"(観光・かんこう=tour,sightseeing; 案内・あんない=information; 所=place ).
You can find an information center inside or near every main station in Japan, and you can get some maps there, or if you want to practice Japanese you can ask the staffs 地図はありますか. 地図 also has a katakana name マップ.

October 24, 2017

Shaun510462

I answered the phrase, "There is a map?" It was wrong compared to Is there a map?

September 19, 2017

ASleepingRock

Well, I have found that Duolingo doesn't care about punctuation. If that is the case, then your sentence would be read as a statement and not as a question.

July 12, 2018

Jocose_Ginger

Japanese usually doesn't use question marks, you can tell from the upward intonation and the "ka" at the end of the sentence.

November 22, 2018

AnaLydiate

Jocose_Ginger - they aren't talking about Japanese here, they are talking about translating Japanese into English so a question mark should be used.

Shaun510462 - It's wrong because you had the wrong order for a question in English - ASleepingRock this is to do with correct word order for English, it has nothing to do with punctuation.

November 22, 2018

Atemu12

Was looking for the "cheese" card but then I realized it ちず was written in Hiragana not Katakana... ^^

October 6, 2018

xlnyn

Just make sure you don't hold the "i" sound in chizu, or you'll be asking if there is any cheese =D

July 17, 2019

Cryopneuma

I feel like this is the question you don't want to hear when you're on a road trip or something, especially if it's the guide asking this.

August 13, 2019

AlessioGer2

The audio seems wrong: it says いますか while the writing correctly says ありますか

June 9, 2017

asiaspyro

The a sound in は just blends into あります but it's correct. Like any language you get that natural blend of sounds with fluency

June 18, 2017

RyRyTheMagicGuy

The pronunciation blends together, but they are definitely saying it as it appears.

June 9, 2017

tiffanycandy

I wrote u instead of ‘you’ that should definitely be accepted

October 27, 2017

AnaLydiate

No, it shouldn't. Because u is not a word. u is a letter of the alphabet. You is a word.

October 27, 2017

teej354835

Descriptivists vs prescriptivists ! U is commonly used as you, so they might want to think about it. The way katakana sneaks into Japanese over hundred years

November 11, 2018

AnaLydiate

Formal versus informal - would you write a cover letter for a job entirely in text language? No. Similarly, such an informal manner of communication is unacceptable in this situation. Also, not everyone on here has English as a first language and may not understand txt "English" so for consistency's sake it shouldn't be accepted.

November 11, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.