"Has the flower bloomed?"

Translation:花はさきましたか?

June 9, 2017

11 Comments


rejsmiddy

I really think this should be さいてますかor さいたことがあいますか. But that's just me. Or make the english "did the flower bloom". Or something

June 9, 2017

floristfawn

First one would be さいています and would mean "currently blooming..." I guess it could work but not exactly the same. さいたことがあります would be more like asking if it has bloomed in the past. Sounds kinda odd.. Like a tree that only blooms every few years or something.

June 18, 2017

hiba226886
Plus

Actually 咲いたことがありますか?would be asking if the flower jas ever experienced a bloom...

June 21, 2017

Garyan4

花は咲きましたか?

July 31, 2018

MisterM2402

Since it says "the flower" (definite article), should it be が instead of は? Using "the" makes it sound like the flower is already been talked about i.e. not a new topic. I know there's no 1-2-1 equivalent of articles in Japanese and I'm probably misunderstanding は・が but I thought it might be worth asking.

November 12, 2017

Binette2906

ha is the topic you're talking about and ga is the subject. Hope that helps :)

April 18, 2018

starwars241

Which is why it should be also right to use ga here, since the flower is the one being emphasized to bloom. Even if the implied topic is the speaker (in most japanese sentences), the context of this particular question statement won't change the literal translation. It won't make sense to imply the speaker here.

November 17, 2018

ChrsGB

I think the word for blooom is さき, and your sentence sound correct, if anyone could further explain the difference?

June 12, 2017

Erikku_kun

さくis to bloom

June 14, 2017

hiba226886
Plus

咲くis the dictionary 咲き is the stem to which one applies conjugation affixes

June 21, 2017

Brian518745

It marked 花が咲きましたか wrong. Did it just mark it wrong for the particle? other than that it's exactly the answer they gave me unless I'm missing something

March 2, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.