1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "ねこが一ぴきいます。"

"ねこが一ぴきいます。"

Translation:There is a cat.

June 9, 2017

45 Comments


ganipa

Hey sorry to be a bother but isn't 一ぴき pronounced いっぴき, not いちぴき like in the recording? Is it an alternate way to pronounce it? Sorry if this was answered somewhere else.


Tc3KDQp5

You're correct, it should be pronounced いっぴき, good observation.


elizadeux

Here is the correct sound from forvo for those who want to hear it:

https://ja.forvo.com/word/%E3%81%84%E3%81%A3%E3%81%B4%E3%81%8D/


iiisssaaakkk

It's been fixed now though.


Albur_Godwin

Not for the masculine voice I am given in the exercise version (as of February 15th, 2019).


elizadeux

This is still an issue in May 2019. I reported it.


Pcheu

Yup, 17/03 still いちぴき for male voice


Mawticus

I'm hearing it as "gai piki" rather than "ga ippiki".


IsolaCiao

The pause between i and piki is what tells you that there's a small っ (tsu) there that doubles the p. いっぴき (ippiki)


tanshin

But it sounda so funny and cute the wrong way, haha.


IsolaCiao

一匹 いっぴき ippiki

二匹 にひき nihiki

三匹 さんびき sanbiki

四匹 よんひき yonhiki

五匹 ごひき gohiki

六匹 ろっぴき roppiki

七匹 ななひき nanahiki

八匹 はっぴき happiki

九匹 きゅうひき kyuuhiki

十匹 じゅっぴき juppiki


LiamOng

Why does Japanese do this?  Is this related to a more general sandhi rule or is it just for counters that start with H?  Also, what about , , and ?


IsolaCiao

Why does any language do anything haha. You're right that counters that start with "h" follow this rule, so 百 (hyaku) follows the same pattern. This might be the information you're looking for.


RobbPorter

It's just easier for them to pronounce in their native tongue. Certain sounds don't fit well together, so they change it a little.


JamesTWils

I may be mistaken, but wasn't it -hiki in the sentence about dogs? Is that a consonant mutation caused by the 1 (or the 2 in the dog sentence)?


ericjanai

Yes, the consonant will change depending on the amount of animals you're talking about. Ippiki, nihiki, sanbiki, yonhiki, gohiki, roppiki, nanahiki, happiki, kyuuhiki, and juppiki.


dalalphabet

Here I was thinking it was the animal (biki for birds, hiki for dogs, etc.) I guess this is a bit simpler to remember, but will take some learning!


Carl759216

It's caused by the number of dogs.


JamesTWils

So it is usually -piki?


Carl759216

It's usually -hiki. 一匹 happens to be ippiki. If I were to guess based on the patterns I've recognized in counters, 六匹 is roppiki and 十匹 is juppiki. As for the rest of the numbers, I don't know.


Tara166383

三匹 is さんびき, this is a common pattern for counters that start with an h sound but there are frequent exceptions


Carl759216

I mean as in the rest of the exceptions.


leeviticus

I believe that for counters beginning with は/ひ/ふ/へ/ほ, usually numbers 一/八/十 take on っぱ/っぴ/っぷ/っぺ/っぽ while 三 takes on ば/び/ぶ/べ/ぼ . Usually.


IWantToNap

Maybe I'm blind, but I got this in a listening format, and not only is my identical answer counted wrong, but the report option doesn't include 'mine should be right.'

Reporting for the いちぴき pronunciation anyway, I guess.

Edit: Oof, not only is it counting it wrong, but it's in a practice so it's forcing me to answer the question until I get it right.


IsolaCiao

Do you know about the issue with the "type what you hear" questions where only one "correct" answer can be accepted? One of the contributors explains in the comments of this thread. Switching to the word bank for these kinds of questions is one of the easiest ways to deal with the issue right now.


IWantToNap

Ah, I hadn't seen that thread before, but it was already a listening question with a word bank. I selected exactly the blocks that should have created the answer, and it was still treated as incorrect.

A screenshot showing my answer against the 'right' answer


IsolaCiao

That's really strange, could you figure a way around it? You can submit a bug report with your screenshot.


IWantToNap

Yeah, I'll go ahead and do that, thanks!


lawn.chairs

猫が一ぴきいます


viegasrex

I think it should be there is ONE cat rather than A.


Shariban

"There is one cat" is more accurate translation for english.


AnCatDubh

Is it just me or is the second mora here accented? Weblio says it should be the first.


BillLamber1

what's wrong with 猫が一匹います。


IsolaCiao

Nothing's wrong, and it should be accepted, but if it was a "type what you hear" question, there's an issue with duolingo's programming that only allows a specific combination of kanji and kana to be accepted as the "correct" answer despite the fact that there are multiple correct answers. One of the contributors explains the issue in detail in the comment section of this thread.


Mike947115

I would agree, except I copied and pasted the exact correct answer that was given, and it was still counted as wrong.


Joe264823

But it also say pikki masu.

Is that correct, yes I know 2ii is long, but does it apply if 2 words are together.

And is gai pikki also correct and not GA pi pause ki?

I'm asking because I'm not good hearing and textual explanations are very important to me.

Thanks in advancd


Merlin-

I literally cannot get this right. Not even by copying the right answer...

https://gyazo.com/f443e972049a9e4bad393f0f28a756c1


Wurzelwutz

ねこが一ぴきいます。i wrote this line about ten times now using my keyboard and it was always wrong. Than I used the word bank, it was correct. I don't get it.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.