"No, there are no pets."

Translation:いいえ、ペットはいません。

June 9, 2017

13 Comments


Akairyuu1

Why is particle wa used here instead of ga?

June 22, 2017

KeithWong9

to stress the negativeness

June 23, 2017

grippygecko

But don't Japanese people say "yes, there are no pets" because they answer negative questions differently to English . "yes, we have no bananas " is a song about this . So if someone asks "are there no pets?" the Japanese answer would be "yes , there are no pets" right ?

July 16, 2017

JoshuaLore9

Yes, that's correct. But if someone asks, "are there any pets?" and there are none, then you can answer with this sentence.

August 15, 2017

jeffernand1

Those 'wa' and 'ha' are tricky

July 5, 2017

Davedavido

I think that generally (always?) using は for negatives is just kind of an arbitrary rule that needs memorized at this point. Apparently entire books have been written just on these particles, so I'd guess it might be a thing that even native speakers mess up sometimes.

August 22, 2017

awelottta

I don't think は is being used for negatives in particular... It's still being used as it always is, as a topic particle, IIRC. In ペットはいません, you could replace は with "As for..." like "As for pets, I do not have them / there are none."

August 9, 2018

LizBarney82

I'd like to be able to click on correct pronunciations audibly at the moment when I get an incorrect answer and am shown the correct characters in red. The new characters are difficult to learn without hearing the correct pronunciation. Thank you.

December 27, 2017

Natasya_saleh

I'm confused. Isn't it "there are not pets" should be "arimasen"? How can it be "imasen?" I thought "imasu" is for "do have" and "imasen" is for "don't have?". Can someone explain this?

February 6, 2019

JoshuaLore9

Both います and あります can mean "do have", and both いません and ありません can mean "don't have".

The important distinction is the thing you are having or not having. For inanimate objects, e.g. books, food, trees, etc., you need to use あります / ありません. For animate objects, e.g. people, animals, pets, etc., you need to use います / いません.

February 6, 2019

Natasya_saleh

Thanks for that explanation! :)

February 6, 2019

marcelo_amadio

Ok

July 10, 2018

CrystalDFJ

It's が. Not は unless emphasizing there're not pets.

June 23, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.