"きのう、けいたい電話をベッドのよこにおきました。"

Translation:Yesterday, I put my cell phone next to the bed.

June 9, 2017

49 Comments


SeanPrice6

ベッドのよこに means "beside the bed." I can't believe I got docked for that.

June 16, 2017

MaynardHogg

What the "English" is trying to say is [on the night table] next to the bed, not on the floor. 横 only works with 布団.

Linguists call it Pragmatics. Alas, Duolingo learners lack the real-world knowledge to connect the dots.

August 5, 2019

darthoctopus

昨日、携帯電話をベットの横に置きました

July 19, 2017

gyJe7QcR

Be aware, that 起きる (おきる, to get up, to wake up) and 置く (おく, to put, to place) share the same long-form conjugation, namely おきます, which is doubly troublesome since this sentence involves a bed.

October 6, 2018

MaynardHogg

@gyJe7QcR: okimasu 起きる vs 置く

IRRELEVANT since

(1) 起きる is intransitive; 置く, transitive.

(2) 起きる is a vowel-stem verb; 置く, a consonant-stem one.

(3) Although 起きる has a flip-flopping 中高 pitch pattern and 置く, the more common 平板 one, the -maꜜsu forms coincide because the affix forces a downstep [ꜜ].

References

http://www.gavo.t.u-tokyo.ac.jp/ojad/search/index/sortprefix:accent/narabi1:kata_asc/narabi2:accent_asc/narabi3:mola_asc/yure:visible/curve:invisible/details:invisible/limit:20/word:%E8%B5%B7%E3%81%8D%E3%81%BE%E3%81%99%E3%80%81%E7%BD%AE%E3%81%8D%E3%81%BE%E3%81%99

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Japanese_pitch_accent#Downstep

August 6, 2019

Mick703658

Mobile phone is a more international term then cell phone, no? It should probably be an acceptable translation.

July 7, 2017

Matt522032

Mobile phone was accepted for me, so guess they must have updated it if it didn't accept it before.

July 11, 2017

NimaForoug

I really whish they'd use "left" instead of put. It feels more correct to me

July 5, 2017

AlexanderL2

I disagree. To me, "left" would imply that it was placed there then abandoned in some way. "Put" wouldn't carry any further implication about what happened next.

May 15, 2019

insincere

What is the difference between tonari and yoko? Is tonari for people and animals only?

August 9, 2017

Azrael89

I think tonari is for living things and yoko is for objects

October 14, 2017

TheEeveeLord

となり can actually be used for anything as long as they're in the same category. If you're talking about two houses, apples, dogs, textbooks, etc., you use となり, but if you're talking about a house next to a dog or textbook, you use よこ

November 1, 2017

Osh623126

"Yesterday, I placed my phone beside my bed" what is wrong with this?

January 31, 2019

jamesjiao

I realise that nowadays, 'phone' usually refers to a cellphone, but in the context of learning, it's better to avoid ambiguity and use unambiguous terms like 'cellphone' to show your understanding of the sentence. Otherwise I could just say that you didn't really understand what 'けいたい電話' means.

January 31, 2019

chartsman

If you only use "mobile", that should work, but "phone" alone is not the complete translation even though that's how most people would say it probably.

February 2, 2019

GreenTurtl6

I gave the same answer and it was incorrect. Apparently, it's "the phone" and "my bed"

July 25, 2019

TerminatorAlso

One problem with this is that it accepts "my cell phone" but not "my bed."

April 23, 2018

RoyKawanam

I wrote beside rather than next to. It means the same thing to me in English.

February 6, 2019

fizzycolalizzie

"Yesterday, I put the phone next to the bed" should really be an acceptable answer :/ it's perfectly ordinary to refer to a mobile phone as just a phone

June 19, 2019

jezzahardin

Cellular is considered wrong, and probably shouldn't be.

August 20, 2017

DylaC

I think I've learned like 4 words for "cell phone" now. Which one is it?

December 12, 2017

chartsman

In the previous lesson "harimasu" was used to mean "to put". What's the difference between it and "okimasu"?

August 19, 2018

Jeroen329932

張ります (harimasu) means "to stick; to paste; to affix". 置きます (okimasu) means "to put; to place".

June 2, 2019

brieffreund

My translation was : "Yesterday I put a cellphone next to the bed." Why do I need the "my", how would be the Japanese sentence in my case?

