1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I do not like airplanes."

"I do not like airplanes."

Translation:飛行機は嫌いです。

June 9, 2017

52 Comments


androph

I've learned you usually use the particle が with like/dislike. I guess if you were really stressing that you dislike airplanes you would use は.


roxiired

Yes, it should really be が here because the full sentence would be 私はひこうきがきらいです 。私 (I) is the topic and is followed by は while ひこうき (airplane) is the subject of the sentence and is followed by が. I was taught (and Genki 1 says) to usually just use は when contrasting 2 or more items, such as 肉は好きですが、魚はきらいです (I like meat but I don't like fish).


BarbaricWafflez

I read earlier that because this is a negative, we use は, whereas ordinarily we would use が with 好き


Michael213418

No you use が for bith negative and positive. が in this case is used as something person. For example if you said I like/dont like cake. You would use が because its what you like/ hate. If you say the cake is good/bad then use は


raiesh

You can use ga for both things you like and dislike but you often use ha to emphasise what you don't like. So "watashi ha hikouki ga kirai desu" means "It's me who dislikes airplanes." (as opposed to my friend) whereas "hikouki ha kirai desu" means "It's airplanes I dislike." (as opposed to boats).

In English the thing you like/dislike is the object of the sentence but in Japanese it's the subject, that's why you can use "ga" not because it's the thing you like/dislike. In Japanese, the sentence means "Airplanes are dislikeable." with "by me" implied.


ArtemisotH

For simple examples i believe they are functionally the same thing.


tahntahn

I agree. Should be Ga. I feel bad for the people who are learning Japanese first here with no background. The way they teach this is confusing, and half of the time there is a mistake in what is being taught.


Alex51547

Its making really hesitent to continue using this until its better refined/polished. The inconsistent use of kanji, particle errors, might be better to look elsewhere for now.


Lebogang138849

This may be 2 years later, but it's for those that will come here.

は is used for emphasis. To emphasis the "negativeness", and also as a contrast marker, as in "I hate this, as opposed to something else".

(私は)飛行機は嫌いです - There's nothing wrong with this sentence. The first は is a topic marker, the second a contrast marker;

(As for me), it's airplanes I dislike. (as opposed to something else)


JohnPMChappell

飛行機は嫌いです。


kurogyo

The kanji for aeroplane looks insane


[deactivated user]

    飛行機 is easy if you divide it:

    飛 = to fly (飛ぶ)

    行 = to go (行く)

    機 = machine, mechanism


TyrantRC

    ひこうきは きらいです


hranolky

    should use ga, and also negate suki instead of kirai


hiruki8

    Well its either you say ga kirai desu or you say ha sukijanai desu. They really mixed it up here i think.


Monica806161

    I agree with you, so I don't know why you have dislikes...


Karen344707

    When would you use "sukijanai" vs. "kirai"?


Ali462730

    好きじゃない(sukijanai) is more a 'don't like' whereas 嫌い(kirai) expresses more hatred for whatever you are talking about.


Kettleman1

    kirai is to dislike something which I guess is really the same thing. daikirai is actually how you say you hate something.


Julia543869

    @ Kettleman1 大嫌い is hate something but even more so. スプラウトは大嫌いです


Shannon227723

    Sorry if this is a dumb question but would it also be correct to say "ひこうきが好きじやないです" ?


michael.fe4

    It's absolutely correct and, in my opinion, a better translation.


ArthurShade2580

    You change "ga" for "ha" when the sentence is negative, so it would be "ひこうきはすきじゃないです". However, the presence of "ha" while the sentence is positive, emphasizes the fact that you don't like planes... apparently


cocoshmimo

    Kirai means dislike... Do not like would be a negative 好き


elizadeux

    I tried ひこうきはすきじゃない and it was accepted.


ohadtaub1

    It's better to use the Ga particle in this case.


-kevboard-

    no hiragana for airplain... and since I wasn't 100% sure I had to guess which word was right.


DEcobra11

    明らかに電車が好きです!


stellarevolution

    It should be 飛行機が好きじゃないです。


K.A.966562

    "Kirai" is "extreme dislike" and "daikirai"is hate. Why does it sound in English that the person merely finds them distasteful?


Michael213418

    You should use が not は here.


Donnerlittchen

    Would いや be correct?


KatherineSakurai

    Side note/ Fact: きらい can also mean to hate as well. Its the stronger version of 好きじゃない。


Cherry929535

    Ik this is still in beta so there're probably a lot of mistakes that still need to be fixed but I just want to point out that when you use "は” here, it literally translate to "the plane is hate" It's supposed to be "が"


Itlandm

    I just got this after two examples of food where we used が きらい. Makes me wonder if the food examples were just personal preferences, so わたし は would be implied, while the speaker here feels that as for airplanes, they are just plain bad and should be hated by everyone? Or is this a food vs non-food thing?


Swisidniak

    Hovering over "airplanes" only gives you the kanji :/


sgardnerr

    could you use "ひこうきが好き時ないです"


Chris457859

    飛行機が好きじゃないです 飛行機が好きではありません


Robert338299

    The audio is missing for the "kirai" answer tile (reported)


Ducky69247

    Why isn't it negative? How does Duo decide? Wouldn't it be "sukijanaidesu?"


Swisidniak

    I think that should also work
    The question here uses "dislike" rather than the negative "do not like" for some reason. Probably just to teach a new vocab word, though the English should probably reflect a bit more that they're looking for a different word than the negated version of one we learned a while ago.


aisyahauli

    飛行機は好きちゃないです。why can't I answer with this sentence?


steve9788

    嫌 is not accepted


steve9788

    嫌 is not accepted


pantsu_chan

    UGH. particle should be 'ga' not 'wa'....duo always messes up the particles.


NickeL9740

    i wrote 飛行機では好きじゃないくて(memorized from anime) and i got it wrong lololololololol


Freezerque

    I thought kirai was scary? Also would have been better to use 好きではありません, I think


boikawa

    It would be 好きじゃないです not 好きではありません


RobbPorter

    They mean the same thing.


ArthurShade2580

    "ではありません" means the exact same, but adds a bit of politeness. Same thing with "だ" and "です"

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.