"Are you Japanese?"

Translation:日本人ですか?

June 9, 2017

49 Comments


DaraSamali

Would you not say あなたわ at the beginning?

June 9, 2017

sora_Japan

Yes,
You can say 'あなた は 日本人 ですか?'.        

(anata wa nihonjin desuka)         

'は'what is put next to subject is pronounced exceptionally as 'わ'.

June 9, 2017

johnboy99

Why is it wa i thought it was ha

September 5, 2017

Rae.F

Usually は is pronounced "ha" but when it's used as the topic particle, it's pronounced "wa".

September 5, 2017

parris809702

Its both

December 17, 2017

MarlieGreeff

Would this be a more polite way to say it, or what's the difference?

September 5, 2017

ArielFana

Think of it as a particle

November 2, 2017

Oruga19

You dont usually say "you" in japanese, it's rude

June 10, 2017

sora_Japan

Why do you think so? If you have the sentences what you feel it is rude, please show me.

June 10, 2017

belliavesha

As I understand, there is no pronoun in the sentence, so it can be literally translated as "Japanese is? " . So, how can I figure whether the question is about "you" or "he" or even "I "?

June 12, 2017

sora_Japan

The word 'rude' in his sentence means 'impolite', or 'rough'? I had thought he said as mean 'impolite'. but it is meaning 'rough'?

I wanted to say the japanese sentence '日本人ですか?' is not rude (not impolite).

I think it is correct that '日本人ですか?' means 'are you Japanese?' 'also'.

But I think more proper 'あなたは 日本人 ですか'. rather than '日本人ですか' .

I think ambiguous it without 'Subject'. Because this is question. (I omit 'I' often.)

June 12, 2017

Raztastic

そらさん、日本人ですか?

June 23, 2017

BryanBecker

Subjects are left out of sentences in japanese pretty often, so it's common to ask someone a question without saying 'you' (anata). I don't know exactly why, but using あなた can alsk be perceived as rude or impolite.

June 13, 2017

Mateusz744484

I'm probably too late but here's more info, if somebody wants it - http://www.japaneseammo.com/dont-you-dare-call-me-あなた-anata/

November 3, 2017

ebolavirus2

Yeah I guess that confuses me a bit too

July 22, 2017

eittek

What do you mean?

June 11, 2017

Skizzy

Using 'you' instead of someones name is seen as rude in japanese culture.

June 12, 2017

GeneralVul

It can sound a bit harsh in Japanese. Like if you were to say "Oi! Are you English?". That's how my friends explained it to me

July 2, 2017

KarinieM

Technically you can, but it's considered rude to use "you" in Japanese, so you don't say that.

July 4, 2018

FonzieSquirrel

You, he and she are rarely used because they clutter the language up too much, it doesn't have much to do with rudeness.

And also, when someone walks up to you and asks "American?", you can assume they're asking you whether you are American, is the same in Japanese except that this structure is normal and expected in Japanese.

June 17, 2017

DominicMor664573

I put 日本人 です and got it wrong... Why do I need か at the end...??? "

June 18, 2017

kai19154

"Ka" changes a statement into a question. Without it, this sentence means "You are Japanese", and with it, "Are you Japanese?", so it's a pretty big difference.

June 18, 2017

sora_Japan

Raztasticさんへ

はい、わたしは  日本人 です。 Yes, I am Japanese. Sorry, my bad English. And are you?

June 23, 2017

Megan_J

I do not understand the grammar! Duolingo isnt helping in this regard

July 2, 2017

Nickadipaolo

It's been difficult me for me as well, going into this with absolutely no background in Japanese language or culture (besides good ol' anime, of course) so taking advantage of reading these user comments has been extremely helpful for me.
Often times people post links to even more helpful information to help give you a better understanding of the correct grammar.

July 3, 2017

ebolavirus2

I think the difficulty comes when they don't properly Express the Vowel like (àáâä) y'know

July 22, 2017

ArielFana

Doulingo works best when combined with other programs, hope that helps!

November 2, 2017

Foxbrush

The first thing I do whenever I have trouble understanding a grammar concept on Duo is go to the desktop site and see if that group of lessons has information on the grammar.

Japanese is still in beta, but on the desktop site Intro 2 does have information on the use of か and a question marker, and also that the use of "you" is not common in Japanese.

In general, Japanese is what is known as an SOV language, in that sentences are generally structured Subject-Object-Verb. (私は 学生 です。) You can sometimes drop the subject or the object of the sentence if the context makes it clear what those are. (学生 です )

English, by contrast is an SVO language. Subject-Verb-Object (I am a student.)

November 29, 2017

MichiSichi

First time I have no clue what to do.

August 27, 2017

C_Rispy

Can you not say いいえ at the beginning?

June 20, 2017

Syifa373248

No, いいえ means 'no', and this sentence is a question

June 21, 2017

mariodez

Nihojin or nihonjin?

June 27, 2017

Rae.F

Nihonjin.

June 27, 2017

avaschmys

Is the ka at the end necessary? I thought it was just for confirmation of a statement

September 5, 2017

Rae.F

No, "ka" is the interrogative particle and is necessary for forming a question.

September 5, 2017

Milexa6

"Ka" is necessary as it turns the sentence into a question. Without ka you would be making the statement "You are Japanese". Add ka and the sentence means "Are you Japanese?". Consider "ka" the Japanese question mark.

January 10, 2018

ArielFana

Its a question particle, sometimes you'd use "Ga" instead, and example of this is "Makoto desu ga?"

November 2, 2017

RyEntropy

What does that mean?

October 17, 2018

mariamelad3

Is Japanese backwords? So if you were to say "yes i am American" would it be "yes American i am" (in Japanese writing)?

October 8, 2017

Rae.F

No, Japanese isn't "backwards" of English.

English top-level phrase order is Subject-Verb-Object.
Japanese top-level phrase order is Subject-Object-Verb.

October 8, 2017

Avon_W

How do you type in Japanse letters/symbols?

October 26, 2017

avaschmys

On Duolingo, you shouldn't need to type in Japanese. If you want to anyway you'll need to install an IME if you're using a PC and just add a Japanese keyboard on mobile.

October 26, 2017

Rae.F

Just Google "japanese keyboard" and your OS to learn how to add/access the keyboard on your computer.

October 26, 2017

RebeccaKat15

On mobile the buttons are hidden behind the 'word bank' button and I can't hit to correct ones :(

November 29, 2017

[deactivated user]

    I now understand genjis nihon skin

    March 4, 2018

Translingual

    日本の方(かた)ですか? seems like a more polite way to ask someone you meet for the first time. I think it should be accepted too (reported).

    April 6, 2019

I_love_ramen

    I HAVE BEEN WORKING...FOR A HALF AN HOUR TRYING TO GET THIS THING RIGHT...AND YA BOI FINALLY DID...

    January 17, 2018

natex0

    Lol

    February 5, 2019

natex0

    I mean, you have to remember too that your tone also plays a part in the meaning of a sentence. If you say a question like it's a statement it will confuse people in most languages

    February 5, 2019
    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.