"小学生です。"

Translation:I am an elementary school student.

June 9, 2017

45 Comments


nadroj90

小学生です、should also be translatabe as primary school student. 'Grade school' is an american term and not used in some other countries.

June 9, 2017

BridgetKra2

It also accepts elementary if that helps

June 13, 2017

jamesjiao

elementary is also American I believe.

January 5, 2018

mommarigo

Report it via the flag. The course moderators do not read these comments.

September 18, 2017

Limeila

It's accepted now :) Thanks to those who reported it!

June 24, 2018

DABurnside

No worry. DL didn't accept my "grade school" description.

November 24, 2017

Gabriele529247

Cool

September 14, 2017

grippygecko

Elementary school is also an American expression just like grade school. In British English we say Primary school .

July 23, 2017

Aqxd5

Actually that's regional. on the East coast of US we use elementary or primary school never grade school.

August 4, 2018

marumb

It can be elementary school student because there is no 私は

June 20, 2017

Zeltefka

Technically if you're translating directly to English, it does mean "elementary school student", but I think it's very common in Japanese for the subject to be omitted if what's being said is understandable through context. Thus, the 私は is omitted.

June 26, 2017

DaveFolan

The です means youre saying someone is an elementary school student, just not who

June 13, 2018

AngeCI

Is there a shorter version accepted here? Is “小学生” not equal to “primary (school) student”?

December 21, 2018

Koimei

I checked in dictionary, and I don't think so. If you shorten it to 「小生 • しょうせい」then it means 'my humble self'.

February 19, 2019

TrentSe7en

Learning school grades seems a little pointless at this point in the course. What about something useful like asking directions

August 21, 2017

DABurnside

When I see Japanese sentences like this, I picture a class of young kids on a field trip and their teacher approaching the gaijin to engage in conversation. You ask them questions in less than perfect Japanese, they ask you similar questions in less than perfect English, and before you know it, they want a picture of themselves with you in it. In spite of the language barrier, the foreigner and the elementary/grade/primary school children have communicated.

November 24, 2017

JayvonWill1

I definitely just put "elemtary student school"... I think I'm gonna go to sleep now lol

March 18, 2018

Angel509

Junior school is elementary

October 7, 2018

KaganMacTane

I tried "she's a grade schooler", which would be a perfectly legitimate translation of just 「小学生でず」 without any 「わたし」, and it marked it wrong. Not sure if it doesn't like the "she" or "grade schooler".

October 8, 2018

Koimei

Little correct: 「です」not 「でず」

February 19, 2019

Natalia_A00

So yon nen sei is four grader? Could it be yon nen gakusei?

October 13, 2018

Koimei

年生 (nen-sei) means 'grader' 四年生 (read: yo-nen-sei) means 'fourth grader'

年学生 don't have a meaning, but you could translate it freely to 'year student'.

You don't need to add a 'student'「学生」after 'grader'.

TL;DR: Just stick to nen sei. It's correct.

February 19, 2019

Nomis4sho

Shouldn't it accept "I'm in elementary"?

November 8, 2018

EmilyC123123

The lady always sounds like she's saying ちょう to me

February 3, 2019

Koimei

Why it is correct to write 'High Schooler' & 'Middle Schooler', but not 'Primary Schooler'?

I am really confused.

February 19, 2019

Chubbchubbzza007

Is this the most normal way to say it in Japanese then?

October 7, 2017

VincentCha923888

Mistake because without the "an"

October 27, 2017

AndreeaHagiu

I am so confused on this whole topic, living in England we don't use grades and stuff..

December 27, 2018

vendara

those exercises are really confusing if you're no American

January 8, 2019

KevinMerck1

didn't accept grammar school, which is definitely a term used in america for elementary school

January 19, 2019

BlairCross

Would pupil not count? Or does that have a different word?

October 15, 2017

shindy806385

I am an elementary student

December 28, 2017

BrittanyRo14

Ugh, can't this also be "it is an elementary school"?

January 24, 2018

sburke9

Remember from earlier lesson? 学生 (がくせい) means student.

March 30, 2018

Gunva

That would be 小学校です

学生 (がくせい)- student

学校 (がっこう)- school

小学校 (しょうがっこう)- elementary school

I think

June 27, 2018

KaganMacTane

No, the 「生」"sei" on the end makes it a student IN a 小学校, not the actual school.

October 8, 2018

gevan

I was wondering this as well?

April 1, 2018

LiiKagumii

There shouldn't be "an". "I'm an elementary school student" doesn't sound right in english. It should be "I'm a elementary school student".

January 28, 2018

DABurnside

In English, "an" is used when the noun following starts with a, e, i, o, or u. An elementary school student is correct; a elementary school student is not correct.

January 29, 2018

trishka9

More precisely, when the following word starts with a vowel sound - for example, you'd say "a university student" because university is pronounced yoo-niversity.

But yes: "an elementary school student".

August 14, 2018

Chokochi

Realy i get bad unswer because of not putting "an"?

June 25, 2017

LazyEinstein

Well your comment made my eyes bleed... so it is probably for the best.

August 18, 2017

Hybryda_

Yeah that is stupid as this is silly mistake made by a lot of no native english speakers (the concept of a & an will forever be silly for me)

October 4, 2018

Sharinea

I was wrong beca6se of an too):

October 20, 2017

soohuey

I know right.... omg they just have to be so specific They still count even it just a small grammar mistake

August 17, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.