December 7, 2018

centrente

My brain automatically identified おきました as 起きました and not paying much attention I translated this as "Yesterday, I woke up next to my cell phone in bed"....... 寝た方がいいですね・・・ >__>

May 11, 2019

gpagnon

Using Chrome on Mac OS, Duolingo is asking me to enter the answer in Japanese. Using the japanese character entering feature of Mac OS, I do that but the answer is never recognized as correct, even when it is perfectly matched to the feedback given by Duolingo.

June 7, 2019

hippietrail

Next time this happens, cut and past both your answer and the "correct" answer into a discussion page and we'll help to analyze it to see if there are any differences you didn't notice.

June 8, 2019

MaynardHogg

Where did this 携帯電話 come from? From late last century, I've known it as ケイタイ.

August 5, 2019

Adelheid_G

The English sentence is not very natural is you use 'put'. It makes so much more sense to be 'left'. Bad Duolingo.

October 12, 2017

James151779

Don't feel bad. I said "beside" instead of "next to" and it said WRONG!

September 7, 2018

Aduii

I typed "handphone", which is the equilavent to cell phone and my answer was rejected. T_T

January 10, 2018

jamesjiao

Never heard of that term before. Can you show me usage from a native English source?

August 14, 2018

hippietrail

I've only heard it in foreigner English in Korea and Singapore. Most people in those places don't realise native English speakers never use the term.

May 25, 2019

MaynardHogg

Handy(phone) was the German usage two decades ago.

August 6, 2019

hippietrail

Yes Germans think Handy is English (still last time I was there in 2012) and Koreans and Singaporeans think handphone is English. Maybe Malaysians too?

Depending how good their English is of course.

August 6, 2019

SetsuAnaguma

The Japanese sentence does not include any reference to the posession of the phone. So the translation should be "the cell phone" not "my cell phone".

June 9, 2017

RodeLoper

You are posting the same comment under half the phrases. Perhaps you're just wrong?

June 22, 2017

SetsuAnaguma

Or maybe the person writing this sentences made the same mistake each time and I am trying to help clarify the incorrect translation everywhere I see it?

June 22, 2017

Untitled_Name

In Japanese, possessive pronouns can be assumed from context unlike in English. Objects will often pick up possession status from whatever/whoever the topic is. The times you can be sure its a definate or indefinate are when it's obvious from context. Otherwise it could be either. Therefore it's perfectly correct for them to use "my" for all of these examples.

August 5, 2017

chartsman

Even though it's correct, the direct and default translation should not include the possessive if it's not explicitly mentioned in the Japanese sentence.

August 19, 2018

hippietrail

If the Japanese does not explicitly include a possessive, an indefinite article, a definite article, a demonstrative, or a plural and is translated literally to English it becomes broken English: "Yesterday, I put cell phone next to bed."

August 6, 2019

CaleGibbard

Probably both should be accepted. Certainly the one which doesn't imply ownership should. Similarly with the bed.

July 7, 2017

hippietrail

You either imply ownership or imply definiteness, neither of which are in the Japanese, or you imply something else. Both should be accepted. Neither is better than the other.

August 6, 2019

tulioalbuquerque

that's why it uses "my", it's implicit in the sentence who is the owner of the cell phone

June 16, 2017

hippietrail

It's not really implied, it's assumed. To translate to English you need an article, possessive, demonstrative, or plural. The Japanese does not include any of these and cannot include several of them. "A phone", "my phone", "phones", and "the phone" are all grammatically correct but only "my phone" and "the phone" also sound semantically natural. Those two should be equally acceptable.

August 6, 2019

SetsuAnaguma

My is not implicit. There is nothing in the sentence to indicate who the cell phone belongs to. What if the preceding sentence in this conversation is "Have you seen my cell phone?" and this answer would be "Yesterday I put THE cell phone next to the bed." Or it could even be "your cell phone" or "his or her" cell phone. The sentence by itself contains no indication or context for possession so I think that "the" cell phone is the most appropriate translation.

June 22, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

"THE" cell phone should be accepted too, I agree. Duo is just trying to keep it simple though, and everything that is not made explicit is automatically "I/my". Maybe it assumes most people are self-centered?

June 24, 2017

MaynardHogg

Self-centered? Let's not go there. Ask me on Quora.

August 6, 2019

AdamScott794079

Well, you did say "people"

July 2, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.