"しごとではネクタイをしめます。"

Translation:I wear a tie at work.

June 9, 2017

29 Comments


Matt333346

Yes. You "close" ties and belts. There are a bunch of different verbs depending on the item, unfortunately.

June 13, 2017

cherubl

閉める close 締める tie

June 25, 2017

ZetsubouNeko

That's why we need more kanji. MORE KANJI!!!

July 22, 2017

swgumm

I agree

August 25, 2017

darthoctopus

仕事ではネクタイを締めます

July 22, 2017

HadiAljishi

Actually there two verbs that are exactly the the same except that one means "to close" and the other means "to tighten".

I'm they meant the second one here but they didn't bother to correct the translation.

June 17, 2017

Paul678008

I don't understand how this language can be practical. Every time someone brings up Japanese homophones someone always squeals "context!" and the discussion ends. But in a safety-critical system, one engineer saying to another "close" which is misinterpreted as "tighten" could be the difference between life and death. What do you say to that?

August 29, 2017

ominous.nuggets

Same in English though, if you were told to tighten a valve you assume you have to close it completely unless you're told specifically how many degrees to tighten it by. If it's such a serious and specific situation there will always be clarification in any language/culture.

September 1, 2017

Readergirl52

I would say talk to a Japanese engineer bcuz they would probably have figured out a way to deal with it

September 1, 2017

pahngyauh

hand gestures

August 30, 2017

nick557563

Kanji (written) and accents/tones (verbal)?...and context - semi-famous bridge/chopsticks example.

March 17, 2018

ASleepingRock

I would assume that people in those fields would have their own jargon thats not spoken commonly. I would be very surprised if those kinds of words popped out in Duo.

August 6, 2018

ezkeraz

Looks like しめます is being tranlated as "close" here, not "wear"

June 9, 2017

LinguDemo

I guess there are different words for "wear" depending on the type of clothing.

June 12, 2017

sebastianjraw

Nice simple guide to wearing/ putting on clothes (hopefully): 被る (かぶる) - something on the head 着る (きる) - upper body/ full body 嵌める (はめる) - gloves/ rings 締める (しめる) - tie/ belt 履く (はく) - lower body/ feet There are more, but I'd say they're the main ones.

June 29, 2017

Fuad362475

Sir you deserve so much for this, thank you!

February 4, 2019

MargauxMcD

My dictionary says that 締める can mean "to shut, close, tie (up), tighten, and put on". So in this context it means "put on".

December 16, 2017

Aelise_627

Well said MargauxMcD! Jisho.org says that 締める can mean 'to wear' for a necktie or belt.

sebastianjraw thanks for sharing. I didn't know there were so many different words for "wear" in Japanese.

July 3, 2018

lila-lingo

Why use "shigoto de wa" and not just "shigoto de"?

June 23, 2017

hiba226886

On just marks the place of action as the topic of the sentence. でplace of action + は topic marker. The other doesnt :3

June 25, 2017

dcpetit

"at work" = "on the job"?

June 22, 2017

XRavishX

I think it's closer to "at my job" seeing as しごと is a noun here.

July 14, 2017

FernandoPe596028

what's the use of ては here? 'I've seen it multiple times before but I don't know how it is used. Thanks in advance

February 20, 2019

aoidaisy

Just a bit of elaboration on what AmpProb said... は is also used as a way of showing contrast. You'll frequently see it connected with で and に. There's a small difference in nuance when you use では vs just で.

仕事でネクタイを締めます。This is a basic statement. "I wear a tie at work."

仕事ではネクタイを締めます。The focus in this sentence is on the location. "(I may not wear a tie at other places, but) at work I wear a tie."

February 24, 2019

AmpProb

From my understanding, で is for "at" as in marking where the action is, and は for marking しごとで as the topic of the sentence. Together では marks the place of action as the topic of the sentence.

I've heard people roughly translate は as ("in regards to") so in this case the sentence would be something like: (In regards to being) At work, I put on a tie. Or maybe: For work, I wear a tie.

Rearranged to reflect how we generally say things in English, it becomes: I wear a tie at work. / I wear a tie for work.

February 20, 2019

GuioVal

I wrote "I put on a tie at work" and got marked right, so I was very confused with all the comments talking about "close" vs "tighten" :/

October 20, 2017

JaredTafoya

In my head, I translate it literally as "Because of work, I wear a necktie." Awkward English sentence construction notwithstanding, is this closer to the literal meaning of the sentence?

July 19, 2018

eril13

Could "I wear tie at work" be used if we are speaking about a dress code in general and not about a clothes item?

July 24, 2018

RoyKawanam

Why do I get the wrong answer for writing "necktie" when it says necktie in Japanese. The Japanese does not say "tie"

February 8, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.