1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Your car is small."

"Your car is small."

Translation:あなたの車は小さいです。

June 9, 2017

59 Comments


Kronaar

I agree that most other questions up till here include です. Feels inconsistent to omit it suddenly.


IsolaCiao

The expected answer was changed to include です (desu).


Ner0_13

Sounds logic to omit it here. The tone of the sentence is insulting. あなた is quite rude and "your car is small" sounds like something you'd say to mock the other one. So, using です sounds uncannily polite.


IsolaCiao

I find from a learning perspective that sentence tend to include あなた for structural purposes (you should replace あなた with the person's name if you know it). The Tips and Notes for Intro 2 say:

Pronouns are relatively rare in Japanese, but they are sometimes used to explicitly specify the subject or topic of a sentence. Below are some of the most common ones.

あなた is used in polite settings, however, if you know someone's name, it's best to call them by their name, typically followed by さん or せんせい。

Maybe the speaker is mocking someone for having a small car, but since Japan is the land of the kei car, driving a small car is usually more convenient than a big car for driving down narrow streets, parking, and even for tax purposes (kei cars are taxed at a lower rate). There are different contexts, so different answers are possible.


lucas140666

ですですですですですです


joman.cini

What is going on with this lesson? It has a lot of contradicions


kai19154

The omission of desu here is informal, and they don't know their name if they're using anata. I can only conclude that they're using the rude sense of anata and being all snobby. "Your car is so small. My car costs more than your salary for 4 years. Do people actually use this sad excuse for a car? Did I mention that my car is expensive and I have money? My car is expensive. I have money. "

your car is smol


Nafay987

LOL That actually made me laugh


SamirBerar

You have answered this 2 years ago, but I'm laughing at it so I gave you a lingot and don't regret.


JaredBeek1

I'm just thinking of the Simpsons episode where Nelson is laughing at the tall guy in the small car.


hoskingq

This is a really rude statement you don't know them well enough to know their name but don't use even です.


BokuDesuNe

It would be helpful if some of the translation options indicated the level of formality of the statement, or to whom one would say the given phrase. I remember this way of posing questions on some of my assignments and exams.


IsolaCiao

Maggie-sensei has a good article about when and when not to use anata.

I think people take "it's more polite to use a person's name than anata" to the extreme to mean that using anata is always rude, and that is not true. To me this sounds like something my friends would say to me if we were planning a car trip and I offered to drive. I wouldn't be offended to be called anata, and I drive a kei car, so I'd have to agree with them that my car is in fact small.


hexwolfi

あなた(の) should not be necessary in my opinion. Isn't it usually somewhat rude?


RamenDutchman

It does sometimes have a very personal feeling in Japanese, in a bad way.

One way or the other, the Japanese tend to specify by name etc rather than saying you, he, she, the person there etc...

It would be very normal in Japanese to ask Wolfgang what Wolfgang is doing, by name.


Pikachu025

What? That's so weird! So if I want to ask your age, I say 「フョンゼイ さん の おいくつですか?」?


AbunPang

Yes, although you would say フォンジーさん, not の ;)


Pikachu025

Oh thanks! By the way, you just katakanized "Fonzie" into "Fonjee"! xD


AoSpring

ジャ、ジ、ジュ、ジェ、ジョ can be used in words that have the letter 'z'. It's actually pretty common.

Read it as 'fonzjii' with a weaker 'j'.


Mikael506383

Furthermore, I was under the impresson it implies gender (female adressing male), or did I get this wrong?


Itlandm

There is a stereotype of wives calling the husband あなた, especially the older generation. (Not sure how much truth there is in it.) But for the same reason, a single woman would probably be very careful to not use it toward a male friend or coworker even in the least formal situations.


Davedavido

あなた is gender-neutral, afaik


LaikAFK

You got it wrong, it is gender neutral


Gleb5283

Yes, better say o-kuruma


AmulGarg

yeah. but the sentence itself is quite rude


AdamScott794079

Can we gey a less formal you for dissing car size?


DEcobra11

Dawg, yo car sure is small (that's how I thought about the situation xD)


DEcobra11

(aka meh needs more です)


TigerRahma

Shouldn't there be a verb?


