"いえからとおいです。"

Translation:It is far from my house.

June 9, 2017

39 Comments


Jas652915

I wrote it wrong as "My house is far." Is から what changes the meaning to "far from my house"?

July 12, 2017

V2Blast

Yes. Literally, the sentence says "far from my house", but the subject is implied. It could be "I / you / he / she /it / we / they".

September 15, 2017

EmDoubleU1

I put my house is far too. I believe for that it would be いえはとおいです

January 16, 2019

SabianF

家から遠いです。

January 22, 2018

ronCYA

Would "I am far from my house" be correct?

June 29, 2017

JohnMorris94

i second this question, the app told me that it was wrong, but i feel like it should be allowed

July 20, 2017

V2Blast

That should be accepted, I think. Report it.

September 15, 2017

Emi580993

Yes, "I am far from home" still not being accepted (3.3.2018).

March 3, 2018

Senalishia

Still, 19.3.14

March 14, 2019

trishka9

Reported Jan 2019

January 23, 2019

cocoshmimo

I mean... Twchnically there is no "it's" in this sentence... For all we know the subject could be "He" or "That" etc... This just says "Far from the house"

June 9, 2017

V2Blast

The subject is implied. It could be I, you, he, she, it, we, or they.

September 15, 2017

Harli

I wrote "This" and it was marked incorrect.

June 16, 2017

Lhane

There's no それ in this sentence. It's not a pronoun so it can't implied.

June 18, 2017

Meep620393

How is the particle "から" used with one or two places?

June 10, 2017

dvkndn

から here as a particle means "from"

June 13, 2017

nich227

家から遠いです。

January 16, 2018

kamalink

I'm confused about "desu" here. Translated sentence litteraly means existence of something far from house. So why not arimasu?

May 19, 2019

TyrantRC

it's because you are using an i-adjective, 遠い means far and you usually just use desu with these ones

more info here

https://www.punipunijapan.com/japanese-grammar-adjectives/

May 19, 2019

LeeAllenSt

Not sure how it translates to my house. Bokunoie, would be my house.

June 13, 2017

NaTs2442

It is often implied as my house, but that being said, just putting house shouldn't be wrong as far as im aware. Though feel free to correct if I am wrong.

June 16, 2017

V2Blast

Well, it needs "a" or "the" if you don't include a personal pronoun, but otherwise you're right.

September 15, 2017

hiba226886

No your right. And they specify 'my house' because there are honorific words for 'your house' (otaku) in Japanese...but you should also be right in saying just house for ie.

June 17, 2017

V2Blast

"you're right", not "your right".

September 15, 2017

aditari

If i write "its far from my house" its takes it as wrong and suggests home instead of house

December 7, 2017

lyn508661

It could also be ' from my house, it is far.'

January 6, 2018

lyn508661

I used, 'From my house it is not far.'

January 6, 2018

V2Blast

That's the opposite of what the sentence says... It says something/someone is far.

January 27, 2018

DanM37528

"Home" really a different meaning than "my house" for "ie"? Not the first time Ive been told it was wrong... but still seems like it should be right.

April 16, 2018

Austin_Bzqhsgdqr

I don't understand how "MY house" is implied here.

It looks like it could be anyone's house, or A house, and not necessarily mine.

July 18, 2018

sredeker

"The house is far." Is wrong?

October 25, 2018

moneyg1

there is no "my" in this sentence, it could be ANY house.

February 28, 2019

TyrantRC

"it's far from home" it's accepted

;_;

April 14, 2019

Caseykakes

I put my house is far from it. Isn't that more correct?

April 15, 2019

TyrantRC

not really, imagine an implicit topic in the sentence and you will understand why.

an example:

仕事は家からとおいです【しごとは いえから とおいです】

You are not talking about your house with the particle から you are talking about something else in relation with your house. The problem is that the "something else" it's usually implicit, in this case you need more context to know what you are talking about it.

April 20, 2019

Danny736259

How is it implied that it is my house?

May 23, 2019

TyrantRC

if it doesn't specify in japanese you assume is about yourself. That's how japanese works.

May 27, 2019

MaxCrowe2

Why the hell is "my house is far" not accepted

June 21, 2019

TyrantRC

because there is an implied ここは in the sentence as in ここは家から遠いです

If you were to say "my house is far" it would be 家は遠いです

Both are the same in english but have a small difference in japanese. it should still accept it imo, but yeah.

June 21, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.