"Bye."

Translation:じゃあね。

June 9, 2017

31 Comments


anonamoose52

This is.....oversimplifying. There are a variety of ways to say goodbye in any language, and the one presented here is the most heavy handed Japanese has. This is saying goodbye to your family when you leave for college, not goodbye to your buddy you'll see after class. I'm seeing a lot of similar comments in other questions which makes me happy, but duolingo desperately needs some way to better communicate a cultural understanding of Japanese phrases, and not just a purely semantic one


shotqueen

Exactly, I wish they'd open catogories like they do for each level. Like :formal, casual, and ect. Or have it to were we find all of the different ways. When gjven a prompt.. Like : find the casual for "goodbye"


phil.dizto

Thats actually a really good idea. Or even if they ask for the formal or informal word in the directions


MacKinzieRob

I think DL is still in Beta for Japanese. Constructive feedback like this would help them


Timsora

Thats an excellent idea


Tc3KDQp5

Yeah, I think じゃね or じゃな would be best for this one. Or maybe those aren't quite right either?


RamenDutchman

"Jaa ne", "mata ne" and "ja, mata" are all good ways to say "bye". Apparently "itte kimasu" is used as well, which means "I'll be back"/"See you later".


david.tole3

Iku (to go) kiru (to come back) ittekimasu is to return to the same place you left, probably is mostly used at home. Mata ne (see you later) Sayonara (very polite way to say Goodbye but not common in daily life) i always use mata ne.


endlessrepeat

Note that the plain form of kimasu (come) is actually kuru, not kiru.


marshallward

I have heard this often, but, my native Japanese tutor used to say さようなら to me as i left my lesson each week, and he did not think it was unusual to say this.

So I remain confused on the appropriate use of さようなら. Which is to say, maybe it's not all that incorrect? Feedback would be nice!


murphyherman

It's not incorrect, per se, but it's not generally used if you're going to see each other soon.

In your situation it was quite formal, but not unusual.


Sum_Gai

My college Japanese professor explained that さようなら was used when you didn't expect to see someone until after a life event or extended period of time, and teachers say さようなら at the end of the school day to their class, but not in between classes. So, in your case さようならwould seem to be correct.


MacKinzieRob

Well this comment was 10 months ago. Anyone notice any improvements?


RemRengvr

Goodbye FOREVER


ArthurFlat

I lived in Japan for five years. Nobody ever used this expression to say "bye."


languagesbruh4

What's the most used expession?


TomsAquino4

This is much more like "farewell". If the English said "goodbye" rather than "bye", it might be more acceptable.


jeff155254

To put it in context, sayounara would be used in a tearful goodbye scene.


Calvin179

I just can't seem to memorize any of the phrases- except for "Well then, let's eat!", which isn't exactly something you say to a random person you just met


FAlter5

So most likely you are remembering something wrong, since いただきます is something you say before you eat, but it does not mean "let's eat" - that would be 食べましょう


jssanchez0

I agree with some of the comments. Please make an update regarding the formal and informal contexts of some phrases. It would make the lessons more comprehensive.


Roztastic

「さようなら」is at least 'goodbye' if not 'farewell'. It's pretty formal or serious. 'Bye' would be more like   「じゃね!」、「またね!」、「じゃまた」.


Akseli77

Why like half of these options have voice acting? Some exercises have even less voice acting


lostdrewid

the course only just opened. Swedish was the same way at first, and even completely changed voices once they found a better option. in time this course will be refined as well


PedroBlaze

さようなら would be better translated as FAREWELL. Who even says farewell in casual conversations?


IsolaCiao

School children say "sayounara" to their teachers and classmates at the end of the school day. There are some everyday uses for this word.


jose332507

I have heard that sayonara is godbye but sayounara (long o) is farewell... any truth to this?


James380598

I've lived in Japan five years and never heard it said this word


Hannaha70093

More common ways (and better to use ways) would include じゃね、またね、and じゃまた。These phrases translate to "see you later", and are better to use than さようなら。さようなら is more of a farewell, such as if you're leaving to another country, than a goodbye for now.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.