"カバンをここにおいてください。"

Translation:Please put the bag here.

June 9, 2017

15 Comments


Leslie323182

"Please place your bag here" is wrong? I would disagree.

June 11, 2017

WisconsinH

Place is not (no longer?) an answer option.

June 16, 2017

darthoctopus

カバンをここに置いて下さい

July 19, 2017

sotnosen93

Note however that 下さい/ください is generally written in kana only.

March 15, 2019

Kimiko_Sensei

It would be implied by context.

If I went to the airport and the check-in Clerk sais to me, while pointing beside them “かばんをここにおいてください。” Then I would think “Please put your bag here.” Because they were talking to me.

If I went onto a train in Japan that had a compartment for luggage, the sign could say “かばんをおいてください。” Which could then say “Please leave bags here.”

Japanese is a very contextual language.

July 2, 2017

SetsuAnaguma

I agree Japanese is very contextual. This sentence COULD mean "my bag", "your bag", "his/her bag", or "the bag" because the possession of the bag is not identified in the sentence.

If my neighbor was helping my carry my groceries to my apartment, I would say "カバンをここにおいてください" to mean " Please place MY bag here".

If a taxi drive was unloading luggage from the trunk for my wife and I, and he pulled out my wife's bag, I would say "カバンをここにおいてください" to mean "Please place HER bag here."

Without any indication of the context (and there is no indication of context in the text カバンをここにおいてください.) I think the best translation would be "Please place THE bag here" because "the" bag could be mine, yours, or his/hers. Any of the other translations forces the learner to make an assumption of context which is not present in the source text.

July 5, 2017

Claine15

Did it get changed? 'Your bag' is much more natural sounding and in context is Italy what this sentence should mean.

June 14, 2017

MacPanFtw

So, "Please leave the bag here" is unacceptable? I can totally imagine someone saying the sentence in english that way at the airport...

October 22, 2017

Jb11131999

What is the difference between this "oite" way and the "ire-" form of "to put"?

November 14, 2017

vngdhuyen

入れる(いれる) means "to put (something) in".
置く(おく) means "to put, to place".

December 30, 2017

insincere

Why is it kaban o koko?

August 9, 2017

sotnosen93

Kaban (bag) wo (object marker) koko (here) ni (direction/location marker).

March 15, 2019

Shiawase430

"Please leave your bag here" i thought could be a translation ..

February 15, 2018

Constantine77549

"Please put the bags here" is incorrect. Why?

September 22, 2018

PaulNg10

Does ここにカバンをおいてください。with the same?

March 20, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.