"なつふくをきます。"

Translation:I wear summer clothes.

June 9, 2017

38 Comments


rioscac

Is 夏服 a noun itself, so you don't need の in between?

June 9, 2017

Tc3KDQp5

I was curious too, and the incredibly lazy research I did suggests that it is, yes.

June 9, 2017

JeffWhite373278

And if they used kanji, we would know this... without having to look it up.

July 22, 2017

butsuri

How? It'd be written with the same two kanji whether it was two words or one. rioscac wrote it in kanji while asking the question.

What would be more helpful would be if the mouseover recognized なつふく as something needing a single gloss of "summer clothes".

December 16, 2017

Aki-kun

Since 夏 and 服 are connected directly and 服 is a noun, you can conclude that 夏服 is also one compound noun. Although you could argue, that could be discerned with hiragana as well, if you know both single words.

January 11, 2018

hiba226886
Plus

No, it's a compound noun

June 17, 2017

EeyoreIsRight

I feel like the line is blurred with compund nouns. Can you just throw two or more seemingly applicable kanji together on a whim and decide that it's a word now? Is my milk company, 牛乳の会社, now just milkcompany, 牛乳会社 because I want it to be?

July 14, 2017

Aki-kun

In general, I would say, that it's just something which developed over time when you use them as compounds an when not. However, there are some rules to the chaos.

In written texts, especially in newspaper/research work headlines etc, the nouns are for the most part directly connected. If you have many nouns after each other, the same rule applies to avoid many の in one sentence.

Your example is different, though. 牛乳の会社 would be a milk company, while 牛乳会社 would be the milk company (as in the name of the company itself).

January 11, 2018

zanzaboonda
Mod

I wasn't familiar with this particular phrase, but I know there are many compound kanjis. I am surprised to see them introduced so early. It would be good if they would explain that, though. Lol

June 9, 2017

zanzaboonda
Mod

I don't understand why "wear" is sometimes きます and other times はきます.

June 9, 2017

rioscac

きる/きます(着る/着ます)is from the waist up, はく/はきます?(履く/履きます)is from the waist down. And then there's かぶる/かぶります(被る/被ります)for stuff you put on your head (hats, tiara, crown etc.).

June 9, 2017

zanzaboonda
Mod

Thank you so much! I'll have to read it a few times to digest it, but so far, that makes much more sense to me now. Have a lingot! :)

June 9, 2017

KeeganMart4

What would you use for a belt? Lol

July 14, 2017

Elise235882

Belts and most other accessories use する/します.

July 27, 2017

Aki-kun

ベルトを締める/締めます(しめる/しめます)

January 11, 2018

TanjaR8

きます, I believe. The other one is for clothes you "step into".

July 18, 2017

Plutopia

Arigatou! I was wondering the same. Thanks for explaining :-)

July 2, 2017

vngdhuyen

I first thought it says 'I wear clothes in summer' but that sounds too weird.. I then realized it means 'summer clothes'. hahah much better

August 12, 2017

kai19154

i wear clothes in summer, in spring winter and autumn i go nude

August 17, 2017

N1chope

You must live in the southern hemisphere, then. I would personally do it the other way around, if I had to choose

September 23, 2017

vngdhuyen

summer is still summer in the southern hemisphere, it just spans from December to February..

September 23, 2017

N1chope

Well; French Polynesia is in the southern hemisphere, and although they only have two seasons there (rainy season and dry season), they have "summer holidays" in July and call summer the same part of the year that people in the northern hemisphere do. Although it may be because of their connection to France and the influence of French media and administration.

October 28, 2017

alex_wei

夏服を着ます。

November 5, 2017

Gollgagh

"Outfit" is one of the words for "ふく", but it says it's wrong.

August 9, 2017

Enaton

I also know "natsufuku" as a word for the school uniform ("seraafuku") worn in summer...

October 11, 2017

Yannick454414

There are multiple variations of the verb for wearing clothes. Does it matter which one you use?

October 8, 2017

KaiMyuko

"I wear summer clothing" was not accepted as of October 21

October 22, 2017

SelenaFeelingnaa

The pronouncination should be better beacuse the way it was pronouced, I thought it meant "I wear clothes in summer". (It sounded weird but I thought that was normal for Duolingo...) If you want to say "I wear summer clothes" don't pause between "natsu" and "fuku".

October 22, 2017

N1chope

I don't hear any pause between "natsu" and "fuku", even if the first one sounded more stressed

October 28, 2017

SelenaFeelingnaa

I guess I didn't word it correctly, Don't exaggerrate the "tsu" in "natsu"

November 19, 2017

N1chope

I think I get what you mean (although the "na" seems way more stressed than the "tsu"). I guess if that "natsu" was said in a flatter way there would be less room for confusion (even if I personally didn't have any problem with it).

If you really think it should be changed, you can report the exercise and say so

November 19, 2017

SelenaFeelingnaa

Yeeah, i did get that questioin wrong because of it. im going to report it EDIT: nm, don't know how to report it

November 20, 2017

N1chope

The only way that comes to my mind is repeating the lesson and reporting it after completing this exercise, although if we were able to report individual exercises from their comment section, that would be handy too

November 21, 2017

IanRudolph2

"clothing" is completely synonymous with "clothes" in american english and the system should be updated to accept that

October 29, 2017

N1chope

If you report it they will likely update it

October 29, 2017

Anouk465426

"I'm wearing summer clothing" was not accepted..

November 13, 2017

N1chope

I don't know if they accepted it for other cases, but when the simple -ます form is used, it's more recommendable to use present simple (I wear) or future simple (I will wear) than present continuous/progressive (I am wearing), since there is a specific tense for that in Japanese

November 14, 2017

Mischaker

Seriously. First we get shoes, which sound like t's, now we get the word for clothes in general and it's f'k, which is not only not a word but it also sounds like a bottle up curse word XD. Gotta love those Japanese

March 21, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.