1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Egypt is a country in Africa…

"Egypt is a country in Africa."

Translation:Ägypten ist ein Land in Afrika.

June 9, 2017

9 Comments


janis-e

Why "Land" but not "Staat"?


Trontastisch

"Land" is the direct translation to "country", "Staat" to "state". Still, I think it should be marked as correct, as in colloquial they are used synonymously.


Mariusz898379

Aber... ein Teil von Ägypten liegt auch in Asien...


Mariusz898379

Für diejenigen, die meinen Kommentar negativ bewertet haben und wenig Ahnung haben:

"Die Sinai-Halbinsel [ˈziː.na.i] (arabisch سيناء, DMG Sīnāʾ) ist eine zu Ägypten gehörende Halbinsel. Die Sinai-Halbinsel liegt auf der Afrikanischen Platte zwischen dem afrikanischen Kontinent und der arabischen Halbinsel, von der sie geologisch durch den Jordangraben getrennt ist. Sie ist geographisch Asien zugeordnet"


nitorigen

Why in and not im?


Trontastisch

Think of "im" as a combination of "in" and "dem". So since Ägypten has no article, you cannot use "im".


8Ivlg50M

'In' is the default word for countries and always used for continents; it's only 'im' if the country has to be used with an article, examples are: im Sudan, im Iran, im Kosovo, im Libanon.


mizinamo

Specifically, if the country has to be used with a masculine article.

Feminine articles have in der (in der Schweiz, in der Türkei), plural countries have in den (in den Niederlanden) or, if it's a collection of islands, auf den (auf den Philippinen).

Neuter countries -- the majority -- use simply in, without article.


Langohr_

There are also some countries (or parts of countries) that have a neuter article like das (or der) Kosovo, das Saarland, das Burgenland, das Tessin.

So it is im Saarland and so on.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.