"I take pictures sometimes."

Translation:時々写真をとります。

6/9/2017, 10:06:39 AM

22 Comments


JohnPMChappell

時々写真を取ります。

6/28/2017, 9:13:50 AM

EduardoA.M2

I think the verb is 撮る though 取る looks super similar in terms of radical use. Does anyone know the difference?

7/21/2017, 12:24:58 PM

JohnPMChappell

It's subtle, and they are pronounced identically anyway, but you're correct - that is the kanji for taking a picture. I sometimes have a fight with the IME on my phone, and don't always notice when it does something like that. I'll leave it alone so people can see what we're talking about.

You could use either, and would be understood with either in writing, but 撮 is more accurate and a reader would appreciate that you picked the correct kanji even though the readings are identical, since it carries additional information - the "taking" of pictures (something similar in nuance) as opposed to the taking of anything else.

7/22/2017, 9:29:03 AM

NabilHajMohamed

As far as I know verb comes last and the rest can be "shuffled" as wished

6/11/2017, 5:44:40 PM

hiba226886
Plus

Yes, word order is a little fluid in Japanese. But time adverbs tend to stay towards the front of sentences

6/17/2017, 7:29:25 PM

cocoshmimo

Im fairly sure tokidoki can be placed after the を too

6/9/2017, 10:06:39 AM

FonzieSquirrel

But it often sounds odd in Japanese, so just put time on front when you're practising.

7/18/2017, 5:30:43 PM

Viraj_Kumar

No.. because Japanese has a specific sentence structure as English has..

6/10/2017, 6:34:50 AM

FonzieSquirrel

Actually no, in Japanese everything can be marked with particles, which indicate which is what.

Due to the particles there is almost no need for any sentence structure in Japanese, as long as the verb goes last!

7/18/2017, 5:29:46 PM

N1chope

Well; aren't prepositions supposed to have that function too? (except for direct object which doesn't)

9/20/2017, 7:29:15 PM

Paul678008

lol no

6/16/2017, 1:20:12 PM

MaryTeuchl

You could change it to: しゃしんはときどき(だげ)とります。however, this way it will sound like you are humbling yourself, its a bit formal. But people would understand you, it is not something that mess up the sentence structure completely.

6/21/2017, 7:54:28 PM

UnSweetCoCo

とります? I saw pictures and sometimes but don't know what torimas does to this sentence to make it grammatically proper

8/15/2017, 8:42:10 PM

Cordelia415

Same. I haven't seen this element explained yet and I'd be much better at remembering when to use it if I knew how it was different than just plain "mas".

2/18/2018, 8:55:25 PM

DanielTiec

しゃしをときどきとります is weird, I not sure if it can not ve done, but I dont think so

6/10/2017, 11:50:07 PM

brian6499

しゃしんをときどきとります is what I entered, and it was accepted. Native speakers, which way sounds better?

6/13/2017, 2:32:37 PM

FonzieSquirrel

I'm not a native, but my native Japanese online friend told me that in most sentences it sounds weird if time is not on front.

There are some situational exceptions, but generally it's better to put time on front.

7/18/2017, 5:34:01 PM

koumori72

Basically it's fine (except you missed the ん off しゃしん), it just means you are making photo the most important word as it's at the start, so it's a bit like I sometimes take pictures as opposed to I sometimes take pictures.

8/7/2017, 9:53:26 PM

LillyLobba

IHATEDUOLINGOITDOESNTTEACHYOUANYTHING!

6/5/2018, 4:17:54 PM

ticklewulf

I take birds sometimes too

6/21/2017, 10:24:26 PM

kai19154

i bird pictures occasionally

8/6/2017, 8:41:47 AM

Phantom961

I thought of this too lol

1/14/2018, 12:07:13 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.