"I do not like airplanes."

Translation:ひこうきはきらいです。

June 9, 2017

42 Comments


cocoshmimo

Kirai means dislike... Do not like would be a negative 好き

June 9, 2017

androph

I've learned you usually use the particle が with like/dislike. I guess if you were really stressing that you dislike airplanes you would use は.

June 11, 2017

roxiired

Yes, it should really be が here because the full sentence would be 私はひこうきがきらいです 。私 (I) is the topic and is followed by は while ひこうき (airplane) is the subject of the sentence and is followed by が. I was taught (and Genki 1 says) to usually just use は when contrasting 2 or more items, such as 肉は好きですが、魚はきらいです (I like meat but I don't like fish).

June 16, 2017

BarbaricWafflez

I read earlier that because this is a negative, we use は, whereas ordinarily we would use が with 好き

September 29, 2017

Michael213418

No you use が for bith negative and positive. が in this case is used as something person. For example if you said I like/dont like cake. You would use が because its what you like/ hate. If you say the cake is good/bad then use は

December 8, 2017

raiesh

You can use ga for both things you like and dislike but you often use ha to emphasise what you don't like. So "watashi ha hikouki ga kirai desu" means "It's me who dislikes airplanes." (as opposed to my friend) whereas "hikouki ha kirai desu" means "It's airplanes I dislike." (as opposed to boats).

In English the thing you like/dislike is the object of the sentence but in Japanese it's the subject, that's why you can use "ga" not because it's the thing you like/dislike. In Japanese, the sentence means "Airplanes are dislikeable." with "by me" implied.

March 10, 2019

ArtemisotH

For simple examples i believe they are functionally the same thing.

June 13, 2017

tahntahn

I agree. Should be Ga. I feel bad for the people who are learning Japanese first here with no background. The way they teach this is confusing, and half of the time there is a mistake in what is being taught.

June 18, 2017

Alex51547

Its making really hesitent to continue using this until its better refined/polished. The inconsistent use of kanji, particle errors, might be better to look elsewhere for now.

July 5, 2017

JohnPMChappell

飛行機は嫌いです。

June 28, 2017

kurogyo

The kanji for aeroplane looks insane

April 21, 2019

Koimei

飛行機 is easy if you divide it:

飛 = to fly (飛ぶ)

行 = to go (行く)

機 = machine, mechanism

May 9, 2019

hranolky

should use ga, and also negate suki instead of kirai

July 23, 2017

hiruki8

Well its either you say ga kirai desu or you say ha sukijanai desu. They really mixed it up here i think.

June 15, 2018

Monica806161

I agree with you, so I don't know why you have dislikes...

August 3, 2017

Karen344707

When would you use "sukijanai" vs. "kirai"?

June 22, 2017

Ali462730

好きじゃない(sukijanai) is more a 'don't like' whereas 嫌い(kirai) expresses more hatred for whatever you are talking about.

June 22, 2017

Kettleman1

kirai is to dislike something which I guess is really the same thing. daikirai is actually how you say you hate something.

June 22, 2017

twayf3

+1 ga

June 20, 2017

Shannon227723

Sorry if this is a dumb question but would it also be correct to say "ひこうきが好きじやないです" ?

August 16, 2017

michael.fe4

It's absolutely correct and, in my opinion, a better translation.

August 29, 2018

ohadtaub1

It's better to use the Ga particle in this case.

July 11, 2017

yiOqY5Vh

no hiragana for airplain... and since I wasn't 100% sure I had to guess which word was right.

February 24, 2018

DEcobra11

明らかに電車が好きです!

September 21, 2017

stellarevolution

It should be 飛行機が好きじゃないです。

October 27, 2017

K.A.966562

"Kirai" is "extreme dislike" and "daikirai"is hate. Why does it sound in English that the person merely finds them distasteful?

January 17, 2018

Michael213418

You should use が not は here.

December 8, 2017

Donnerlittchen

Would いや be correct?

December 9, 2017

KatherineE925083

Side note/ Fact: きらい can also mean to hate as well. Its the stronger version of 好きじゃない。

December 12, 2017

Cherry929535

Ik this is still in beta so there're probably a lot of mistakes that still need to be fixed but I just want to point out that when you use "は” here, it literally translate to "the plane is hate" It's supposed to be "が"

February 11, 2018

Itlandm

I just got this after two examples of food where we used が きらい. Makes me wonder if the food examples were just personal preferences, so わたし は would be implied, while the speaker here feels that as for airplanes, they are just plain bad and should be hated by everyone? Or is this a food vs non-food thing?

March 17, 2018

Swisidniak

Hovering over "airplanes" only gives you the kanji :/

May 16, 2018

sgardnerr

could you use "ひこうきが好き時ないです"

February 11, 2019

Chris457859

飛行機が好きじゃないです 飛行機が好きではありません

March 17, 2019

Robert338299

The audio is missing for the "kirai" answer tile (reported)

May 8, 2019

TheKingNerd

is that you, logan?

November 9, 2017

pantsu_chan

UGH. particle should be 'ga' not 'wa'....duo always messes up the particles.

December 2, 2017

NickeL9740

i wrote 飛行機では好きじゃないくて(memorized from anime) and i got it wrong lololololololol

January 6, 2018

Freezerque

I thought kirai was scary? Also would have been better to use 好きではありません, I think

August 6, 2017

koumori72

Scary is kowai

August 8, 2017

boikawa

It would be 好きじゃないです not 好きではありません

September 1, 2017

RobbPorter

They mean the same thing.

September 30, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.