"Your car is small."

Translation:あなたの車は小さいです。

June 9, 2017

37 Comments


CasperDisaster

NEEDS MORE DESU

June 29, 2017

Kronaar

I agree that most other questions up till here include です. Feels inconsistent to omit it suddenly.

July 11, 2017

joman.cini

What is going on with this lesson? It has a lot of contradicions

September 11, 2017

IsolaCiao

The expected answer was changed to include です (desu).

November 19, 2018

kai19154

The omission of desu here is informal, and they don't know their name if they're using anata. I can only conclude that they're using the rude sense of anata and being all snobby. "Your car is so small. My car costs more than your salary for 4 years. Do people actually use this sad excuse for a car? Did I mention that my car is expensive and I have money? My car is expensive. I have money. "

your car is smol

August 6, 2017

Nafay987

LOL That actually made me laugh

February 8, 2018

hoskingq

This is a really rude statement you don't know them well enough to know their name but don't use even です.

July 14, 2017

BokuDesuNe

It would be helpful if some of the translation options indicated the level of formality of the statement, or to whom one would say the given phrase. I remember this way of posing questions on some of my assignments and exams.

July 30, 2017

IsolaCiao

Maggie-sensei has a good article about when and when not to use anata.

I think people take "it's more polite to use a person's name than anata" to the extreme to mean that using anata is always rude, and that is not true. To me this sounds like something my friends would say to me if we were planning a car trip and I offered to drive. I wouldn't be offended to be called anata, and I drive a kei car, so I'd have to agree with them that my car is in fact small.

November 19, 2018

WolfgangDr4

あなた(の) should not be necessary in my opinion. Isn't it usually somewhat rude?

June 30, 2017

FonzieSquirrel

It does sometimes have a very personal feeling in Japanese, in a bad way.

One way or the other, the Japanese tend to specify by name etc rather than saying you, he, she, the person there etc...

It would be very normal in Japanese to ask Wolfgang what Wolfgang is doing, by name.

July 14, 2017

Pikachu025

What? That's so weird! So if I want to ask your age, I say 「フョンゼイ さん の おいくつですか?」?

September 22, 2017

AbunPang

Yes, although you would say フォンジーさん, not の ;)

October 6, 2017

Pikachu025

Oh thanks! By the way, you just katakanized "Fonzie" into "Fonjee"! xD

December 13, 2017

Mikael506383

Furthermore, I was under the impresson it implies gender (female adressing male), or did I get this wrong?

July 31, 2017

Itlandm

There is a stereotype of wives calling the husband あなた, especially the older generation. (Not sure how much truth there is in it.) But for the same reason, a single woman would probably be very careful to not use it toward a male friend or coworker even in the least formal situations.

September 21, 2017

Davedavido

あなた is gender-neutral, afaik

September 21, 2017

Tabicait

You got it wrong, it is gender neutral

November 16, 2017

TigerRahma

Shouldn't there be a verb?

June 9, 2017

Tc3KDQp5

The verb in this sentence would probably be です, or "is".

June 9, 2017

KiritsuguZFC

Technically, an i-adjective is the equivalent of the verb in this sentence. The "です" only adds politness, but it is not the actual copula.

June 9, 2017

Tc3KDQp5

I had to look up what an i-adjective is. In this sentence it would be 小さい, correct?

Good to know though. Thanks!

June 9, 2017

KiritsuguZFC

Ah yes, exactly! 小さい would be the i-adjective in this sentence.

June 9, 2017

AdamScott794079

Can we gey a less formal you for dissing car size?

September 19, 2017

DEcobra11

Dawg, yo car sure is small (that's how I thought about the situation xD)

September 21, 2017

DEcobra11

(aka meh needs more です)

September 21, 2017

AbunPang

Somehow my instinct would tell me to say お車は小さいです – i.e. to use the respectful お車 ([your] venerable car?) and ditch the pronoun. Native speakers, what do you think?

October 6, 2017

WolfgangDr4

Not a native speaker, but I think that is a type of speech called "bikago" and the お- prefix more or less refers to an opinion of the object itself and not directly referential to the 2nd person.

October 7, 2017

IsolaCiao

Also not a native speaker, but this is correct, it honors the object and the people who made it. Note that you can only add -o (or -go) to certain words, and kuruma is not one of them.

November 19, 2018

Schrenner

What is wrong with 自動車 instead of 車?

October 20, 2017

DEcobra11

There's nothing wrong with 自動車、but it would suit more for "automobile" rather than "car"

October 20, 2017

Crys_tal

Shouldn't it be が instead of は since the car is being described with an adjective?

November 13, 2017

imi_imp

you can sort of think of は as 'in terms of' if you'd like to do it literally. so 'in terms of your car, it is small.' using が when は hasn't been used previously in the sentence is like saying your car is /small/ (italics). putting emphasis on it sort of.

December 10, 2017

lancealt9t

Answer needs to include "です" when no selection was provided.

February 1, 2018

SitrusFruits

Excuse you.

September 5, 2018

iris13-09

y is this even used though when saying Anata is considered really rude :(

November 14, 2018

Frodoniku

Why does the kanji for train contain the kanji for car? Asking for a friend...

April 5, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.