"学校はそっちです。"

Translation:The school is that way.

June 9, 2017

29 Comments


Baker3445

"The school is there" is perfectly fine...

June 9, 2017

FranStalli

but not accepted.

November 22, 2017

PabloJara3

I think to say the is school is there would be more suitable something like "学校はそこです" there is a relevant difference when using そっち and そこ , そっち is more like over there while そこ is straight like "there".

June 14, 2017

AngelaRinc49024

wouldn't あっちbe more like over there?

June 18, 2017

KaterinaRuud

あっち is even further away. こっち is closest to you, そっち might be close to the person next to you, or just further away, and あっち is like way over there, not close to any of you.

June 27, 2017

Dan_ri

あっち= yonder

September 16, 2017

hiba226886

Yes

June 19, 2017

AndyCardoso23

You're thinking on the right way, but the verb should be ある: 学校はそこにあります

July 6, 2019

kira909407

I was taught that socchi is more like there when something is within vision and not too far away and achira/acchi is like for a building that is far away you can see in the distance or when something isn't visible to both speakers but where it is is known already.

June 22, 2017

kira909407

Thus, there for socchi and over there for acchi

June 22, 2017

vera236

I would translate both acchi and socchi as "over there" The difference is which person is closer to the item or place. Where ko- means closer to the speaker, so- means closer to the listener, and a- means far from both people.

June 22, 2017

RamomNF

Could I use そちら?

June 20, 2017

KeithWong9

You can. そっち is an informal version of そちら

June 27, 2017

KaterinaRuud

No, I'm pretty sure that's a question word.

June 27, 2017

vngdhuyen

the question word would be どちら

September 19, 2017

ahANpg

Duolingo taught us そこ is there and あそこ is over there but penalises us for using "there" for そっち ?

August 4, 2017

PholaX

It's just to make sure you know the difference between そこ and そちら.

September 14, 2017

Laura209845

Socchi as "over there" makes no sense. In English, if I'm pointing out direction, "here" means we are standing next to it, "there" or "right there" means it can be clearly seen, and "over there" or "yonder" means it's down the way a bit. Unless I've been lied to, this is the same as the ko-, so-, a- distinction in Japanese.

July 31, 2017

Emer_Learns

There's a second component in Japanese where ko- means close to me (speaker) and so- means close to you (listener), not just ko- meaning close and so- meaning middle distance.

September 7, 2017

satwita

It's not the Japanese that's being disputed here, but the English translation. If something is closer to the listener than it is to me, as the speaker, I would say it was "by you" or perhaps "there by you." Just using "there" implies (to me, a native English speaker) a distance from both speaker and listener (more like how the Japanese use あっち).

February 20, 2018

JapanwardsMiles

The recording completely skipped "は". Did it do that for anyone else or just me?

April 18, 2019

Jim.Foster

huh? "the school is there" was not accepted. Surely そっち=there and あっち=over there?

March 11, 2018

Vlad587319

When you are a Japanese tourist in Russia and you want to go to Sochi: "Sochi wa sochi kana

March 31, 2018

DeathBoo

Difference between そっち and あっち?

October 8, 2017

V2Blast

It's the same as the difference between その and あの, or そこ and あそこ. そっち refers to something near the listener (the other person in the conversation), whereas あっち refers to something not close to either the speaker or the listener.

November 19, 2017

ChrisLe835001

Apparently you can't use the contraction "school's" instead of "school is"

May 23, 2018

jacob987777

Kore is close to the speaker, sore is close the listener, and are is far from both. Id assjmer itd be the same with こちら、かっち、etc. So I've heard, anyways.

April 26, 2019

FranStalli

This is not the translation Duo demands.

November 22, 2017

Scott827167

In English there and over there aren't really different

July 20, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.