"ねこが一ぴきいます。"

Translation:There is a cat.

1 year ago

44 Comments


ganipa

Hey sorry to be a bother but isn't 一ぴき pronounced いっぴき, not いちぴき like in the recording? Is it an alternate way to pronounce it? Sorry if this was answered somewhere else.

1 year ago

Tc3KDQp5

You're correct, it should be pronounced いっぴき, good observation.

1 year ago

iiisssaaakkk

It's been fixed now though.

1 year ago

Mawticus

I'm hearing it as "gai piki" rather than "ga ippiki".

1 year ago

IsolaCiao

The pause between i and piki is what tells you that there's a small っ (tsu) there that doubles the p. いっぴき (ippiki)

1 year ago

Albur_Godwin

Not for the masculine voice I am given in the exercise version (as of February 15th, 2019).

3 weeks ago

tanshin

But it sounda so funny and cute the wrong way, haha.

1 year ago

cgottsch

Shouldnt this be translated as "there is one cat"? I know "there is a cat" basically means the same thing, but at least in English, saying one cat instead of a cat delivers a sort of importance to the number. Is that true for Japanese too? Cause you could have just as easily said "neko ga imasu" (if not more easily said) to mean "there is a cat".

1 year ago

Geronimo703758

Seconded.

1 year ago

Medusa747

猫がいます would mean about the same, yeah. Unless prior to this sentence somebody had asked how many cats there were.

1 year ago

sotnosen93

"There is one cat." is also accepted.

1 month ago

IsolaCiao

一匹 いっぴき ippiki

二匹 にひき nihiki

三匹 さんびき sanbiki

四匹 よんひき yonhiki

五匹 ごひき gohiki

六匹 ろっぴき roppiki

七匹 ななひき nanahiki

八匹 はっぴき happiki

九匹 きゅうひき kyuuhiki

十匹 じゅっぴき juppiki

1 year ago

LiamOng

Why does Japanese do this?  Is this related to a more general sandhi rule or is it just for counters that start with H?  Also, what about , , and ?

1 year ago

IsolaCiao

Why does any language do anything haha. You're right that counters that start with "h" follow this rule, so 百 (hyaku) follows the same pattern. This might be the information you're looking for.

1 year ago

RobbPorter

It's just easier for them to pronounce in their native tongue. Certain sounds don't fit well together, so they change it a little.

1 week ago

JamesTWils

I may be mistaken, but wasn't it -hiki in the sentence about dogs? Is that a consonant mutation caused by the 1 (or the 2 in the dog sentence)?

1 year ago

ericjanai

Yes, the consonant will change depending on the amount of animals you're talking about. Ippiki, nihiki, sanbiki, yonhiki, gohiki, roppiki, nanahiki, happiki, kyuuhiki, and juppiki.

1 year ago

saliast

Hiki biki piki

1 year ago

Wayne427822

I lol'd.

1 year ago

JovemImortal

Very good explanation! Thank you... You were the one that I could understand

1 year ago

JovemImortal

And you study Portuguese... That is my language haha... Gostaria de agradecer pela explicação agora em português haha

1 year ago

WaldoGonzalez

Thank you a lot! this was giving me a great deal of grief!

6 months ago

cgottsch

I know this isnt related but over lvl 10+ in over 15 languages and a 790 day hot streak?? Are you a human? I hope someone is studying you

1 year ago

JamesTWils

If you're talking about me, this is just my Candy Crush. It's what I do on the subway.

1 year ago

Carl759216

It's caused by the number of dogs.

1 year ago

JamesTWils

So it is usually -piki?

1 year ago

Carl759216

It's usually -hiki. 一匹 happens to be ippiki. If I were to guess based on the patterns I've recognized in counters, 六匹 is roppiki and 十匹 is juppiki. As for the rest of the numbers, I don't know.

1 year ago

Tara166383

三匹 is さんびき, this is a common pattern for counters that start with an h sound but there are frequent exceptions

1 year ago

Carl759216

I mean as in the rest of the exceptions.

1 year ago

leeviticus

I believe that for counters beginning with は/ひ/ふ/へ/ほ, usually numbers 一/八/十 take on っぱ/っぴ/っぷ/っぺ/っぽ while 三 takes on ば/び/ぶ/べ/ぼ . Usually.

1 year ago

DeathBoo

These counters are slowly killing me...

1 year ago

cinnabar_willow

Couldn't you translate this as "I have one cat"?

1 year ago

aschechter88

猫が一ぴきいます

1 year ago

AnCatDubh

Is it just me or is the second mora here accented? Weblio says it should be the first.

1 year ago

viegasrex

I think it should be there is ONE cat rather than A.

1 year ago

Shariban

"There is one cat" is more accurate translation for english.

10 months ago

Yourivanovsky

I noticed that too

1 year ago

Zass30

Me too

1 year ago

Cherain2

“I have a cat” is not accept. Correct answer: I have 1 cat…. -_-

8 months ago

sotnosen93

Report it.

1 month ago

Joe264823

But it also say pikki masu.

Is that correct, yes I know 2ii is long, but does it apply if 2 words are together.

And is gai pikki also correct and not GA pi pause ki?

I'm asking because I'm not good hearing and textual explanations are very important to me.

Thanks in advancd

1 month ago

BillLamber1

what's wrong with 猫が一匹います。

1 week ago

IsolaCiao

Nothing's wrong, and it should be accepted, but if it was a "type what you hear" question, there's an issue with duolingo's programming that only allows a specific combination of kanji and kana to be accepted as the "correct" answer despite the fact that there are multiple correct answers. One of the contributors explains the issue in detail in the comment section of this thread.

1 week ago

Erika9205

wrong. so wrong

1 year ago
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.