"Egypt is a country in Africa."

Translation:Ägypten ist ein Land in Afrika.

June 9, 2017

9 Comments


janis-e

Why "Land" but not "Staat"?

July 7, 2017

Trontastisch

"Land" is the direct translation to "country", "Staat" to "state". Still, I think it should be marked as correct, as in colloquial they are used synonymously.

January 24, 2018

nitorigen

Why in and not im?

June 13, 2017

Trontastisch

Think of "im" as a combination of "in" and "dem". So since Ägypten has no article, you cannot use "im".

January 24, 2018

8Ivlg50M

'In' is the default word for countries and always used for continents; it's only 'im' if the country has to be used with an article, examples are: im Sudan, im Iran, im Kosovo, im Libanon.

June 17, 2017

mizinamo

Specifically, if the country has to be used with a masculine article.

Feminine articles have in der (in der Schweiz, in der Türkei), plural countries have in den (in den Niederlanden) or, if it's a collection of islands, auf den (auf den Philippinen).

Neuter countries -- the majority -- use simply in, without article.

July 7, 2017

Langohr_

There are also some countries (or parts of countries) that have a neuter article like das (or der) Kosovo, das Saarland, das Burgenland, das Tessin.

So it is im Saarland and so on.

August 7, 2017

Mariusz898379

Aber... ein Teil von Ägypten liegt auch in Asien...

August 10, 2018

Mariusz898379

Für diejenigen, die meinen Kommentar negativ bewertet haben und wenig Ahnung haben:

"Die Sinai-Halbinsel [ˈziː.na.i] (arabisch سيناء, DMG Sīnāʾ) ist eine zu Ägypten gehörende Halbinsel. Die Sinai-Halbinsel liegt auf der Afrikanischen Platte zwischen dem afrikanischen Kontinent und der arabischen Halbinsel, von der sie geologisch durch den Jordangraben getrennt ist. Sie ist geographisch Asien zugeordnet"

January 18, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.