1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "このいすはやすいです。"

"このいすはやすいです。"

Translation:This chair is cheap.

June 9, 2017

43 Comments


Caesar-chan

This chair is a vegetable. That was what i was going to write.


Jessie4joy

Glad im not the only one


carcaramak

i thought that is a chair of rest


LolaWinche

if anyone in need this helped me a lot

ここ これ この そこ それ その あそこ あれ あの どこ どれ どの

the first half of a word on this table can be understood this way the "ko" ones means here / this "so" means there / that (near the second person "a" ones means there /that away from both the first amd the second person "do" ones are where/what

for the second half f the word

ko ones mean location or place

re ones about a noun that isn't being mentioned

no ones about a noun that is being mentioned

if this helped anyone at all make sure to pass it on


DanicaBescae

ありがとございます! ^.^


Ele346673

It's so good to see it all laid out in one place like this - thank you for the table!!


Keith337964

Helpful, thanks. I was going to post a question about that.


saitera-san

Thank you this is helpful


Amanda976411

Does 安い(やすい)have the same negative meaning as cheap? or does it mean inexpensive?


kairu260485

It doesnt mean cheap the way we would normally think (poorly made or something like that). Just that it was not pricey/inexpensive


Sauru.Shiruba

It looks like it only means "inexpensive": http://jisho.org/search/安い


mkeays

この椅子は安いです。


IMadeI

Let's buy ten more, then!


BrunoBouch

This is a cheap chair. Why is not accepted?


souza_J

The structure is slightly different. このいすは tells us that the topic is "this chair", nothing more.

Hope it helps you a bit ;)


cherubl

I think thatd be これはやすいいすです


kuma-tan

Gotta save money for that expensive meat.


fedorakero

Does やすい mean/connotate "inexpensive," "low-quality," or both as it does in English?


OsakaNana

Cheap chairs break easily wwww


grippygecko

Restaurant ? Furniture shop more like. Unless you have to pay in japanese restaurants by the chair.


KrGuKpfk

Remember the earlier buying a table?


VoluXian

This sentence makes me willingly want to learn Kanji, now.


p.melissa

Cant isu also be seat?


Tc3KDQp5

Kinda, but usually seat is referred to as せき.


Amber943501

I put this is a cheap chair...


Coebalt

Somehow I think "This is a cheap chair" should be accpeted


sotnosen93

As has already been mentioned in BrunoBouch's post, that would be closer to これはやすいいすです.

You should always make sure to read through the comment section to see if your question has already been answered before you post.


AvaBird1006

I put "this is a cheap chair" and it marked me wrong. It is basically the same thing though.


PrismVelocity

Same overall meaning, different grammatical construction.


chitaprrmochi

What would be the difference between このいすはやすいです and このいすがやすいです? Can you use が in this scenario? Thanks ;)


flish32

は indicates an overall sense, but が has the sense of a certain thing, I think.

このいすはやすいです would be something like "These chairs are cheap" likely in reference to all of the chairs in the place.

このいすがやすいです, on the other hand, would be something like "This chair in particular is cheap." Of course that isn't the translation, but that's how I distinguish them. I hope this helped :)


PianistKevin

If anyone plays League of Legends, remember that Yasuo, to many, is a cheap hero, so Yasui was really close to that


awelottta

Can この椅子 also mean "these chairs"?


FastOlMilkcart

I used the word chair and it rejected it...?


Swisidniak

Yeah but what was the rest of the sentence you put with it...?


XPK15

この椅子は安いです。


Dylan_Nicholson

Is this some sort of combination restaurant/furniture shop, or what exactly?


JohaoMikae

French Canadian ( while speaking English) will use the word " cheap" especially when the material is not well made or might break easily. Like it's never a good news while using the word " cheap."

If something is good and doesn't cost much to buy; we will say that it's " not expensive" or " inexpensive" but never the word "cheap" .

So is there a difference between the two in Japanese? Is やすい is only to critic something? Or is it use for both like the word "cheap" in the US?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.