1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "よくしゃしんをとります。"

"よくしゃしんをとります。"

Translation:I take pictures often.

June 9, 2017

37 Comments


Usagiboy7

Duolingo is translating both "takusan" and "yoku" as "a lot". It might help new learners to differentiate "yoku" as "often".


Aelianos

And perhaps "takusan" could be translated as "many" (or much) too?


Limeila

It does now :)


JohnPMChappell

I have given feedback, since 良く really corresponds to "often" in this sense, and whilst colloquial English uses "a lot" as a partial synonym, it would be best avoided to avoid confusion.


NikkiBishop1

Duolingo, John is clever: do as he says!


JohnPMChappell

良く写真を取ります。


cocoshmimo

Why not include the translation: I take pictures often


Colin293854

I tried: I take a lot of pictures. but was marked incorrect.


dexpanyol

I believe that a more accurate translation for "I take a lot of pictures" would be "しゃしんをたくさんとります" (meaning that you take many pictures).

There's a subtle difference between the English sentences "I take a lot of pictures" (i.e. I take many pictures, but I may not do so often) and "I take pictures a lot" (i.e. I often take pictures, even though I only take a few at a time). I believe that the latter more closely captures the meaning of "よくしゃしんをとります."


thomas918823

the problem is that those subtle differences are rarely actually differentiated in casual language. usually someone would say "I take a lot of pictures" in the context where they should say "I take pictures a lot". most people would say "I often take pictures". they can both mean the same thing depending on how the listener interprets it. duolingo often treads that fine line between meanings in English and sometimes it's a little frustrating, and I believe they do it on purpose. maybe it's to encourage more people to learn the subtleties of their own language as well as the one they're trying to learn. who knows.


Nerketur

I dont understand why putting よく in front of しゃしん gives the same answer as putting よく in front of とります.

To me, the first seems more like "i take a lot of pictures", whereas the latter seems like "i do a lot of taking pictures (i take pictures a lot)". Since the first one is used here (and the second is also in this lesson), i think the distinction is important


N1chope

I am not 100% sure of that, but I'd say that in the first case you're not putting it specifically in front of the noun, but at the beginning of the sentence, so it doesn't modify the noun but the whole sentence.

Like "I often take pictures" and "often, I take pictures" (the latter may not sound so natural in English, but I guess it shows what I mean)


AlejandraM385593

i think it should be "i often take pictures"


vngdhuyen

Duo accepts that answer


HiroyukiWa2

皆さんの言っている事が的を射ていますね、問題と答えは修正するべきでしょう。


Rio658302

squints at sentence 何、これ...


Usagiboy7

Hi Rio658302,

Do you have a specific question? I'm going to take a guess that it might be all of the kanji. Here's a tip: even though Google Translate is not very accurate with Asian languages, it's not completely worthless. I use it to help me figure out kanji in people's comments from time to time.

Please try to make clear comments in the future though. This discussion has solid tips on how best to use the Sentnce Discussion forums to get the most out of them https://www.duolingo.com/comment/12159900. :)


Xyvyrianeth

This question is confusing. よく is in front of しゃしん and not とり, which, to me, sounds like the sentence is saying they're taking a lot of pictures, not taking pictures a lot. Does the grammar of Japanese not differentiate the two, or am I misunderstanding something?


vngdhuyen

よく is an adverb indicating the frequency, equivalent to a lot as often. it doesn't matter where it is placed, at the beginning of the sentence or right before the verb, it still means the same. if you were to describe the quantity a lot of or many, you would more likely use the adjective たくさん


N1chope

❤❤❤❤❤❤! I came here to reply to his comment but you were faster


GenesisElijah

Sorry if this has been mentioned or answered somewhere else but doesn't とり mean Bird? Should it not be とるます?


jvitti624

You're right that とり (鳥), by itself, means bird. However, when we conjugate the verb とる to its present polite -masu form, the -u changes to an -i, giving us とります. (This is typical for verbs: e.g. kiku->kikimasu, yomu->yomimasu, iku->ikimasu.)


ManoahKun

Okay I had the option between a lot and good. Don't confuse me


RaleighStarbuck

良く also is also the adverb "well," no? (as in "to do (something) well"). I wrote "I take photos well" (meaning "I am good at taking photos") and it was marked incorrect- but could that not be an acceptable translation? How would one say this? Would it have to be something like: 写真を撮いてで上手です。?


Scott929742

Duolingo is not accepting photographs for Shashin. You must use photos.


Usagiboy7

When you spot errors, please use the "Report" button next the where the correct sentence has been marked wrong. Thanks!


clovie3

I think the issue with this particular question, and many with "yoku" in it, is not necessarily the question but the limitations on our answer pool. "Often" should be a associated with "yoku" more than "a lot" which in English implies quantity rather than frequency.


patrick57978

Missing f in the "of" tile


chyna146806

Could this not be "i take a lot of pictures "?


vngdhuyen

no, よく is about frequency, not quantity.


jvitti624

Just like Kero Kero Bonito! (Japanese verse starts at 1:24) https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=VaVWvcuy3Cg


JSnow20

couldn't this also mean "i take good pictures?


jvitti624

If you want to have the adjective 'good' modifying 'pictures,' you'd probably use いい (or よい). It's possible(?) that the sentence could mean "I take pictures well," although contextually it's more likely that よくmeans 'often.' (If I wanted to say that I take pictures well, the most natural way would be to say 『写真を撮るのが上手です。』)


JSnow20

Thank you! That was explained very well : )

And 915 すごい!!


jvitti624

:) ありがとうごさいます!日本語の勉強を頑張ってね!


xlnyn

Does 'torimasu' literally mean 'take' or 'take photographs'


jvitti624

Could be either the looser definition or the stricter version, depending on the kanji: https://jisho.org/search/toru Personally, I don't think I've ever seen someone refer to taking photographs without specifying 写真 (しゃしん)を.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.