Tc3KDQp5

The verb in this sentence would probably be です, or "is".


KiritsuguZFC

Technically, an i-adjective is the equivalent of the verb in this sentence. The "です" only adds politness, but it is not the actual copula.


Tc3KDQp5

I had to look up what an i-adjective is. In this sentence it would be 小さい, correct?

Good to know though. Thanks!


KiritsuguZFC

Ah yes, exactly! 小さい would be the i-adjective in this sentence.


AbunPang

Somehow my instinct would tell me to say お車は小さいです – i.e. to use the respectful お車 ([your] venerable car?) and ditch the pronoun. Native speakers, what do you think?


hexwolfi

Not a native speaker, but I think that is a type of speech called "bikago" and the お- prefix more or less refers to an opinion of the object itself and not directly referential to the 2nd person.


Schrenner

What is wrong with 自動車 instead of 車?


DEcobra11

There's nothing wrong with 自動車、but it would suit more for "automobile" rather than "car"


Crys_tal

Shouldn't it be が instead of は since the car is being described with an adjective?


imi_imp

you can sort of think of は as 'in terms of' if you'd like to do it literally. so 'in terms of your car, it is small.' using が when は hasn't been used previously in the sentence is like saying your car is /small/ (italics). putting emphasis on it sort of.


Frodoniku

Why does the kanji for train contain the kanji for car? Asking for a friend...


Rk5I3

They both function because of wheels.

馬車(ばしゃ) is the carriage pulled by one or more horses, 自転車 (じてんしゃ) is a bicycle, 台車 (だいしゃ) is that flat, wheeled thing used to move heavy stuff, and 人力車(じんりきしゃ) is called rikša here where I live, a vehicle pulled by a man. 水車(すいしゃ) is a watermill, 風車(ふうしゃ) is a windmill. 歯車 (はぐるま) is this thing ⚙, I don't know the English word for it.


Cryopneuma

The thing you don't know the English word for: do you mean a gear? It looks like a gear. Could be a round saw (not sure if this is a compound word or not), though? You can use these sample words to see if one of them is what you were looking for. :)

Thanks for breaking all that down for us!


CX948

The riksa thing there (I can't type the symbol above the s) might be a rickshaw.

Also, it is most likely a gear cog because they have "teeth", and that's probably why the kanji for teeth is there, as well as car; maybe it's because it is part of a car, or it has a circular motion like a wheel....


JasonFowle10

I placed kuruma wa before anata no and was marked wrong.


IsolaCiao

Usually Japanese word order can be pretty free as long as you keep the words attached to their particles, but with words attached to the の particle this is not true. あなたの has to come in front of くるま, because that is the word it is describing. If you wrote くるまはあなたのちいさいです (kuruma wa anata no chiisai desu), then あなたの describes the word that comes after it, which is ちいさい. You're saying, "car is your small", so in order to say "your car is small", you have to say あなたのくるまはちいさいです.


Cryopneuma

It was kind of mentioned, but not phrased in the question I have, so... When talking about something that belongs to someone else, can't you just replace "(name) no/anatano" with "o?" Like, in this case, "Okuruma."


IsolaCiao

I did more research, and it seems like car dealers use お車 a lot, and Weblio gives several examples using it, so I think it should be accepted. I wouldn't say that using お車 has to do so much with it belonging to someone else, but rather it's a very formal way to speak. Several of those Weblio examples are translations from The Great Gatsby, a book about wealth and high society, while others use sonkeigo, the next level up in politeness from what Duolingo teaches. In normal polite conversation, I think most people would just say 車.


TannerShum4

I thought it meant train car! NOOOOOOO


somelauw

お前の車はちさい!


CX948

My answer was 君の車は小さいだ。It was marked wrong. Should I report that?


IsolaCiao

小さい is an i-adjective, which means you don't use だ with it, so the correct casual form would just be 君の車は小さい


LunaStarley

Feel like i'm sinning every time I type あなた


rCm54

Why did they wrote あなた instead of 君 ?


lancealt9t

Answer needs to include "です" when no selection was provided.


iris13-09

y is this even used though when saying Anata is considered really rude :(


JuanC.Suar2

... Where is.. です TRIGGERED

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.