1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der persönliche Trainer kost…

"Der persönliche Trainer kostet mehr."

Translation:The personal trainer costs more.

March 21, 2014

6 Comments


ph516503

the hover hint translates kostet as "caressed"... if the personal trainer caressed more, you could understand the additional cost.


OgnjenG.

If anyone cares it's because overlap take place between kosten and kosen (caressing, to caress).

kostet is the preterit form of kosen in 2nd plural http://www.canoo.net/inflection/kosen:V:haben


dpelisek

Why "persönliche" and not "persönlicher"? Can anybody explain it to me, please?


silviavmr

Because there is a definite article first, then the adjective comes with the -e ending. If it was plural, would be -en ending.


sjaakkk

The personal coach is more expensive?


binweg

is more expensive = ist teurer (adjective is teuer)

The meaning is the same, though.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.