1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "小学生です。"

"小学生です。"

Translation:I am an elementary school student.

June 9, 2017

56 Comments


nadroj90

小学生です、should also be translatabe as primary school student. 'Grade school' is an american term and not used in some other countries.


BridgetKra2

It also accepts elementary if that helps


jamesjiao

elementary is also American I believe.


mommarigo

Report it via the flag. The course moderators do not read these comments.


69wQcO

They don't read the reports either


Limeila

It's accepted now :) Thanks to those who reported it!


DABurnside

No worry. DL didn't accept my "grade school" description.


grippygecko

Elementary school is also an American expression just like grade school. In British English we say Primary school .


Aqxd5

Actually that's regional. on the East coast of US we use elementary or primary school never grade school.


EmilyC123123

The lady always sounds like she's saying ちょう to me


marumb

It can be elementary school student because there is no 私は


Zeltefka

Technically if you're translating directly to English, it does mean "elementary school student", but I think it's very common in Japanese for the subject to be omitted if what's being said is understandable through context. Thus, the 私は is omitted.


DaveFolan

The です means youre saying someone is an elementary school student, just not who


Icerobo

but it's assumed to be you.


vendara

those exercises are really confusing if you're no American


VincentCha923888

Mistake because without the "an"


AngeCI

Is there a shorter version accepted here? Is “小学生” not equal to “primary (school) student”?


Koimei

I checked in dictionary, and I don't think so. If you shorten it to 「小生 • しょうせい」then it means 'my humble self'.


BlairCross

Would pupil not count? Or does that have a different word?


Jaydwill10

I definitely just put "elemtary student school"... I think I'm gonna go to sleep now lol


Angel509

Junior school is elementary


KaganMacTane

I tried "she's a grade schooler", which would be a perfectly legitimate translation of just 「小学生でず」 without any 「わたし」, and it marked it wrong. Not sure if it doesn't like the "she" or "grade schooler".


Koimei

Little correct: 「です」not 「でず」


Natalia_A00

So yon nen sei is four grader? Could it be yon nen gakusei?


Koimei

年生 (nen-sei) means 'grader' 四年生 (read: yo-nen-sei) means 'fourth grader'

年学生 don't have a meaning, but you could translate it freely to 'year student'.

You don't need to add a 'student'「学生」after 'grader'.

TL;DR: Just stick to nen sei. It's correct.


Nomis4sho

Shouldn't it accept "I'm in elementary"?


Devin202037

That's too ambiguous for Japanese. Translating that back to Japanese could be different things.


TrJFDU

Id say its a bit too ambiguous even in English


AndreeaHagiu

I am so confused on this whole topic, living in England we don't use grades and stuff..


Dragon676225

haha I for got a word and said I'm an elementary school.


TrentSe7en

Learning school grades seems a little pointless at this point in the course. What about something useful like asking directions


DABurnside

When I see Japanese sentences like this, I picture a class of young kids on a field trip and their teacher approaching the gaijin to engage in conversation. You ask them questions in less than perfect Japanese, they ask you similar questions in less than perfect English, and before you know it, they want a picture of themselves with you in it. In spite of the language barrier, the foreigner and the elementary/grade/primary school children have communicated.


Chubbchubbzza007

Is this the most normal way to say it in Japanese then?


shindy806385

I am an elementary student


David631356

Isnt it "a" instead of "an"?


Olivia213148

Is elementary school pronounced 'so' or 'sho?'


NeuroticNut

Could this also mean, "We are elementary school students"?


DestinyCall

Certainly. Depending on context, it could be any pronoun.

"(I/you/he/she/they/we/it) (is/are) student(s)."

For obvious reasons, Duolingo doesn't make you write it out like that in your response. It is usually pretty obvious which one is correct when you are actually having a conversation.


Haxworth

english english betrays me again, apparently "first schooler" isn't a thing


MariaJSM

Wait.... how come high schooler and middle schooler are accepted but not elementary schooler?


Gamar779043

Due to how Japanese works when shortening a sentence, both: I am an elementary school student. and It is an elementary school student. work.


KevinMerck1

didn't accept grammar school, which is definitely a term used in america for elementary school


BrittanyRo14

Ugh, can't this also be "it is an elementary school"?


Gunva

That would be 小学校です

学生 (がくせい)- student

学校 (がっこう)- school

小学校 (しょうがっこう)- elementary school

I think


sburke9

Remember from earlier lesson? 学生 (がくせい) means student.


KaganMacTane

No, the 「生」"sei" on the end makes it a student IN a 小学校, not the actual school.


gevan

I was wondering this as well?


Chokochi

Realy i get bad unswer because of not putting "an"?


LazyEinstein

Well your comment made my eyes bleed... so it is probably for the best.


Hybryda_

Yeah that is stupid as this is silly mistake made by a lot of no native english speakers (the concept of a & an will forever be silly for me)


Sharinea

I was wrong beca6se of an too):


soohuey

I know right.... omg they just have to be so specific They still count even it just a small grammar mistake


LiiKagumii

There shouldn't be "an". "I'm an elementary school student" doesn't sound right in english. It should be "I'm a elementary school student".


DABurnside

In English, "an" is used when the noun following starts with a, e, i, o, or u. An elementary school student is correct; a elementary school student is not correct.


trishka9

More precisely, when the following word starts with a vowel sound - for example, you'd say "a university student" because university is pronounced yoo-niversity.

But yes: "an elementary school student".

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.