1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "ちゃわんをください。"

"ちゃわんをください。"

Translation:A bowl, please.

June 9, 2017

37 Comments


paulm22

'can i get a bowl, please' should also be acceptable


RobbPorter

It's their fault for using "can i get" in earlier lessons. That should never have been the correct translation for Kudasai. So its also incorrect here.


Jerry354808

absolutely. Japanese are very conscious of politeness. What can be wrong with saying please?


Naxbulk

"A bowl, please" is the best translation for this. It might sound a bit crass in English but it's not in Japanese. Keep in mind too that "can" and "may" (in this context) have different meanings.

can = to be able to may = asking/ seeking permission/ favour

So, "May I have a bowl, please" should be accepted but there is a way to say that in Japanese which is just as common as "ちゃわんをください" If you say "ちゃわんをもらってもいいですか?" It's translated as "Is it good if I receive a bowl?/ May I have a bowl?"

Also, for the "may/can" conundrum. Can is できます。 May is いけます。


ZeronRB

9 months ago? I just typed in "can I get a bowl please" and it is still not accepted


molly640546

Really, you should allow "please give me a bowl". At least in the US, "can i get a bowl" is kinda rude.


VincentM929983

I agree. This continued use of the word get through out the series really rubs me the wrong way


Jerry354808

me too. More often we would say "May I have."


mel657418

I will keep reporting all these kudasai statements until they're fixed. Just saying Duo, I'm on a mission. :(


RobbPorter

Me too! I report it every time they use "can i get..." as a translation for Kudasai.


Apple-Nicole

"A bowl, please" is literally the translation. This should definitely be accepted. My Japanese friend even translated it as such.


SquishMoos

Bear in mind ちゃわん is more like a little, traditional bowl. Normally people just say ボール。


Courier995

茶碗をください


cocoshmimo

Doesn't this also mean "The bowl please"


Frrost

"A bowl, please". If you use the it would be specific and require その


starsprung

"そのちゃわん" is more like "that bowl", indicating a bowl closer to the listener.


Tc3KDQp5

Yes, they do mean pretty much the same thing.


SMS_1992

'The rice bowl please.' should be accepted, shouldn't it?


EricPooley

Actually 茶碗 is a tea bowl. Which, the last time I tried, was not accepted either.


ZMYaro

Is it intentional that it requires “Can I...” instead of “May I...”?


KeiSam

No, I intentionally typed in May I have and it accepted it , in anycase 下さい implies a basic level of politeness


ascanet

I wrote "may I have a bowl please" and it didn't accept that. Nov 10th 2017


KristinaBa504801

From what I heard before, it can be either "can/may I have" OR "please", but not both at the same time. That might've been your problem


Shenzao

"Bowl please" is not accepted 2/15/19. Reported.


JohannesRu793051

Sounds like broken English to me. This is a sentence fragment, not a sentence. Where is the verb?


Ichinose2

Literally.."The bowl pease!" It is not a question!


nich227

茶碗をください。


Dylan_Nicholson

ちゃわん seems most commonly used to mean "cup", "rice bowl" or even "tea cup". Very rarely just "bowl", yet I can't get duolingo to accept anything else...


Halan483960

It prompted me to type 'Can I get Bowls' would not accept 'Can I get a bowl' or 'Can I get a rice bowl' which are Duolingo's usual format for ください questions. Dec 9th 2017

Now how, this being Japanese, am I supposed to think that is plural?


Lloyd76445

"Can I get a bowl?" Just sounds so dumb in English, like what a five-year old would say.


Lloyd76445

It should be: May I have a bowl please? Because in English, that is the polite way to ask.


varkentje123

Isn't it a tea cup?


Estel785882

Wiktionary says it can be either a teacup or a rice bowl. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%E8%8C%B6%E7%A2%97#Noun_2


nkwk88

茶碗を下さい。


CarteRouge

茶碗をください。is not accepted even though 茶碗 appears int the lesson.


Sword916

I understood chaban!!??!?!?!


JSnow20

Wait so ちゅわん doesn't mean teacup?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.