"このいすはやすいです。"

Translation:This chair is cheap.

June 9, 2017

40 Comments


ClemGrakata

This chair is a vegetable. That was what i was going to write.

July 15, 2017

Jessie4joy

Glad im not the only one

August 1, 2017

Bridgett777053

Same LMAO

January 14, 2018

carcaramak

i thought that is a chair of rest

February 24, 2018

Sharpadogge

Same here

March 8, 2019

LolaWinche

if anyone in need this helped me a lot

ここ これ この そこ それ その あそこ あれ あの どこ どれ どの

the first half of a word on this table can be understood this way the "ko" ones means here / this "so" means there / that (near the second person "a" ones means there /that away from both the first amd the second person "do" ones are where/what

for the second half f the word

ko ones mean location or place

re ones about a noun that isn't being mentioned

no ones about a noun that is being mentioned

if this helped anyone at all make sure to pass it on

September 16, 2017

DanicaBescae

ありがとございます! ^.^

September 26, 2017

Ele346673

It's so good to see it all laid out in one place like this - thank you for the table!!

February 25, 2018

Keith337964

Helpful, thanks. I was going to post a question about that.

September 24, 2017

saitera-san

Thank you this is helpful

November 25, 2018

Amanda976411

Does 安い(やすい)have the same negative meaning as cheap? or does it mean inexpensive?

June 26, 2017

kairu260485

It doesnt mean cheap the way we would normally think (poorly made or something like that). Just that it was not pricey/inexpensive

September 21, 2018

Shiruba.Sauru

It looks like it only means "inexpensive": http://jisho.org/search/安い

November 19, 2017

IMadeI

Let's buy ten more, then!

July 14, 2017

mkeays

この椅子は安いです。

August 22, 2017

BrunoBouch
Plus

This is a cheap chair. Why is not accepted?

June 23, 2017

souza_J

The structure is slightly different. このいすは tells us that the topic is "this chair", nothing more.

Hope it helps you a bit ;)

June 25, 2017

cherubl

I think thatd be これはやすいいすです

July 9, 2017

fedoramoron

Does やすい mean/connotate "inexpensive," "low-quality," or both as it does in English?

October 20, 2017

SamsonTang

Cheap chairs break easily wwww

July 21, 2017

kuma-tan

Gotta save money for that expensive meat.

February 16, 2019

p.melissa

Cant isu also be seat?

June 9, 2017

Tc3KDQp5

Kinda, but usually seat is referred to as せき.

June 9, 2017

Amber943501

I put this is a cheap chair...

July 7, 2017

grippygecko

Restaurant ? Furniture shop more like. Unless you have to pay in japanese restaurants by the chair.

August 21, 2017

KrGuKpfk

Remember the earlier buying a table?

January 7, 2018

tanmanrico

Ikea?

August 30, 2017

Coebalt

Somehow I think "This is a cheap chair" should be accpeted

October 15, 2017

sotnosen93

As has already been mentioned in BrunoBouch's post, that would be closer to これはやすいいすです.

You should always make sure to read through the comment section to see if your question has already been answered before you post.

May 31, 2018

AvaBird1006

I put "this is a cheap chair" and it marked me wrong. It is basically the same thing though.

November 22, 2017

PrismVelocity

Same overall meaning, different grammatical construction.

March 24, 2018

Majesty.

エイキア

April 28, 2018

PianistKevin

If anyone plays League of Legends, remember that Yasuo, to many, is a cheap hero, so Yasui was really close to that

December 31, 2017

VoluXian

This sentence makes me willingly want to learn Kanji, now.

July 22, 2018

awelottta

Can この椅子 also mean "these chairs"?

September 5, 2018

-Neon_Cat-

gasps HOW RUDE!?!

November 15, 2018

FastOlMilkcart

I used the word chair and it rejected it...?

December 24, 2018

Swisidniak
Mod

Yeah but what was the rest of the sentence you put with it...?

December 25, 2018

clarinetgirl13

What would be the difference between このいすはやすいです and このいすがやすいです? Can you use が in this scenario? Thanks ;)

March 22, 2019

chelsea72342

this chair is a vegetable

okay

nothing weird 'bout that

November 6, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.