"えはかきません。"

Translation:I do not draw pictures.

June 9, 2017

53 Comments


HolomorphicShawn

絵は描きません

July 27, 2017

kai19154

the draw kanji looks like a cat owo

July 28, 2017

Paul678008

Nope and please stop weebing out on here.

September 19, 2017

Rosengaalf

he means 猫, not an actual cat

October 22, 2017

CarboKill

Nyan nyan, whats this? OwO

October 17, 2017

BregasSatr

he mean the kanji is similar with cat kanji 猫.. and it's really look like a cat actually.. imagining a kanji to something that look similar is a good method for beginner to remember them + you are really rude.. so ❤❤❤❤ off! ( weebs insult to anybody easily trigger me )

November 12, 2017

Luke524704

That's what I do. Like, Natsu, or however it's spelt, for summer reminds me of Gnats, the annoying flies that are out in summer. Boom. Remembered.

January 3, 2019

VeranoJoe

OwO sowwy desu ~~

May 23, 2018

AustinTuck575247

nyan nyan what's your mao problem

March 7, 2018

Zuvium

NYAAA SENPAII!!!!

I will regret this

November 12, 2018

Zuvium

i have regretted this

November 24, 2018

Meiyoou

take my lingot to get over that regret

February 9, 2019

CarlinSantos

Shouldn't you use 書きません insted of 描きません, which is えがきません ? Both might mean "to draw".

January 6, 2018

Dys416666

While both "書く" and "描く" are "かく," the kanji used in the first one does not refer to drawing in an artistic sense. It would refer more to drawing in the sense of drawing out Kanji characters for writing (if it were to refer to drawing at all). As for "描く," it is both "えがく" and "かく." There are two different readings for it that are identical in meaning.

April 7, 2018

Sergei_K_

絵は書きません I think the topic starter placed a wrong kanji char in the middle

March 6, 2018

bazanathon

Duolingo is telling me that this translates to 'I do not draw,' yet the character for 'picture' is indicated as a topic. Why does the translation lack this topic? In other words, why doesn't this say 'I don't draw pictures'?

August 22, 2017

Jtincho

I wrote that and Duolingo accepted it

September 7, 2017

shurekkk

I wrote that and he did not accepted, weird.

March 2, 2018

Chris771424

書き and 描き both read as かき and mean to write. 書き being used in a more literal sense and 描きbeing used in an artistic sense.

In this use えが描きwould literally translate as "to write pictures." In English though, that would be weird to say so we change it to draw. That's what I took away from it at least.

September 13, 2018

CatarinaRaposo

Why you use は instead of を?

June 29, 2017

darkeningfire

If you used を "you" would be the implied topic of the sentence and further conversation would continue to be about you.

By using は here, it's making "pictures" the topic for whatever reason. Kind of like, "As for pictures, I don't draw them." maybe you plan to follow up by saying you just like to look at them instead or something.

June 29, 2017

CatarinaRaposo

thank you! really helpful

July 21, 2017

fushichouster

Can someone explain why it's won't instead of don't

July 2, 2017

V2Blast

Both are correct. Japanese has a non-past form that does not differentiate between present and future tense.

September 13, 2017

Paolo555722

Im wondering as well. I entered can't. How do you tell when it's can't, don't, or won't?

July 4, 2017

Divyanshu937485

Potential form of the verb( can, cannot form of the verb) has separate Conjugation rules(which Duolingo hasn't taught yet) . So here it is not "can't write"

Now there are no separate Conjugation rules for future and present form of the verb. We decide between the two using context clues. Since we do not explicitly know the context, both "won't" and "don't" are accepted.

July 9, 2017

Amaei

It will be don't for now because we haven't learned infinitives yet

July 4, 2017

CelestineMoon

My response was "I do not draw" and Duolingo marked it as correct. I think it's just a technicality that the system doesn't recognise, as do not equates to 'don't'

January 27, 2018

Karmm4

Is "drawings" wrong?

June 9, 2017

RamomNF

Is "paintings" also wrong?

June 10, 2017

Ciaran781601

why isnt this: i do not draw a 'picture' . or have they only put picture in for context ? or does it need it to make sence?

May 1, 2018

Ri-nee-chan

I was under the impression that "かく" also encompasses using brush and ink, in which case "painting" seems more appropriate than "drawing". In that case (and since no kanji is given), shouldn't both english translations be acceptable?

