1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "学校はそっちです。"

"学校はそっちです。"

Translation:The school is that way.

June 9, 2017

33 Comments


Baker3445

"The school is there" is perfectly fine...


JonathanMo481349

is accepted now, Feb 24, 2021


PabloJara3

I think to say the is school is there would be more suitable something like "学校はそこです" there is a relevant difference when using そっち and そこ , そっち is more like over there while そこ is straight like "there".


AngelaRinc49024

wouldn't あっちbe more like over there?


KaterinaRuud

あっち is even further away. こっち is closest to you, そっち might be close to the person next to you, or just further away, and あっち is like way over there, not close to any of you.


Dan_ri

あっち= yonder


RamomNF

Could I use そちら?


KeithWong9

You can. そっち is an informal version of そちら


KaterinaRuud

No, I'm pretty sure that's a question word.


vngdhuyen

the question word would be どちら


JapanwardsMiles

The recording completely skipped "は". Did it do that for anyone else or just me?


Ryan845566

Yes it absolutely seemed to skip the topic marker.


BigRigz1

It said it really quick; "gakkou w-soooooooooooooocchi desu", because you are supposed to emphasize syllables in Japanese؟


CharlesKelly86

I think the audio is broken on this one


kira909407

I was taught that socchi is more like there when something is within vision and not too far away and achira/acchi is like for a building that is far away you can see in the distance or when something isn't visible to both speakers but where it is is known already.


kira909407

Thus, there for socchi and over there for acchi


vera236

I would translate both acchi and socchi as "over there" The difference is which person is closer to the item or place. Where ko- means closer to the speaker, so- means closer to the listener, and a- means far from both people.


ahANpg

Duolingo taught us そこ is there and あそこ is over there but penalises us for using "there" for そっち ?


PholaX

It's just to make sure you know the difference between そこ and そちら.


Laura209845

Socchi as "over there" makes no sense. In English, if I'm pointing out direction, "here" means we are standing next to it, "there" or "right there" means it can be clearly seen, and "over there" or "yonder" means it's down the way a bit. Unless I've been lied to, this is the same as the ko-, so-, a- distinction in Japanese.


Emer_Learns

There's a second component in Japanese where ko- means close to me (speaker) and so- means close to you (listener), not just ko- meaning close and so- meaning middle distance.


satwita

It's not the Japanese that's being disputed here, but the English translation. If something is closer to the listener than it is to me, as the speaker, I would say it was "by you" or perhaps "there by you." Just using "there" implies (to me, a native English speaker) a distance from both speaker and listener (more like how the Japanese use あっち).


Jim.Foster

huh? "the school is there" was not accepted. Surely そっち=there and あっち=over there?


OchoCaramelo

Difference between そっち and あっち?


V2Blast

It's the same as the difference between その and あの, or そこ and あそこ. そっち refers to something near the listener (the other person in the conversation), whereas あっち refers to something not close to either the speaker or the listener.


Vlad587319

When you are a Japanese tourist in Russia and you want to go to Sochi: "Sochi wa sochi kana


ChrisLe835001

Apparently you can't use the contraction "school's" instead of "school is"


jacob987777

Kore is close to the speaker, sore is close the listener, and are is far from both. Id assjmer itd be the same with こちら、かっち、etc. So I've heard, anyways.


Adrian54322

You are... My fire~ The one... Desire~


BigRigz1

"I nEvEr WaNt To HeAr YoU sAy, 'ThE sChOoL iS tHaT wAy'".


Scott827167

In English there and over there aren't really different

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.