1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Has the flower bloomed?"

"Has the flower bloomed?"

Translation:花は咲きましたか?

June 9, 2017

17 Comments


rejsmiddy

I really think this should be さいてますかor さいたことがあいますか. But that's just me. Or make the english "did the flower bloom". Or something


floristfawn

First one would be さいています and would mean "currently blooming..." I guess it could work but not exactly the same. さいたことがあります would be more like asking if it has bloomed in the past. Sounds kinda odd.. Like a tree that only blooms every few years or something.


hiba226886

Actually 咲いたことがありますか?would be asking if the flower jas ever experienced a bloom...


HopefulFroggy

I thought so as well but when I tried it it was marked as wrong


MisterM2402

Since it says "the flower" (definite article), should it be が instead of は? Using "the" makes it sound like the flower is already been talked about i.e. not a new topic. I know there's no 1-2-1 equivalent of articles in Japanese and I'm probably misunderstanding は・が but I thought it might be worth asking.


Rafael-An

花は咲きましたか?


Ingrid925557

Why can't I say ”お花”? お花は咲きましたか?


MiccanLizard

Why did it mark me wrong for saying お花 instead of 花? The rest of my sentence was exactly as in the answer.


Brian518745

It marked 花が咲きましたか wrong. Did it just mark it wrong for the particle? other than that it's exactly the answer they gave me unless I'm missing something


MyriamCordaro

花が咲きましたか。 Is now accepted. :-) 9/08/2020


mullinman

could someone break down why は is used in this sentence instead of を? I feel like right when I get comfortable with using を, I get the rug pulled out from under me with these kinds of answers that run counter to my understanding of using verbs.


dcvdk

お花は咲きましたか was marked wrong why can't we use honorific prefix here?


RayyanSheh1

《花 • はな》Flower 《咲き• さき》Bloom


Nick224489

how is 花が咲きましたか wrong???


ShinigamiChop

Could が be used instead of は here? As in "花が咲きましたか"? In previous questions after 花 came が, so I was wondering if it could work here


Hanexusis

Yes, it should and has been accepted as of now. I am confused as to why は is valid now considering that it was rejected in every other answer I've submitted in the previous questions.

I have no idea whether it is actually legal to use は for "a flower blooms", and I am 100% sure that the course will never help me understand it. Can someone please help me wrap my head around this?


ilovejapanese66

Wow the pronunciation sound of an anime child

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.