"ちゃわんをください。"

Translation:A bowl, please.

6/9/2017, 10:21:36 AM

33 Comments


paulm22

'can i get a bowl, please' should also be acceptable

6/12/2017, 11:44:45 AM

Jerry354808

absolutely. Japanese are very conscious of politeness. What can be wrong with saying please?

4/1/2018, 8:49:37 PM

RobbPorter

It's their fault for using "can i get" in earlier lessons. That should never have been the correct translation for Kudasai. So its also incorrect here.

7/13/2018, 9:41:15 PM

ZeronRB

9 months ago? I just typed in "can I get a bowl please" and it is still not accepted

3/14/2018, 4:33:51 PM

molly640546

Really, you should allow "please give me a bowl". At least in the US, "can i get a bowl" is kinda rude.

7/20/2017, 2:01:42 AM

VincentM929983

I agree. This continued use of the word get through out the series really rubs me the wrong way

8/1/2017, 6:02:11 PM

Jerry354808

me too. More often we would say "May I have."

4/1/2018, 8:50:43 PM

mel657418

I will keep reporting all these kudasai statements until they're fixed. Just saying Duo, I'm on a mission. :(

2/22/2018, 5:26:45 PM

RobbPorter

Me too! I report it every time they use "can i get..." as a translation for Kudasai.

7/13/2018, 9:43:50 PM

Apple-Nicole

"A bowl, please" is literally the translation. This should definitely be accepted. My Japanese friend even translated it as such.

10/15/2017, 3:29:40 PM

Courier995

茶碗をください

11/12/2017, 6:48:14 PM

SquishMoos

Bear in mind ちゃわん is more like a little, traditional bowl. Normally people just say ボール。

10/28/2017, 8:11:06 PM

cocoshmimo

Doesn't this also mean "The bowl please"

6/9/2017, 10:21:36 AM

Frrost

"A bowl, please". If you use the it would be specific and require その

7/5/2017, 6:45:59 AM

starsprung

"そのちゃわん" is more like "that bowl", indicating a bowl closer to the listener.

11/5/2017, 1:03:20 AM

Tc3KDQp5

Yes, they do mean pretty much the same thing.

6/9/2017, 10:24:20 AM

SMS_1992

'The rice bowl please.' should be accepted, shouldn't it?

11/1/2017, 7:42:12 AM

ZMYaro

Is it intentional that it requires “Can I...” instead of “May I...”?

8/2/2017, 6:25:37 PM

KeiSam

No, I intentionally typed in May I have and it accepted it , in anycase 下さい implies a basic level of politeness

8/27/2017, 3:02:14 PM

ascanet

I wrote "may I have a bowl please" and it didn't accept that. Nov 10th 2017

11/10/2017, 5:49:46 PM

KristinaBa504801

From what I heard before, it can be either "can/may I have" OR "please", but not both at the same time. That might've been your problem

1/9/2018, 9:50:42 PM

Ichinose2

Literally.."The bowl pease!" It is not a question!

12/1/2017, 10:40:16 AM

nich227

茶碗をください。

3/26/2018, 8:49:53 PM

Dylan_Nicholson

ちゃわん seems most commonly used to mean "cup", "rice bowl" or even "tea cup". Very rarely just "bowl", yet I can't get duolingo to accept anything else...

1/28/2019, 11:51:37 PM

Halan483960

It prompted me to type 'Can I get Bowls' would not accept 'Can I get a bowl' or 'Can I get a rice bowl' which are Duolingo's usual format for ください questions. Dec 9th 2017

Now how, this being Japanese, am I supposed to think that is plural?

12/10/2017, 5:49:21 AM

Lloyd76445

"Can I get a bowl?" Just sounds so dumb in English, like what a five-year old would say.

1/27/2018, 10:23:45 PM

Lloyd76445

It should be: May I have a bowl please? Because in English, that is the polite way to ask.

1/27/2018, 10:24:53 PM

varkentje123

Isn't it a tea cup?

8/4/2018, 11:15:20 AM

Estel785882

Wiktionary says it can be either a teacup or a rice bowl. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%E8%8C%B6%E7%A2%97#Noun_2

12/6/2018, 9:34:08 PM

nkwk88

茶碗を下さい。

12/19/2018, 3:51:56 PM

TomPribyl1

Regardless "Can I get" is not correct English for making a request. DL should only use "May I have / get" when the sentence is related to making a request.

1/3/2019, 5:52:30 PM

Shenzao

"Bowl please" is not accepted 2/15/19. Reported.

2/15/2019, 6:54:07 PM

koichi81957

This is a statement, so "Please give me a bowl" should be correct. If it is "Can I get a bowl?" the more correct translation would be "Bowl please" ( I think someone else said the same )

1/27/2018, 2:40:17 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.