1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "いえからとおいです。"

"いえからとおいです。"

Translation:It is far from my house.

June 9, 2017

39 Comments


Jas652915

I wrote it wrong as "My house is far." Is から what changes the meaning to "far from my house"?


V2Blast

Yes. Literally, the sentence says "far from my house", but the subject is implied. It could be "I / you / he / she /it / we / they".


EmDoubleU1

I put my house is far too. I believe for that it would be いえはとおいです


pedrom.9

(わたしの)いえはとおいもです. the "too" is applied with the particle も


TyrantRC

私の家も遠いです*


SabianF

家から遠いです。


ronCYA

Would "I am far from my house" be correct?


JohnMorris94

i second this question, the app told me that it was wrong, but i feel like it should be allowed


V2Blast

That should be accepted, I think. Report it.


Emi580993

Yes, "I am far from home" still not being accepted (3.3.2018).


Senalishia

Still, 19.3.14


trishka9

Reported Jan 2019


cocoshmimo

I mean... Twchnically there is no "it's" in this sentence... For all we know the subject could be "He" or "That" etc... This just says "Far from the house"


V2Blast

The subject is implied. It could be I, you, he, she, it, we, or they.


Harli

I wrote "This" and it was marked incorrect.


Lhane

There's no それ in this sentence. It's not a pronoun so it can't implied.


Meep620393

How is the particle "から" used with one or two places?


dvkndn

から here as a particle means "from"


nich227

家から遠いです。


kamalink

I'm confused about "desu" here. Translated sentence litteraly means existence of something far from house. So why not arimasu?


TyrantRC

it's because you are using an i-adjective, 遠い means far and you usually just use desu with these ones

more info here

https://www.punipunijapan.com/japanese-grammar-adjectives/


LeeAllenSt

Not sure how it translates to my house. Bokunoie, would be my house.


NaTs2442

It is often implied as my house, but that being said, just putting house shouldn't be wrong as far as im aware. Though feel free to correct if I am wrong.


V2Blast

Well, it needs "a" or "the" if you don't include a personal pronoun, but otherwise you're right.


hiba226886

No your right. And they specify 'my house' because there are honorific words for 'your house' (otaku) in Japanese...but you should also be right in saying just house for ie.


V2Blast

"you're right", not "your right".


aditari

If i write "its far from my house" its takes it as wrong and suggests home instead of house


lyn508661

It could also be ' from my house, it is far.'


lyn508661

I used, 'From my house it is not far.'


V2Blast

That's the opposite of what the sentence says... It says something/someone is far.


DanM37528

"Home" really a different meaning than "my house" for "ie"? Not the first time Ive been told it was wrong... but still seems like it should be right.


Austin_Bzqhsgdqr

I don't understand how "MY house" is implied here.

It looks like it could be anyone's house, or A house, and not necessarily mine.


sredeker

"The house is far." Is wrong?


moneyg1

there is no "my" in this sentence, it could be ANY house.


TyrantRC

"it's far from home" it's accepted

;_;


Caseykakes

I put my house is far from it. Isn't that more correct?


TyrantRC

not really, imagine an implicit topic in the sentence and you will understand why.

an example:

仕事は家からとおいです【しごとは いえから とおいです】

You are not talking about your house with the particle から you are talking about something else in relation with your house. The problem is that the "something else" it's usually implicit, in this case you need more context to know what you are talking about it.


Danny736259

How is it implied that it is my house?


TyrantRC

if it doesn't specify in japanese you assume is about yourself. That's how japanese works.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.