1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "なつふくをきます。"

"なつふくをきます。"

Translation:I wear summer clothes.

June 9, 2017

24 Comments


rioscac

Is 夏服 a noun itself, so you don't need の in between?


Tc3KDQp5

I was curious too, and the incredibly lazy research I did suggests that it is, yes.


JeffWhite373278

And if they used kanji, we would know this... without having to look it up.


butsuri

How? It'd be written with the same two kanji whether it was two words or one. rioscac wrote it in kanji while asking the question.

What would be more helpful would be if the mouseover recognized なつふく as something needing a single gloss of "summer clothes".


Aki-kun

Since 夏 and 服 are connected directly and 服 is a noun, you can conclude that 夏服 is also one compound noun. Although you could argue, that could be discerned with hiragana as well, if you know both single words.


hiba226886

No, it's a compound noun


EeyoreIsRight

I feel like the line is blurred with compund nouns. Can you just throw two or more seemingly applicable kanji together on a whim and decide that it's a word now? Is my milk company, 牛乳の会社, now just milkcompany, 牛乳会社 because I want it to be?


Aki-kun

In general, I would say, that it's just something which developed over time when you use them as compounds an when not. However, there are some rules to the chaos.

In written texts, especially in newspaper/research work headlines etc, the nouns are for the most part directly connected. If you have many nouns after each other, the same rule applies to avoid many の in one sentence.

Your example is different, though. 牛乳の会社 would be a milk company, while 牛乳会社 would be the milk company (as in the name of the company itself).


zanzaboonda

I wasn't familiar with this particular phrase, but I know there are many compound kanjis. I am surprised to see them introduced so early. It would be good if they would explain that, though. Lol


zanzaboonda

I don't understand why "wear" is sometimes きます and other times はきます.


rioscac

きる/きます(着る/着ます)is from the waist up, はく/はきます?(履く/履きます)is from the waist down. And then there's かぶる/かぶります(被る/被ります)for stuff you put on your head (hats, tiara, crown etc.).


zanzaboonda

Thank you so much! I'll have to read it a few times to digest it, but so far, that makes much more sense to me now. Have a lingot! :)


KeeganMart4

What would you use for a belt? Lol


Ep35882

Belts and most other accessories use する/します.


Aki-kun

ベルトを締める/締めます(しめる/しめます)


Plutopia

Arigatou! I was wondering the same. Thanks for explaining :-)


vngdhuyen

I first thought it says 'I wear clothes in summer' but that sounds too weird.. I then realized it means 'summer clothes'. hahah much better


kai19154

i wear clothes in summer, in spring winter and autumn i go nude


N1chope

You must live in the southern hemisphere, then. I would personally do it the other way around, if I had to choose


vngdhuyen

summer is still summer in the southern hemisphere, it just spans from December to February..


N1chope

Well; French Polynesia is in the southern hemisphere, and although they only have two seasons there (rainy season and dry season), they have "summer holidays" in July and call summer the same part of the year that people in the northern hemisphere do. Although it may be because of their connection to France and the influence of French media and administration.


alex_wei

夏服を着ます。


Yannick454414

There are multiple variations of the verb for wearing clothes. Does it matter which one you use?


MattSpano2

At first I was thinking it was: "I wear clothes in the summer"

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.