October 25, 2017

awrszu

When is it acceptable to drop the topic of the question, as it is implied? For a previous question, I was asked to translate from Japanese to English, "本はあまり読みません" (I do not read a lot of books) However, I only answered "I do not read a lot", which I thought would imply the topic being the book. It was marked wrong, as you may have guessed. But here, the Japanese translation explicitly mentions the picture, whereas the English translation doesn't, yet it is considered right as the topic (picture) seems to be implied from the usage of "draw".

June 21, 2018

Tulare196789

Why is it "a" and not "the"?

July 5, 2017

V2Blast

Neither was in the translation options I was given. The translation that I had was "I do not draw".

September 13, 2017

oscar.ullo

たくさん答えがあります。例えば、「描」と言うはボールペンに書く、そして、絵を書く

December 20, 2017

Partholing

Why is 'I am not drawing a picture' accepted.?

December 22, 2017

sotnosen93

I don't know how to conjugate it by heart, but Japanese uses a separate tense for continuous present.

June 28, 2018

NickMarsto1

I think you need to revise this exercise, it renders nonsense everyway you look at it. I submitted " I am not drawing a picture " which on reflection would be fine if the original had been 「えをかきません 。」.However, you used the topic marker particle は. Therefore, the sense would be: " the picture does not draw /is not drawing/ will not draw". The correction offered in response to my mistake was "I do not draw a picture.", ugly to the ear and still does not correspond grammatically to the original, which again would require を. The translation above ignores the topic, ' a / the picture' altogether . Was  わたしはえがかきません。/ 私は描かきません。or even 描くことはしません。the sort of thing you had in mind?

January 3, 2018

LordOfTheAndain

You shouldn't use the progressive form (am/is/will be drawing), since it has a different form in Japanese. The original sentence has かきません, which is simple non-past (corresponding to either simple present or future in English, depending on context), so you should indeed use either "I do not draw" (which would be a statement about your general tendency or habits, not about what you are doing right now) or "I will not draw".

は can be used instead of を if the object is topic, in which case the subject would be marked with が. It is unfortunate that they made this subject implicit, but probably realistic, since in a normal situation (without DuoLingo's penchant for sometimes weird sentences) nobody wold expect the word "picture" to be the subject of this verb.

I do agree that there really ought to be either "a/the picture" or "pictures" at the end -- or at least a pronoun ("it/them"), if it is meant as a returning topic rather than a contrastive one.

January 14, 2018

jr_paet

Is it acceptable if you just use ”かきません” to say that I do not draw?

July 31, 2018

VoluXian

By duolingo not using kanji for certain words, this is exactly how confusion can arise, lol.

September 16, 2018

Rafa279213

not going to draw??

October 23, 2018

Betta372073

Hi, shouldn't it be translated as: I do not draw A PICTURE?

December 12, 2018

majda.ayame

It didn' accept i can't draw

August 4, 2017

ArashiNL

Because that's an incorrect translation.
I can't draw (not having the ability to draw) requires the verb できる, to be able to.

So "I can't draw" would be: 絵を書くことができません。

August 10, 2017

jamesjiao

I don'r draw and i can't draw are two completely different concepts. All languages i know makes this distinction. I am just curious which language you speak primarily? How do you distinguish between not doing something by choice and not doing something due to the lack of ability or faculty?

January 8, 2018

GuilhermeY680873

This sentence doesn't make sense in English. Nobody says i don't draw. Maybe i can't draw. I'm not drawing or something like that

November 6, 2017

BluFoot

How about

"I don't draw for free"

or something of the sort. We're still at a pretty basic level.

December 29, 2017

RamomNF

書く can be both "to write" and "to draw"

June 10, 2017

cherubl

Nope! 書く is to write, 描くmeans to draw. Its like "bear" and "bare" in english. Different writinhs, different meanings, same pronunciation

June 20, 2017

Tibiademon555

Actually, they technically are the same word, extended from the original meaning of "to carve" (hence another instance of "kaku" as 掻く "to scratch"), but it is written with different kanji when it's used in different senses. It's not the same situation as with bear and bare in English, where the two words have completely different origins.

October 22, 2017

darkeningfire

Jisho has 絵を書く as a different form of 絵を描く though, so it would appear they're not completely disparate. Or is that completely wrong?

June 29, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.