1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "しごとではネクタイをしめます。"

"しごとではネクタイをしめます。"

Translation:I wear a tie at work.

June 9, 2017

31 Comments


Matt333346

Yes. You "close" ties and belts. There are a bunch of different verbs depending on the item, unfortunately.


cherubl

閉める close 締める tie


Fluseva

That's why we need more kanji. MORE KANJI!!!


PholaX

We need proper tips, not the kanji.


darthoctopus

仕事ではネクタイを締めます


HadiAljishi

Actually there two verbs that are exactly the the same except that one means "to close" and the other means "to tighten".

I'm they meant the second one here but they didn't bother to correct the translation.


Paul678008

I don't understand how this language can be practical. Every time someone brings up Japanese homophones someone always squeals "context!" and the discussion ends. But in a safety-critical system, one engineer saying to another "close" which is misinterpreted as "tighten" could be the difference between life and death. What do you say to that?


ominous.nuggets

Same in English though, if you were told to tighten a valve you assume you have to close it completely unless you're told specifically how many degrees to tighten it by. If it's such a serious and specific situation there will always be clarification in any language/culture.


Readergirl52

I would say talk to a Japanese engineer bcuz they would probably have figured out a way to deal with it


nick557563

Kanji (written) and accents/tones (verbal)?...and context - semi-famous bridge/chopsticks example.


ASleepingRock

I would assume that people in those fields would have their own jargon thats not spoken commonly. I would be very surprised if those kinds of words popped out in Duo.


ezkeraz

Looks like しめます is being tranlated as "close" here, not "wear"


LinguDemo

I guess there are different words for "wear" depending on the type of clothing.


izakayasebu

Nice simple guide to wearing/ putting on clothes (hopefully): 被る (かぶる) - something on the head 着る (きる) - upper body/ full body 嵌める (はめる) - gloves/ rings 締める (しめる) - tie/ belt 履く (はく) - lower body/ feet There are more, but I'd say they're the main ones.


Fuad989

Sir you deserve so much for this, thank you!


MargauxMcD

My dictionary says that 締める can mean "to shut, close, tie (up), tighten, and put on". So in this context it means "put on".


Aelise_627

Well said MargauxMcD! Jisho.org says that 締める can mean 'to wear' for a necktie or belt.

sebastianjraw thanks for sharing. I didn't know there were so many different words for "wear" in Japanese.


lila-lingo

Why use "shigoto de wa" and not just "shigoto de"?


hiba226886

On just marks the place of action as the topic of the sentence. でplace of action + は topic marker. The other doesnt :3


dcpetit

"at work" = "on the job"?


XRavishX

I think it's closer to "at my job" seeing as しごと is a noun here.


GuioVal

I wrote "I put on a tie at work" and got marked right, so I was very confused with all the comments talking about "close" vs "tighten" :/


FernandoPe596028

what's the use of ては here? 'I've seen it multiple times before but I don't know how it is used. Thanks in advance


aoidaisy

Just a bit of elaboration on what AmpProb said... は is also used as a way of showing contrast. You'll frequently see it connected with で and に. There's a small difference in nuance when you use では vs just で.

仕事でネクタイを締めます。This is a basic statement. "I wear a tie at work."

仕事ではネクタイを締めます。The focus in this sentence is on the location. "(I may not wear a tie at other places, but) at work I wear a tie."


AmpProb

From my understanding, で is for "at" as in marking where the action is, and は for marking しごとで as the topic of the sentence. Together では marks the place of action as the topic of the sentence.

I've heard people roughly translate は as ("in regards to") so in this case the sentence would be something like: (In regards to being) At work, I put on a tie. Or maybe: For work, I wear a tie.

Rearranged to reflect how we generally say things in English, it becomes: I wear a tie at work. / I wear a tie for work.


JaredTafoya

In my head, I translate it literally as "Because of work, I wear a necktie." Awkward English sentence construction notwithstanding, is this closer to the literal meaning of the sentence?


eril13

Could "I wear tie at work" be used if we are speaking about a dress code in general and not about a clothes item?


RoyKawanam

Why do I get the wrong answer for writing "necktie" when it says necktie in Japanese. The Japanese does not say "tie"


CarteRouge

what about a "noose"?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.