1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "さんぽします。"

"さんぽします。"

Translation:I go on walks.

June 9, 2017

41 Comments


JohnPMChappell

散歩します。


Sagefreke

Still frustrated by them punishibg you for not adding "I" when the sentence is ambiguous


hiba226886

It's not ambiguous. They just don't tell you that there are different verb sets. One must take a subject like 'I' or 'she' etc. The other can not take a direct object sometimes they can't take a subject. These sets are called transitive/intransitive verbs. We have them in English, only the forms of transitive verbs are the same as intransitive verbs so no one notices. Suru is always a transitive verb so it has to have a subject. If a subject isnt presented already one must assume that the subject is 'I', the speaker.


Drunken_Sailor

It's not ambiguos, you seeing the sentence as it's not a phase. go on walk (not a phase) [subject] go on walk (actual phase)


masterphobophile

Does Japanese separate present and present progressive? It accepts "I take a walk" but not "I am taking a walk."


TurianSniper

I'm wondering this too. Is there a different way to say it to make it mean "I am taking a walk" rather than "I take a walk"?


DawnChesbr

Yes, instead of 散歩します, you would use the -ています form of the verb.

So you would say 散歩しています.


liz360979

"I will take a walk" is correct


BreeCatchu

I still don't get where the "you" comes from... The topic isn't mentioned at all!


Leliel5

in normal use, it would be clear from the surtoundinv context, so it's left out. since we don't have that context duo uses "me" for ststements, and "you" for questions, to limit the number of right answers.


naarbeckie

Is there a difference between "I walk" and "I take a walk?"


GreggoGato

"I walk" = Walking as a mode of conveyance. "I take a walk" = The activity of walking for the sake of walking.


ajpache2000

I answered "I will take a walk" and it was not accepted. Is it wrong?


Leliel5

no. that should be reported. Japanese doesn't have a future tense, just past, and "not-past" します verb is in the "not-past" tense. In English, that could be future, or present depending on context.


Lindsay982764

Is 'I take walks' and 'I take a walk' different?


Nafay987

Since there is no clear plural in Japanese it would be the same thing


InnerHarmony

"I go on a walk" should be accepted as well right? DL didn't accept it.


Pikachu025

I heard the first word as shampoo! :P


BoscMonitor

So 'I am walking' is incorrect? Anybody know how to say that?


GreggoGato

さんぽします would be I take walks or I will take a walk. You will need the ています (formal) or ている (informal) conjugation to make the present continuous tense. さんぽしています would be "I am taking a walk" or あるいています for ”I am walking”.


CarteRouge

"I stroll" - not accepted, but other translations accept "to stroll"


Yoko884425

Why is 'I will walk' wrong?


trishka9

Check out GreggoGato's comment above re walking v. going for a walk.


_Othique_

Wondering the same.


Alex378624

Yes I do. I go for enthusiastic walks through the woods.


ZeugmaPowa

Is the topic marker を usually omitted with this verb ?

Like for example: 仕事します

Can I say 仕事をします ? And what would be the difference ?


AiyanaPerry1

I put "take a walk" yet it was telling me i should have added "you" at the beginning except that on the correct translation they used "I"...


trishka9

Either way, I or you, your answer needs a subject in order to be a complete sentence in English.


liz360979

"I will take a walk" Is correct


KazuriahBu

Is there a plural form of verbs. I think "i take walks" should work


Ilchymis

Why is "I am walking" incorrect?


SkollMX

Because the verb for walking is 歩く(aruku), 歩いています(aruiteimasu) if you want it conjugated. 散歩する(Sanpo suru) is to take a walk.


danarizer

Can we say "Arukimasu", which means to walk, instead?


SkollMX

Not really. Like in English, you walk to get somewhere, you take a walk for leisure or entertainment.


Christian_Leo

It sounds really like Chinese : 散步 (San Bu), please add me as a friend if you want to learn or improve your Chinese!


AmulGarg

Are both 'Sanpo shimasu' and 'Sanpo ni ikimasu' acceptable?


akbararyo

Why is it 'walks' when the subject is 'I'?


jstressman

I wrote "I take walks" and got marked wrong. :(


Tomas.Janik

Is さんぽをします wrong?


AaronCappra

could it be "i will go on a walk"?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.