1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "小学生です。"

"小学生です。"

Translation:I am an elementary school student.

June 9, 2017

57 Comments


nadroj90

小学生です、should also be translatabe as primary school student. 'Grade school' is an american term and not used in some other countries.


BridgetKra2

It also accepts elementary if that helps


jamesjiao

elementary is also American I believe.


elizadeux

Primary school student is also accepted.


Limeila

It's accepted now :) Thanks to those who reported it!


mommarigo

Report it via the flag. The course moderators do not read these comments.


69wQcO

They don't read the reports either


VitorSilva824180

Yes they do, i reported a lesson that didnt accept 九 as a translation to nine, and in less than 48 hours i received an email telling me they've accepted my suggestion.


doctir133r

Im British so I struggle with yhe American terms, much obliged.


doctir133r

Thank you, im british so im having trouble with the American terms, mhch obliged


Floris_Fireball

They have changed it for me now. 2021.11.20; Pronounced shō, and translated as Elementary (Located in Europe if that makes a difference)


grippygecko

Elementary school is also an American expression just like grade school. In British English we say Primary school .


Aqxd5

Actually that's regional. on the East coast of US we use elementary or primary school never grade school.


marumb

It can be elementary school student because there is no 私は


Zeltefka

Technically if you're translating directly to English, it does mean "elementary school student", but I think it's very common in Japanese for the subject to be omitted if what's being said is understandable through context. Thus, the 私は is omitted.


DaveFolan

The です means youre saying someone is an elementary school student, just not who


Icerobo

but it's assumed to be you.


Oliver747900

It doesn't really matter who it is. DaveFolan's point was that the sentence can't be translated as "elementary school student" - i.e., just as the noun phrase by itself - because the inclusion of です makes it a complete sentence and not just a noun phrase.


Natalia_A00

So yon nen sei is four grader? Could it be yon nen gakusei?


[deactivated user]

    年生 (nen-sei) means 'grader' 四年生 (read: yo-nen-sei) means 'fourth grader'

    年学生 don't have a meaning, but you could translate it freely to 'year student'.

    You don't need to add a 'student'「学生」after 'grader'.

    TL;DR: Just stick to nen sei. It's correct.


Oliver747900

    Is "grader" even a word, by itself? If so, what does it mean?

    I had been parsing "fourth grader" as "fourth grade" (the fourth year of school) + "-er" (a person associated with it), rather than as "fourth" (at position number four in a sequence) + "grader" (???).


_I-am-a-cat_

    Grader is a gerund (a verb used as a noun), and yes, it's a word on its own (though not used on its own). My interpretation of "fourth grader" is this: "fourth" + "grader". "Grader" is the noun that the adjective "fourth" describes. "-er" can't be used like that (i.e. "fourth grade" + "-er"); the word "grade" is changed when it is applied.


Nomis4sho

    Shouldn't it accept "I'm in elementary"?


Devin202037

    That's too ambiguous for Japanese. Translating that back to Japanese could be different things.


TrJFDU

    Id say its a bit too ambiguous even in English


Brozart123

    Isnt it "a" instead of "an"?


Devin202037

    Since the next word in the English sentence starts with a vowel it should be “an”.


NeuroticNut

    Could this also mean, "We are elementary school students"?


DestinyCall

    Certainly. Depending on context, it could be any pronoun.

    "(I/you/he/she/they/we/it) (is/are) student(s)."

    For obvious reasons, Duolingo doesn't make you write it out like that in your response. It is usually pretty obvious which one is correct when you are actually having a conversation.


OniGengu

    Due to how Japanese works when shortening a sentence, both: I am an elementary school student. and It is an elementary school student. work.


LLPSTV

    "It is an elementary school student" didn't work for me, but I'm glad to know that it is still acceptable as a translation. ありがとう!


OniGengu

    Suppose it would be "They are" but my english grammar may suck.


Oliver747900

    It could be either, depending on the situation.

    If you see a dot in the very far distance, and you can't even tell that it is a person, you might say, "What is that?" And someone might reply, "It is an elementary school student."

    That would be a strange conversation to have, but it is allowable in terms of grammar if not in terms of plausibility.

    (Disclaimer: I am British, so I don't ordinarily use American terms like "elementary school student", but to the best of my knowledge, the above would work in American English.)


_I-am-a-cat_

    In reply to your disclaimer: Yes, that does work in American English.


LLPSTV

    Duolingo doesn't accept "It is a primary school student", although would this still be an acceptable translation in this situation?


Devin202037

    This would be an acceptable translation. This question (and a lot of this course) seems to be done to American English.


southburd

    Elementary school student wasn't accepted :/


Matt_the_Robot

    Just "elementary school student" would be 小学生.


AaronAtkin17

    I feel like my phones autocorrect must be having so much trouble since I started duolingo. It must be like, how do I predict how to finish your sentences when you typed I am a middle school student one minute, and then you were saying I'm not a middle school student the next, and now you're an elementary school student.. And is your name Hana, or Ken??


TrentSe7en

    Learning school grades seems a little pointless at this point in the course. What about something useful like asking directions


DABurnside

    When I see Japanese sentences like this, I picture a class of young kids on a field trip and their teacher approaching the gaijin to engage in conversation. You ask them questions in less than perfect Japanese, they ask you similar questions in less than perfect English, and before you know it, they want a picture of themselves with you in it. In spite of the language barrier, the foreigner and the elementary/grade/primary school children have communicated.


Olivia213148

    Is elementary school pronounced 'so' or 'sho?'


Oliver747900

    The term for "elementary school student" is "shōgakusei", with a long "o".


Nikki_K.

    I wonder how many people here are elementary school students and can say this about themselves


Matt_the_Robot

    So you only need to learn sentences that you'll use to talk about yourself? You don't need to know how to say "I'm a child", or "I have a cat" if you don't have any, or "I'm from Japan" if you're from another country? That's not the point of learning a language.


Oliver747900

    I know a 10-year-old who does Duolingo. Not Japanese, though, unfortunately. Maybe I should persuade him to do Japanese just so that he can come here and say it.


tea_please123

    wait so if 小学生 means elementary school, what is middle school


Swisidniak

    中学 would be middle school

    小学校 - elementary/primary ("Small-school")
    中学校 - middle/junior high ("Middle/center-school")
    高校 - (senior) high school ("High/tall - school")
    大学 - college/university ("Big-school")


RishabhVermashow

    "He is a elementary school student"is it correct?


tkg3me

    I write down "Primary school student" and it goes wrong kek


TKOMak

    it is frustrating that missing the "a" or "an" leads to marked as wrong answer although the context is essentially the same. Especially English is not my primary language...


Zuriel_Xandred

    Again, it shows me that I had a typo in "I am an elementary schooler", an>a. Weird.


perryo1o

    In my area if the uk we had first (5-9 years old), middle (9-13) and high (13-18) school. Thus I expected "I am a first school student" to be correct.

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.