"いいえ、かぞくはいません。"

Translation:No, I do not have a family.

June 9, 2017

51 Comments


Aaron713523

So sad.

June 9, 2017

Bobby322520

Lol, i came here to comment the same thing. Just like Lego Batman. . . No family ;(

June 11, 2017

AndreasONN

I don't think regular batman has a family either ;)

August 17, 2017

DustInCompetent

;(

February 21, 2018

Drake_DiAngelo

Ever here of the Batfamily? Bruce has the biggest family out of all other DC heroes i can think of. He has this whole "I work alone" vibe, but he has 5 adopted kids, and and a close relationship with the commissioner Gordon, Oracle, Catwoman, and the birds of prey. Lol i think its so great

August 7, 2018

ranggawiratno

Must be an anime protagonist

June 17, 2017

IMadeI

"Duo の 冒険 looks really good this season"

July 11, 2017

Tenemo

What does it mean though :<

August 20, 2017

CheezeC

Adventure of Duolingo

August 26, 2017

adriandietal

"Duo の 奇妙な冒険"

December 30, 2017

Nominus_JPG

Is that a Jojo's reference?

March 4, 2019

emmanlalakbay

Why not 'ga imasen'? e.g. Batman wa kazoku ga imasen

June 11, 2017

elfriede_malze

One use of は is when you are correcting a false statement.

For example: - かぞくがいますか? [Do you have a family?] - いいえ、かぞくはいません。[No, I do not have a family.]

The は is used, in this case, to show contrast between the affirmative question and the negative response, re-emphasizing the fact that they do NOT have a family.

Furthermore, if かぞく was mentioned by the person, it is considered "old information," and you would not use が. The case above also serves as an example for this usage.

June 24, 2017

james.ston

は is used in negative sentences.

June 12, 2017

Jbscicom

Wait, I thought は was serving as a subject marker for "family." In my learnings thus far, I have not seen that は indicates affirmative or negative. Besides the use of no (いいえ), the verb conjugation indicates negativity here. います means "have" and いません means "not have"

June 24, 2017

PatrickMcG608322

I took Japanese irl for two years, i have never seen が and は used to show positive or negative. The います or いません is all that matters.

June 28, 2017

Ari711435

は is actually just the particle to mark the subject of a sentence

June 28, 2017

Nerketur

は shows the topic. が indicates the subject

September 28, 2017

Cestrada87

It does not, but "wa" is used to show contrast to the previous statement that was "do you have a family". Also "family" is now not new information and now part of the topic so there is no need to use "ga"

December 6, 2017

Micael681974

Not always, watashi ha peru jin desu,

July 3, 2017

animatrix1490

バットマンは家族がいません。

July 6, 2017

animatrix1490

Is that right?? (I have no idea )

July 6, 2017

Valkyrie25

As with the 'Do you have a family', I'm guessing 'family' could mean 'a partner and kids'? So you might not have your own family, but you do have parents and siblings?

June 23, 2017

AdamScott794079

You don't even have a hat-selling dog?

July 8, 2017

Gwyneth941820

Does this actually mean "i dont have a family" or does it mean "my family is not with me". Like, why would we need to know this

June 30, 2017

kai19154

It's "I don't have a family" or "he/she/they/we don't have a family" OR "there is not a family". weird

July 10, 2017

BrandonVer3

I would've said "my family is not here"... the phrasing here is a tad strange.

June 23, 2017

TanjaR8

Maybe it would have been if the particle had been が? As explained in a comment above, the ば implies that it was not a stand-alone statement but a correcting reply to the question かぞくがいますか. The choice of particle emphasizes different parts of the sentence. Well, it all made sense when I read it, but now I can't explain it very good. :P

June 29, 2017

GeneralSecura

I think the person who does the lessons is a bit lonely and sad.. it's ok we love you :)

January 16, 2019

Evelienjolras

I thought this translated as "no, isn't family" and it might as well work as saying someone (who's left out of the sentence bc context) isn't family. Anyone got any idea why this isn't correct? Would there have been an indication of whose family if that were the case, or am I understanding wa imasen wrong?

September 22, 2017

LordOfTheAndain

No, it can't mean that, because います means "exist". Literally the sentence says that (for me) "the family does not exist". To talk say that somebody is family, you would use the "equating is" (A is B), that is です (or in this case, negated, ではありません).

December 17, 2017

01PolOp1OI1Pp01

Its way more useful to say "No my family is not here". I suggest adding that respectfully yours, Santa Claws

December 24, 2018

Sara1190

Killed by ninjas.

February 9, 2019

shawncm1986

Isn't ikimasu = "to go "

February 26, 2019

DestinyCall

Yup. But this sentence uses the word imasen. This is the negative form of imasu "to exist (for animate things)"

February 26, 2019

FayeCabebe

Duolingo, I love you, but this sentence, is something. Maybe you can change it to, "No, that is not my family."

March 18, 2019

DestinyCall

But if they did that, all my Batman jokes wouldn't make sense anymore.

March 18, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.