"Where shall we go next month?"

Translation:来月はどこに行きましょうか?

June 9, 2017

35 Comments


cocoshmimo

Fairly sure the は after next month isnt mandatory

June 9, 2017

NOYLLOPAJ

Correct

June 13, 2017

britt.spencer

So is it okay to omit because it is implied when spoken? Would it still be acceptanble in very formal/grammatically strict situations?

May 29, 2018

asiaspyro

It accepts it without the は now

June 23, 2017

Aragnos1

No it doesn't.

June 27, 2017

t_a_h_i_r_a_h

Does for me, as of March 30, 2018

March 31, 2018

Addison754642

It did not for me. 2017.06.27

June 27, 2017

asiaspyro

That's strange, I swear it worked before.

June 27, 2017

ArashiNL

Same here, told me I missed a word when I omitted the "wa".

August 7, 2017

Azrael89

It works now 22.08.2017

August 22, 2017

diazepan11

Not for me

October 14, 2017

mattpier

Yup

September 7, 2017

LukeMumaw

Required the wa for me. 1-22-18

January 23, 2018

medibean

Works now Feb 11, 2018

February 11, 2018

Jubileena

Not for me :(

December 17, 2017

LucidusAtra

What if you're talking about time travel in fiction? Travelling into next week? 来週にいきます would be acceptable in that case, right?

June 19, 2017

Ever2662

It's still not fixed though, is it? Next week means something different if it's August than if it's June, time-travel aside.

June 26, 2017

Kotomidearu

どこには行きましょうか feels so right though. I thought に and は could be used when the time is the topic of the sentence....

July 12, 2017

hollt693

But what part of that sentence indicates "next month"?

November 18, 2017

ForgetUmbrella

Maybe you forgot to mention the"next month"?

December 27, 2017

PeterWalpo2

は can't be applied to words like どこ、何、だれ, you can't have the topic be something unknown.

February 28, 2018

alekstg

I believe the particle は following the particle に is used to indicate a negative

September 8, 2017

V2Blast

Nope.

September 15, 2017

Gasezefe

Is the 一緒に (いっしょに) implicit here?

August 1, 2017

ArashiNL

"Issho ni" translates to "together", which isn't in the original sentence.

It's the difference between; "Where should we go." And; "Where should we go together."

The first does usually imply that you're going together, but not necessarily.

August 7, 2017

grippygecko

But without it how can you tell it's asking where should we go, not where should I go ?

January 21, 2018

Liam315

"Together" might not be in the English sentence but it's definitely implied. The question is whether the same is true in Japanese. Does the omission or inclusion of 一緒に have any affect on how natural the sentence sounds to a native speaker?

In lingodeer 一緒に is used a lot more liberally in these types of sample sentences, which makes me wonder whether Duolingo is simplifying it for this exercise, whether lingodeer is overly complicating it, or if both are as correct/common as each other.

My guess would be that because ましょう (let's/let us/etc. ~) is used, the "we together" is implied.

April 18, 2018

HapaxHypatia

Ugh, how annoying. I got everything right except the extra う in 行きましょうか :-( I wish they didn't break the japanese words up into weird bits in the pick a word questions.

February 6, 2018

Ariana897570

Right? The exact same thing happened to me

March 22, 2018

Lynlee890792

Could 来月 'に' also be correct?

June 11, 2017

AndiPopp

No, the particle に always refers to a fixed point in time. Words that represent changing points in time like today, tomorrow, last week or next month, cannot be marked by に.

June 12, 2017

LucidusAtra

Very helpful!

June 19, 2017

Adwins

Can i put "raigetsu" after "doko ni"?

June 23, 2017

Addison754642

I think so. Since it is an adjective, it can go anywhere. I think it is most natural to go in the beginning, though.

June 27, 2017

gerald141085

Ok

July 16, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.