"お母さんはどこですか?"

Translation:Where is your mother?

6/9/2017, 11:15:31 AM

30 Comments


GameOverture

Why is 母 pronounced haha ( はは ) when by itself, but not here?

12/5/2017, 5:55:22 PM

Shikogo

It's pronounced はは if you're talking about your own mother, but not addressing her. So if you were saying "Where is my mother?", "母はどこですか" would be acceptable, but, as far as I understand, you can never use はは for someone else's mother.

That said I only had Japanese at college for 3 semesters, so if someone actual has some real life experience, it would be appreciated if they chime in.

3/20/2018, 11:50:23 AM

TumTumTickler

I thought that because kanji have multiple readings it's はは by itself but in this word it's pronounced かさん

4/11/2018, 2:56:00 AM

msglacayo

If お母さんはどこですか means "where is YOUR mother?" how do I say "where is MY mother?"

Thanks in advanced.

MGL

12/11/2017, 4:59:46 AM

Ser229339

母はどこですか

1/25/2018, 11:45:29 PM

EricBailey15

The mother that's being talked about is implied. If you wanted to be explicit you could have said "私のおかさん”.

1/14/2018, 1:26:48 AM

pedipanol

It can also mean "where is my mother", it all depends on the context. There's no reference in this case, so it can mean both.

2/18/2018, 11:11:50 PM

MatejKilk

Isn't this similar to the example with parents? When talking about my parents, I (mostly) do not include honorific prefix ご, I use it when talking about other's people's parents. There was such an excercise here in Duo, where Duo did not accept 「ごりょうしん」, it wanted 「りょうしん」。

Also, in this example, I see the honorific お, so it means "your mom", but not my mom.

Is this right way of thinking, or it cannot be generalized like this?

2/26/2018, 5:31:39 PM

lol140407

How it's pronounced here ?!

10/27/2017, 8:37:38 PM

Flerberderp

o-ka-sa-n-ha-do-ko-de-su-ka?

12/7/2017, 11:11:51 PM

Christophe947726

Wa, not ha (は is a topic marker particle)

1/24/2018, 11:20:10 AM

SheenaBastet

o-kaa-san (long a)

8/14/2018, 10:53:45 PM

UsamaBinMamun

"Where is mother." is also accepted! And as for "whose" mother would she be, that depends on the context, right?

5/20/2018, 6:18:32 PM

Emer_Learns

It accepted "where is mother?" for me!

8/2/2017, 10:39:36 PM

Midori118287

"Where is mom" for me

1/13/2018, 2:34:00 PM

Partholing

Is there a pronunciation rule for proximal sounds for 母 to change from haha -> ka?

12/15/2017, 1:21:33 AM

THason

Some of you guys are not thinking correctly about this.. kanji isn't really about how kanji is pronounced (1), it's about what the kanji means. As for 母, it means "mother", this is language independent. So you include 母 in any "word" which refers to "mother" in some way. In Japanese there are some variant words which all mean 'mother'. used in different contexts. 'haha' is what you use to talk about your mother (and that answers a couple of the questions in posts below), and 'okasan' is how you address your mother directly (and also how you talk about other people's mothers). In English and other languages you also have a number of words which all mean 'mother' (Mom, mother, mommy, etc), and for 'father' you have at least 'father', 'dad', 'daddy', and various regional and cultural variants. In Japanese you have similar variations for 'father', although in which exact context you use them may be more formalized. To indicate that these words all mean 'father' in some form you include 父 as part of that word. So it's not at all about how 母 and 父 are "pronounced", it's about how the words where you use them are pronounced. Although it so happens that just 'haha' and 'chichi' are written as the bare kanji.

[1]in this and many other cases

1/2/2018, 9:18:37 AM

Juliette780952

Thank you so much, THason. This was such an informative and necessary explanation. Everything makes much more sense now. Onward!

1/13/2019, 7:51:31 AM

Messi_Nicolas

Why can't "Where are you mom?"

3/5/2018, 1:14:23 PM

Ben8372778

Is the ん actually pronounced?

4/13/2018, 8:56:50 PM

TumTumTickler

Yes

4/15/2018, 5:27:05 PM

SheenaBastet

Can also be translated "Where is mom ?" for example if you're asking someone of your family at home :)

8/14/2018, 10:55:49 PM

Leo456036

Where is your mother, Potter? Is she dead?

12/25/2018, 10:57:11 AM

1ebin1

Its so much fun downvoting people lmao

3/10/2019, 9:34:06 AM

p.melissa

Your translation is wrong, please correct it. There are too many bugs in this program so far.

6/9/2017, 11:15:31 AM

ladyofthemoon96

I've noticed that in general お母さん usually refers to someone else's mother as it is more polite with the お prefix and the さん suffix. On the other hand, 母 usually refers to one's on mother. Therefore, because お母さん usually refers to someone else's mother, the subject is usually not explicitly stated because it is already understood.

6/12/2017, 3:31:32 PM

Austin_Bzqhsgdqr

What exactly is wrong with it?

6/9/2017, 4:27:06 PM

THason

Nothing. That's exactly what you would say if you asked someone about their mother.

6/20/2017, 8:28:27 PM

Julio994578

My problem is that there is no context. If I am talking to a friend and ask お母さんはどこですか, most likely I'm talking about their mom, but if I'm talking to my dad, I would be asking about his mom, because that is my grandma

12/22/2017, 2:10:59 AM

Flerberderp

how would you know that it's wrong?

12/7/2017, 11:14:26 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.