1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Has the flower bloomed?"

"Has the flower bloomed?"

Translation:花は咲きましたか?

June 9, 2017

9 Comments


Garyan4

花は咲きましたか?


Mark54861

咲 is the right character.


MisterM2402

Since it says "the flower" (definite article), should it be が instead of は? Using "the" makes it sound like the flower is already been talked about i.e. not a new topic. I know there's no 1-2-1 equivalent of articles in Japanese and I'm probably misunderstanding は・が but I thought it might be worth asking.


rejsmiddy

I really think this should be さいてますかor さいたことがあいますか. But that's just me. Or make the english "did the flower bloom". Or something


floristfawn

First one would be さいています and would mean "currently blooming..." I guess it could work but not exactly the same. さいたことがあります would be more like asking if it has bloomed in the past. Sounds kinda odd.. Like a tree that only blooms every few years or something.


hiba226886

Actually 咲いたことがありますか?would be asking if the flower jas ever experienced a bloom...


HopefulFroggy

I thought so as well but when I tried it it was marked as wrong


Brian518745

It marked 花が咲きましたか wrong. Did it just mark it wrong for the particle? other than that it's exactly the answer they gave me unless I'm missing something


RayyanSheh1

《花 • はな》Flower 《咲き• さき》Bloom

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.