"Egypt is a country in Africa."

Translation:Ägypten ist ein Land in Afrika.

June 9, 2017

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Mariusz_bfree

Aber... ein Teil von Ägypten liegt auch in Asien...


Mariusz_bfree

Für diejenigen, die meinen Kommentar negativ bewertet haben und wenig Ahnung haben:

"Die Sinai-Halbinsel [ˈziː.na.i] (arabisch سيناء, DMG Sīnāʾ) ist eine zu Ägypten gehörende Halbinsel. Die Sinai-Halbinsel liegt auf der Afrikanischen Platte zwischen dem afrikanischen Kontinent und der arabischen Halbinsel, von der sie geologisch durch den Jordangraben getrennt ist. Sie ist geographisch Asien zugeordnet"


janis-e

Why "Land" but not "Staat"?


Trontastic

"Land" is the direct translation to "country", "Staat" to "state". Still, I think it should be marked as correct, as in colloquial they are used synonymously.


nitorigen

Why in and not im?


Trontastic

Think of "im" as a combination of "in" and "dem". So since Ägypten has no article, you cannot use "im".


8Ivlg50M

'In' is the default word for countries and always used for continents; it's only 'im' if the country has to be used with an article, examples are: im Sudan, im Iran, im Kosovo, im Libanon.


mizinamo

Specifically, if the country has to be used with a masculine article.

Feminine articles have in der (in der Schweiz, in der Türkei), plural countries have in den (in den Niederlanden) or, if it's a collection of islands, auf den (auf den Philippinen).

Neuter countries -- the majority -- use simply in, without article.


Langohr_

There are also some countries (or parts of countries) that have a neuter article like das (or der) Kosovo, das Saarland, das Burgenland, das Tessin.

So it is im Saarland and so on.


Boris_Gonschorek

Could Duolingo please stop to evaluate exercicses as false, if one writes "is" in stead of "ist"? That is, while typing, a typical mistake by carelessness and not a mistake of understandig the unite.


mizinamo

not a mistake of understandig the unite

Duolingo cannot evaluate this, because it doesn't speak languages. It can only compare answers against a list.

a typical mistake by carelessness

The obvious solution is: be less careless. Read over answers twice before submitting. Make sure you have translated every word, and that there are no untranslated words such as and/und or is/ist.

evaluate exercicses as false

The word you are looking for is "wrong" or "incorrect" -- not "false".

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.