1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "きのう、けいたい電話をベッドのよこにおきました。"

"きのう、けいたい電話をベッドのよこにおきました。"

Translation:Yesterday, I put my cell phone next to the bed.

June 9, 2017

26 Comments


SeanPrice6

ベッドのよこに means "beside the bed." I can't believe I got docked for that.


MaynardHogg

What the "English" is trying to say is [on the night table] next to the bed, not on the floor. 横 only works with 布団.

Linguists call it Pragmatics. Alas, Duolingo learners lack the real-world knowledge to connect the dots.


darthoctopus

昨日、携帯電話をベットの横に置きました


gyJe7QcR

Be aware, that 起きる (おきる, to get up, to wake up) and 置く (おく, to put, to place) share the same long-form conjugation, namely おきます, which is doubly troublesome since this sentence involves a bed.


MaynardHogg

@gyJe7QcR: okimasu 起きる vs 置く

IRRELEVANT since

(1) 起きる is intransitive; 置く, transitive.

(2) 起きる is a vowel-stem verb; 置く, a consonant-stem one.

(3) Although 起きる has a flip-flopping 中高 pitch pattern and 置く, the more common 平板 one, the -maꜜsu forms coincide because the affix forces a downstep [ꜜ].

References

http://www.gavo.t.u-tokyo.ac.jp/ojad/search/index/sortprefix:accent/narabi1:kata_asc/narabi2:accent_asc/narabi3:mola_asc/yure:visible/curve:invisible/details:invisible/limit:20/word:%E8%B5%B7%E3%81%8D%E3%81%BE%E3%81%99%E3%80%81%E7%BD%AE%E3%81%8D%E3%81%BE%E3%81%99

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Japanese_pitch_accent#Downstep


Mick703658

Mobile phone is a more international term then cell phone, no? It should probably be an acceptable translation.


Matt522032

Mobile phone was accepted for me, so guess they must have updated it if it didn't accept it before.


NimaForoug

I really whish they'd use "left" instead of put. It feels more correct to me


AlexanderL2

I disagree. To me, "left" would imply that it was placed there then abandoned in some way. "Put" wouldn't carry any further implication about what happened next.


insincere

What is the difference between tonari and yoko? Is tonari for people and animals only?


Osh623126

"Yesterday, I placed my phone beside my bed" what is wrong with this?


jamesjiao

I realise that nowadays, 'phone' usually refers to a cellphone, but in the context of learning, it's better to avoid ambiguity and use unambiguous terms like 'cellphone' to show your understanding of the sentence. Otherwise I could just say that you didn't really understand what 'けいたい電話' means.


chartsman

If you only use "mobile", that should work, but "phone" alone is not the complete translation even though that's how most people would say it probably.


GreenTurtl6

I gave the same answer and it was incorrect. Apparently, it's "the phone" and "my bed"


deepfriedmcrib

One problem with this is that it accepts "my cell phone" but not "my bed."


RoyKawanam

I wrote beside rather than next to. It means the same thing to me in English.


fizzycolalizzie

"Yesterday, I put the phone next to the bed" should really be an acceptable answer :/ it's perfectly ordinary to refer to a mobile phone as just a phone


jezzahardin

Cellular is considered wrong, and probably shouldn't be.


DylaC

I think I've learned like 4 words for "cell phone" now. Which one is it?


chartsman

In the previous lesson "harimasu" was used to mean "to put". What's the difference between it and "okimasu"?


Jeroen329932

張ります (harimasu) means "to stick; to paste; to affix". 置きます (okimasu) means "to put; to place".


brieffreund

My translation was : "Yesterday I put a cellphone next to the bed." Why do I need the "my", how would be the Japanese sentence in my case?


centrente

My brain automatically identified おきました as 起きました and not paying much attention I translated this as "Yesterday, I woke up next to my cell phone in bed"....... 寝た方がいいですね・・・ >


gpagnon

Using Chrome on Mac OS, Duolingo is asking me to enter the answer in Japanese. Using the japanese character entering feature of Mac OS, I do that but the answer is never recognized as correct, even when it is perfectly matched to the feedback given by Duolingo.


hippietrail

Next time this happens, cut and past both your answer and the "correct" answer into a discussion page and we'll help to analyze it to see if there are any differences you didn't notice.


MaynardHogg

Where did this 携帯電話 come from? From late last century, I've known it as ケイタイ.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.