1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "いいえ、かぞくはいません。"

"いいえ、かぞくはいません。"

Translation:No, I do not have a family.

June 9, 2017

61 Comments


Bobby322520

Lol, i came here to comment the same thing. Just like Lego Batman. . . No family ;(


AndreasONN

I don't think regular batman has a family either ;)


Drake_DiAngelo

Ever here of the Batfamily? Bruce has the biggest family out of all other DC heroes i can think of. He has this whole "I work alone" vibe, but he has 5 adopted kids, and and a close relationship with the commissioner Gordon, Oracle, Catwoman, and the birds of prey. Lol i think its so great


ranggawiratno

Must be an anime protagonist


IMadeI

"Duo の 冒険 looks really good this season"


Tenemo

What does it mean though :<


CheezeC

Adventure of Duolingo


adriandietal

"Duo の 奇妙な冒険"


nominusJPG

Is that a Jojo's reference?


emmanlalakbay

Why not 'ga imasen'? e.g. Batman wa kazoku ga imasen


elfriede_malze

One use of は is when you are correcting a false statement.

For example: - かぞくがいますか? [Do you have a family?] - いいえ、かぞくはいません。[No, I do not have a family.]

The は is used, in this case, to show contrast between the affirmative question and the negative response, re-emphasizing the fact that they do NOT have a family.

Furthermore, if かぞく was mentioned by the person, it is considered "old information," and you would not use が. The case above also serves as an example for this usage.


james.ston

は is used in negative sentences.


Jbscicom

Wait, I thought は was serving as a subject marker for "family." In my learnings thus far, I have not seen that は indicates affirmative or negative. Besides the use of no (いいえ), the verb conjugation indicates negativity here. います means "have" and いません means "not have"


PatrickMcG608322

I took Japanese irl for two years, i have never seen が and は used to show positive or negative. The います or いません is all that matters.


Ari711435

は is actually just the particle to mark the subject of a sentence


Nerketur

は shows the topic. が indicates the subject


Cestrada87

It does not, but "wa" is used to show contrast to the previous statement that was "do you have a family". Also "family" is now not new information and now part of the topic so there is no need to use "ga"


Micael681974

Not always, watashi ha peru jin desu,


animatrix1490

バットマンは家族がいません。


animatrix1490

Is that right?? (I have no idea )


Valkyrie25

As with the 'Do you have a family', I'm guessing 'family' could mean 'a partner and kids'? So you might not have your own family, but you do have parents and siblings?


AdamScott794079

You don't even have a hat-selling dog?


Gwyneth941820

Does this actually mean "i dont have a family" or does it mean "my family is not with me". Like, why would we need to know this


kai19154

It's "I don't have a family" or "he/she/they/we don't have a family" OR "there is not a family". weird


BrandonVer3

I would've said "my family is not here"... the phrasing here is a tad strange.


TanjaR8

Maybe it would have been if the particle had been が? As explained in a comment above, the ば implies that it was not a stand-alone statement but a correcting reply to the question かぞくがいますか. The choice of particle emphasizes different parts of the sentence. Well, it all made sense when I read it, but now I can't explain it very good. :P


GeneralSecura

I think the person who does the lessons is a bit lonely and sad.. it's ok we love you :)


HaryoArief

F in the chat boys


Evelienjolras

I thought this translated as "no, isn't family" and it might as well work as saying someone (who's left out of the sentence bc context) isn't family. Anyone got any idea why this isn't correct? Would there have been an indication of whose family if that were the case, or am I understanding wa imasen wrong?


LordOfTheAndain

No, it can't mean that, because います means "exist". Literally the sentence says that (for me) "the family does not exist". To talk say that somebody is family, you would use the "equating is" (A is B), that is です (or in this case, negated, ではありません).


01PolOp1OI1Pp01

Its way more useful to say "No my family is not here". I suggest adding that respectfully yours, Santa Claws


Sara1190

Killed by ninjas.


shawncm1986

Isn't ikimasu = "to go "


DestinyCall

Yup. But this sentence uses the word imasen. This is the negative form of imasu "to exist (for animate things)"


FayeCabebe

Duolingo, I love you, but this sentence, is something. Maybe you can change it to, "No, that is not my family."


DestinyCall

But if they did that, all my Batman jokes wouldn't make sense anymore.


tunllaw

We are here to learn not to feel


Chantelle444

Batman has Catwoman. He'll be fine :)


ChessingRo

sometimes duolingo sentences can make me feel sad


JosiaSerad1

Why is this Masu? I thought Masu are for verbs only? Is it because "do" here is the verb?


DestinyCall

No, the verb is "to have".

いる - verb of existence for animate things. Polite form is います "i have x". Polite negative is いません "I do not have x".

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.