"さんぽします。"

Translation:I go on walks.

1 year ago

49 Comments


JohnPMChappell

散歩します。

1 year ago

Sagefreke

Still frustrated by them punishibg you for not adding "I" when the sentence is ambiguous

1 year ago

hiba226886
Plus

It's not ambiguous. They just don't tell you that there are different verb sets. One must take a subject like 'I' or 'she' etc. The other can not take a direct object sometimes they can't take a subject. These sets are called transitive/intransitive verbs. We have them in English, only the forms of transitive verbs are the same as intransitive verbs so no one notices. Suru is always a transitive verb so it has to have a subject. If a subject isnt presented already one must assume that the subject is 'I', the speaker.

1 year ago

02u5qX0v

So you can't use this statement to tell someone to " Take a walk." (e.g. after a fight, to cool off.)?

The implied subject from a context like that could be the other person instead of "I".

I know "I" is always assumed on Duolingo; however, that doesn't mean that's always the only way to use it.

1 year ago

SkollMX

散歩をしなさい (Sanpo wo shinasai) would be the imperative

6 months ago

Nafay987

No this is incorrect. There must be a subject when using "masu" "shimasu" would be I do (or you or any other subject) but if you want to tell someone to do it it would be "shite" or "shiro" If you wanna say take a walk it would be "Sanpo shiro". Correct me if I am wrong I'm going off what I know :)

1 year ago

Drunken_Sailor

It's not ambiguos, you seeing the sentence as it's not a phase. go on walk (not a phase) [subject] go on walk (actual phase)

6 months ago

ErickMoral598419

Me too

8 months ago

masterphobophile

Does Japanese separate present and present progressive? It accepts "I take a walk" but not "I am taking a walk."

1 year ago

TurianSniper

I'm wondering this too. Is there a different way to say it to make it mean "I am taking a walk" rather than "I take a walk"?

1 year ago

DawnChesbr

Yes, instead of 散歩します, you would use the -ています form of the verb.

So you would say 散歩しています.

1 year ago

liz360979

"I will take a walk" is correct

1 year ago

dantan94

Same here, 7/9/17.

1 year ago

BreeCatchu

I still don't get where the "you" comes from... The topic isn't mentioned at all!

1 year ago

Leliel5

in normal use, it would be clear from the surtoundinv context, so it's left out. since we don't have that context duo uses "me" for ststements, and "you" for questions, to limit the number of right answers.

1 year ago

Lindsay982764

Is 'I take walks' and 'I take a walk' different?

1 year ago

Nafay987

Since there is no clear plural in Japanese it would be the same thing

1 year ago

InnerHarmony

"I go on a walk" should be accepted as well right? DL didn't accept it.

1 year ago

Alberto651363

I answered "I will take a walk" and it was not accepted. Is it wrong?

6 months ago

Leliel5

no. that should be reported. Japanese doesn't have a future tense, just past, and "not-past" します verb is in the "not-past" tense. In English, that could be future, or present depending on context.

6 months ago

naarbeckie

Is there a difference between "I walk" and "I take a walk?"

1 year ago

GreggoGato

"I walk" = Walking as a mode of conveyance. "I take a walk" = The activity of walking for the sake of walking.

8 months ago

SkollMX

Yes. Just like in English

6 months ago

BoscMonitor

So 'I am walking' is incorrect? Anybody know how to say that?

1 year ago

GreggoGato

さんぽします would be I take walks or I will take a walk. You will need the ています (formal) or ている (informal) conjugation to make the present continuous tense. さんぽしています would be "I am taking a walk" or あるいています for ”I am walking”.

8 months ago

Pikachu025

I heard the first word as shampoo! :P

1 year ago

Filvorn

"I stroll" - not accepted, but other translations accept "to stroll"

8 months ago

AiyanaPerry1

I put "take a walk" yet it was telling me i should have added "you" at the beginning except that on the correct translation they used "I"...

1 year ago

trishka9

Either way, I or you, your answer needs a subject in order to be a complete sentence in English.

2 months ago

liz360979

"I will take a walk" Is correct

1 year ago

KazuriahBu

Is there a plural form of verbs. I think "i take walks" should work

1 year ago

Ilchymis

Why is "I am walking" incorrect?

1 year ago

SkollMX

Because the verb for walking is 歩く(aruku), 歩いています(aruiteimasu) if you want it conjugated. 散歩する(Sanpo suru) is to take a walk.

6 months ago

danarizer

Can we say "Arukimasu", which means to walk, instead?

10 months ago

SkollMX

Not really. Like in English, you walk to get somewhere, you take a walk for leisure or entertainment.

6 months ago

Christian_Leo

It sounds really like Chinese : 散步 (San Bu), please add me as a friend if you want to learn or improve your Chinese!

7 months ago

Yoko884425

Why is 'I will walk' wrong?

6 months ago

_Othique_

Wondering the same.

3 months ago

trishka9

Check out GreggoGato's comment above re walking v. going for a walk.

2 months ago

Alex378624

Yes I do. I go for enthusiastic walks through the woods.

5 months ago

SheenaBastet

"I am going on walks" is wrong -_-

3 months ago

AmulGarg

Are both 'Sanpo shimasu' and 'Sanpo ni ikimasu' acceptable?

3 months ago

Weeaboo_3452

I don't.

3 weeks ago

ZeugmaPowa

Is the topic marker を usually omitted with this verb ?

Like for example: 仕事します

Can I say 仕事をします ? And what would be the difference ?

2 weeks ago

Seattle_scott
Plus

I said "I am going for a walk". Duo corrected me, saying I was wrong. Duo thinks the correct answer is "It goes for a walk". This is why machine translation doesn't work.

8 months ago

trishka9

The subject wasn't why your answer was counted wrong - my sense is that I/you/he/she/it all would (or should) work here.

The verb tense was the issue: I am going (present progressive) vs. I go (present).

2 months ago

SkollMX

Because you were wrong

6 months ago

Ramon113408

I have literally never heard anyone say, 'I take a walk.' in English. If you're going to teach Japanese to people who speak English, then this should have an English equivalent that is consistent with the rest of the answers (i.e. I WILL take a walk)

1 year ago

GreggoGato

Maybe not as a standalone sentence, but as part of a greater concept I could see it.... such as "When I am stressed, I take a walk".

8 months ago
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.