1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "お母さんはどこですか?"

"お母さんはどこですか?"

Translation:Where is your mother?

June 9, 2017

46 Comments


Leo456036

Where is your mother, Potter? Is she dead?


norrynor

came here for this, worth a lingot


GameOverture

Why is 母 pronounced haha ( はは ) when by itself, but not here?


Shikogo

It's pronounced はは if you're talking about your own mother, but not addressing her. So if you were saying "Where is my mother?", "母はどこですか" would be acceptable, but, as far as I understand, you can never use はは for someone else's mother.

That said I only had Japanese at college for 3 semesters, so if someone actual has some real life experience, it would be appreciated if they chime in.


TumTumTickler

I thought that because kanji have multiple readings it's はは by itself but in this word it's pronounced かさん


JenniferRo778312

Its actually more like かあ (note the extra vowel) with the appropriate honorifics attached


msglacayo

If お母さんはどこですか means "where is YOUR mother?" how do I say "where is MY mother?"

Thanks in advanced.

MGL


Ser229339

母はどこですか


EricBailey15

The mother that's being talked about is implied. If you wanted to be explicit you could have said "私のおかさん”.


PonyFreckles

Don't use おかあさん for your own mother when talking to others though! It's an "in-group/out-group" distinction: Just as you must not use honorifics to describe yourself, when speaking to someone outside of a certain "group" you belong to (like your family) about someone else from within that group, the "in-group" person is treated like an extension of yourself and therefore you must speak humbly about them also. Therefore in this situation おかあさん (honorific) becomes "your mother", while はは (humble) is "my mother". When speaking to your mother directly however, the in-group/out-group distinction changes; you now need to humble yourself, but treat her with respect and say おかあさん. I hope this makes sense!


annamere

Thank you - very clear!


pedipanol

It can also mean "where is my mother", it all depends on the context. There's no reference in this case, so it can mean both.


MatejKilk

Isn't this similar to the example with parents? When talking about my parents, I (mostly) do not include honorific prefix ご, I use it when talking about other's people's parents. There was such an excercise here in Duo, where Duo did not accept 「ごりょうしん」, it wanted 「りょうしん」。

Also, in this example, I see the honorific お, so it means "your mom", but not my mom.

Is this right way of thinking, or it cannot be generalized like this?


Leillia

How is どこですか different from どこにいますか?? The question before this was asking about my father and it used どこにいますか to ask where is your father? And to ask where is your mother it was どこですか. What makes them different?


UsamaBinMamun

"Where is mother." is also accepted! And as for "whose" mother would she be, that depends on the context, right?


AnbaricDragon

What would change the answer from being the above to being あなたのお母さんはどこにいますか?

Each time I get the question "Where is your mother?" I have to check which pieces I have to know how to answer since there's no other context given


lol140407

How it's pronounced here ?!


Flerberderp

o-ka-sa-n-ha-do-ko-de-su-ka?


flashkirby

Wa, not ha (は is a topic marker particle)


SheenaBastet

o-kaa-san (long a)


Emer_Learns

It accepted "where is mother?" for me!


Midori118287

"Where is mom" for me


Partholing

Is there a pronunciation rule for proximal sounds for 母 to change from haha -> ka?


THAson

Some of you guys are not thinking correctly about this.. kanji isn't really about how kanji is pronounced (1), it's about what the kanji means. As for 母, it means "mother", this is language independent. So you include 母 in any "word" which refers to "mother" in some way. In Japanese there are some variant words which all mean 'mother'. used in different contexts. 'haha' is what you use to talk about your mother (and that answers a couple of the questions in posts below), and 'okasan' is how you address your mother directly (and also how you talk about other people's mothers). In English and other languages you also have a number of words which all mean 'mother' (Mom, mother, mommy, etc), and for 'father' you have at least 'father', 'dad', 'daddy', and various regional and cultural variants. In Japanese you have similar variations for 'father', although in which exact context you use them may be more formalized. To indicate that these words all mean 'father' in some form you include 父 as part of that word. So it's not at all about how 母 and 父 are "pronounced", it's about how the words where you use them are pronounced. Although it so happens that just 'haha' and 'chichi' are written as the bare kanji.

[1]in this and many other cases


Juliette780952

Thank you so much, THason. This was such an informative and necessary explanation. Everything makes much more sense now. Onward!


Messi_Nicolas

Why can't "Where are you mom?"


Adrian66177

I feel like for direct questions (while looking for someone)どこにいますか is used (implies being alive) and どこですか for third parties. Of course, どこにいますか might be used in other situations as well, but in this case sounds more natural


Vincius703683

short explanation: there is no "you" in the phrase. long explanation: the subject of the phrase is 'mom', not 'you', and the 'your' is hidden, it could also mean my or his/her, but that depends on context.


Ben8372778

Is the ん actually pronounced?


SheenaBastet

Can also be translated "Where is mom ?" for example if you're asking someone of your family at home :)


yzuzqWGo

I hate ”Type what you hear" quizzes! Typically it wants an answer in plain hiragana, but here it doesn't accept おかあさんはどこですか and claims お母さんはどこですか as a correct answer. And there's no checkbox for "My answer should be accepted" in the report window. It's terrible.


TyrantRC

お母さん【おかあさん】


AlexanderF251100

i wrote by accident 'were' in stead of 'where', why do you make this wrong, I mean this is a japanese course, not english!


Ervin524963

While this is the correct answer for this question, on another type of question with the same answer, I put the same response but it told me "あなたの母はどこですか" was the correct answer. What is the difference between "あなたの母はどこですか?" and "お母さんはどこですか?"


TyrantRC

not using honorifics when referring to another person's mother (in front of them) is considered rude most of the time.

So because you want to be humble to show that you are respectful to the listener, what usually happens is that you don't use honorifics for your own family.

「お母さんはどこですか?」will probably be understood "where is your mother?" most of the time because of that...

and「母はどこですか?」will almost always be understood as "where is (my) mother?".

Obviously, this also depends on context, and the relationship between you, the listener and the listener's mom.

The other sentence was probably「あなたのお母さんはどこですか」because of what I just mentioned.


shukal_punit

I am sure this question was framed by Noriyaki Kakyoin


p.melissa

Your translation is wrong, please correct it. There are too many bugs in this program so far.


ladyofthemoon96

I've noticed that in general お母さん usually refers to someone else's mother as it is more polite with the お prefix and the さん suffix. On the other hand, 母 usually refers to one's on mother. Therefore, because お母さん usually refers to someone else's mother, the subject is usually not explicitly stated because it is already understood.


Austin_Bzqhsgdqr

What exactly is wrong with it?


THAson

Nothing. That's exactly what you would say if you asked someone about their mother.


Julio994578

My problem is that there is no context. If I am talking to a friend and ask お母さんはどこですか, most likely I'm talking about their mom, but if I'm talking to my dad, I would be asking about his mom, because that is my grandma


Flerberderp

how would you know that it's wrong?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.