1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "えはかきません。"

"えはかきません。"

Translation:I do not draw pictures.

June 9, 2017

35 Comments


HolomorphicShawn

絵は描きません


kai19154

the draw kanji looks like a cat owo


CarlinSantos

Shouldn't you use 書きません insted of 描きません, which is えがきません ? Both might mean "to draw".


Dys416666

While both "書く" and "描く" are "かく," the kanji used in the first one does not refer to drawing in an artistic sense. It would refer more to drawing in the sense of drawing out Kanji characters for writing (if it were to refer to drawing at all). As for "描く," it is both "えがく" and "かく." There are two different readings for it that are identical in meaning.


bazanathon

Duolingo is telling me that this translates to 'I do not draw,' yet the character for 'picture' is indicated as a topic. Why does the translation lack this topic? In other words, why doesn't this say 'I don't draw pictures'?


Jtincho

I wrote that and Duolingo accepted it


shurekkk

I wrote that and he did not accepted, weird.


Chris771424

書き and 描き both read as かき and mean to write. 書き being used in a more literal sense and 描きbeing used in an artistic sense.

In this use えが描きwould literally translate as "to write pictures." In English though, that would be weird to say so we change it to draw. That's what I took away from it at least.


CatarinaRaposo

Why you use は instead of を?


darkeningfire

If you used を "you" would be the implied topic of the sentence and further conversation would continue to be about you.

By using は here, it's making "pictures" the topic for whatever reason. Kind of like, "As for pictures, I don't draw them." maybe you plan to follow up by saying you just like to look at them instead or something.


CatarinaRaposo

thank you! really helpful


fushichouster

Can someone explain why it's won't instead of don't


V2Blast

Both are correct. Japanese has a non-past form that does not differentiate between present and future tense.


Paolo555722

Im wondering as well. I entered can't. How do you tell when it's can't, don't, or won't?


Divyanshu937485

Potential form of the verb( can, cannot form of the verb) has separate Conjugation rules(which Duolingo hasn't taught yet) . So here it is not "can't write"

Now there are no separate Conjugation rules for future and present form of the verb. We decide between the two using context clues. Since we do not explicitly know the context, both "won't" and "don't" are accepted.


Amaei

It will be don't for now because we haven't learned infinitives yet


CelestineMoon

My response was "I do not draw" and Duolingo marked it as correct. I think it's just a technicality that the system doesn't recognise, as do not equates to 'don't'


Karmm4

Is "drawings" wrong?


RamomNF

Is "paintings" also wrong?


Ciaran781601

why isnt this: i do not draw a 'picture' . or have they only put picture in for context ? or does it need it to make sence?


Ri-nee-chan

I was under the impression that "かく" also encompasses using brush and ink, in which case "painting" seems more appropriate than "drawing". In that case (and since no kanji is given), shouldn't both english translations be acceptable?


awrszu

When is it acceptable to drop the topic of the question, as it is implied? For a previous question, I was asked to translate from Japanese to English, "本はあまり読みません" (I do not read a lot of books) However, I only answered "I do not read a lot", which I thought would imply the topic being the book. It was marked wrong, as you may have guessed. But here, the Japanese translation explicitly mentions the picture, whereas the English translation doesn't, yet it is considered right as the topic (picture) seems to be implied from the usage of "draw".


Tulare196789

Why is it "a" and not "the"?


V2Blast

Neither was in the translation options I was given. The translation that I had was "I do not draw".


oscar.ullo

たくさん答えがあります。例えば、「描」と言うはボールペンに書く、そして、絵を書く


Partholing

Why is 'I am not drawing a picture' accepted.?


sotnosen93

I don't know how to conjugate it by heart, but Japanese uses a separate tense for continuous present.


jr_paet

Is it acceptable if you just use ”かきません” to say that I do not draw?


VoluXian

By duolingo not using kanji for certain words, this is exactly how confusion can arise, lol.


Rafa279213

not going to draw??


Betta372073

Hi, shouldn't it be translated as: I do not draw A PICTURE?


minseaman

The plurals in Duolingo is killing me!! I dont draw any picture, zero picture drawn, why is it in plurals T_T


Takkun11

絵は描きません


AntoYoussef

絵は描きません。 Why is the answer with Kanji not accepted?


[deactivated user]

    Could be also picture not just pictures , like in some countries there is mathematic not just mathematics.

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.