"こんばんは。"

Translation:Good evening.

June 9, 2017

49 Comments


E.A.Pendragon

I'm so glad there are you folks in these comment forums who seem to have outside experience with this language.

July 14, 2017

Beste_Schurk

I'd never understand these sentence structures without them. I hope it doesn't get clogged with noneducational jokes once they release the desktop version.

July 22, 2017

punkdoabc

Actually, as long as it doesn't get too much off topic, I find jokes to be quite helpful. Our memory and learning is very closely tied to emotions. Out of frustration or laughter, I choose the latter to be my guide!

September 15, 2017

vivalaashutosh

That doesn't have anything in common with "ohayou" so can someone break down this word?

June 9, 2017

KiritsuguZFC

It literally is "this evening" with the topic particle (which can be seen from the kanji which is 今晩は). This also explains why it is pronounced as "wa" and not as "ha". I think it comes from a full greeting (something along the line of "as for this evening, how are you"). This greeting started with こんばんは and eventually it became a greeting on its own. It is the same thing with こんにちは which literally means " this day" with the topic particle. (The kanji for こんにちは is 今日は).

June 9, 2017

Christian525841

Can you clear that up for me? Why exactly は sounds like わ?

June 9, 2017

KiritsuguZFC

Because it is the topic particle. は in general is the "ha" sound, but when it is used as the topic particle it sounds as "wa". Since its original use is the topic particle in こんばんは, it is pronounced "konbanwa" and not "konbanha".

June 9, 2017

Mateu-san

What is a topic particle?

June 11, 2017

lcleyes

A topic particle is a word that indicates what the topic is a sentence. "Ha" is a topic particle because it indicates that whatever word comes before it is the topic of the sentence.

June 16, 2017

MarlieGreeff

How do you identify a topic particle and why is ha/wa a topic particle in this word?

September 11, 2017

KeithWong9

In fact, it is not easy to identify a は (or other particles) is a particle. Some experience is needed and often we need to identify the nouns/verbs/adjectives before we can identify the particles. If we can memorize more words, then the particles will generally come out. Writing the words in kanji, or separating phrases with spaces will help.

September 12, 2017

DannyJoelS

This is a phrase that was broken up to this part and the rest was left out. The whole phrase is not used anymore... But you could sig for the info online. The whole point is that the は is pronounce wa because is part of the phrase that has a particle on it and the particle is always pronounce wa.

June 11, 2017

StevenPaul5

The full phrase is 今晩はご機嫌いかがですか, which means "How are you this evening?"

June 28, 2017

HBombzorz

So its like how, in english, "alright" has grafually turned into a greeting by itself that isnt actually asking "are you alright?"

September 20, 2017

LukaJovic1

I would have a way easier time learning kanji right away, than with all this hiragana. For some reason I can memorize a kanji easier than a 4-syllable word written in kana.

August 23, 2019

david.tole3

Ban ばん means afternoon/evening (よる). 今 kon means this. For a more literal translation it could be This afternoon is?

December 28, 2017

KMosuzu

Basically, 今日は。konnichi wa 今晩は。konnban wa. (even it is not really asking you) came from the questions 'How are you 今日(konnichi)?' (this day = today) ? How are you 今晩(konban) (this evening) ? as david.tole3 said. Therefore those expressions are used when you see someone, not leaving them because you already know how they are.

January 19, 2018

JKurono

When you greet/meet someone at night you say こんばんは, Konbanwa, and お休みなさい, Oyasuminasai, is good night, but is used ONLY when you are about to go to sleep.

August 4, 2017

Catraption

No, its also fine when parting ways for the night

August 25, 2018

smalldestiny

It said "goodnight" was an incorrect answer?

June 21, 2017

KeithWong9

should be in two words "good night"

June 22, 2017

KeithWong9

Sorry, こんばんは is used in the situation where people meet in the evening. When saying good night it has to be お休みなさい

June 22, 2017

smalldestiny

But it said "good evening" was a correct translation... Also, goodnight is often written as one or two words...

June 22, 2017

smalldestiny

I can see how goodnight might be considered different from good evening, though.

June 22, 2017

Jake3.14

Yes.Also good night is for when someone's leaving, while good evening is arriving

June 23, 2017

kenttiristi

So good afternoon is not an acceptable answer?

March 16, 2018

KeithWong9

No. In the evening you won't say good afternoon, but good evening.

March 17, 2018

sellithy

Can someone break this down phonetically, it is hard for me to hear

July 7, 2017

KeithWong9

KONBANWA (caps represent high tone)

July 7, 2017

JasonPTY507

What's the difference between Konbanwa and O Yasumi nasai

August 9, 2017

mzerrath

Konbanwa means "good evening," which you say when you meet someone at night. Oyasuminasai means "good night," which you say when you're going to sleep.

August 22, 2017

david.tole3

O yasumi おやすみ just when you are abou to go to bed. Add なさい to make to it more formal as if you were to say good night to tour grandma.

December 28, 2017

IsaiahPenn1

i typed in good night and got it wrong

December 31, 2017

Jiheishou

こんばんわ (greet) //7:00 p.m. to 1:00 a.m. お休みなさい (Farewell) //

January 17, 2018

.Rana.

Why there is (○) at the end❗

January 10, 2018

KeithWong9

It is called 句点(くてん). It is like a period in English sentence.

January 10, 2018

CandiLucky419

It's a period, and signifies the end of a sentence。

March 19, 2018

IsabellaMe9684

Tip: Konbanwa (こんばんは) is after 10pm

Kon'nichiwa (こんにちは) is before 10pm

June 11, 2018

KeithWong9

http://www.rcc.ricoh-japan.co.jp/rcc/breaktime/untiku/100309.html

「こんにちは」と「こんばんは」の境界線(境目)の目安は日没です。 日没以後が「こんばんは」ですね。ただ日本列島は縦に長いし、季節によっても違うので便宜上平均的に考慮して午後5時を基準にしているとのことです。

June 11, 2018

MENTALmichael

When does は actually needs to be pronounced ha?

August 29, 2018

Sonalise

When used in a word it is ha, such as はじめまして。 When used as a particle, it is wa, such as 私は

March 17, 2019

LouiseDomi8

Correct me if I'm wrong (I have no Japanese keyboard sorry)

Konbanwa is used as a greeting in the evening Oyasuminasai is somehow like goodnight when you are going to sleep or as a farewell at night

May 10, 2019

GenevieveLaurin

Anyone else thought "Kumbaya" when they first heard this? :D

May 17, 2019

KateFahr

Not even a tiny, tiny bit.

May 17, 2019

SDERP

How do you pronounce this word could someone break it down for me?

June 8, 2019

KateFahr

Cone Bahn Wah.

June 8, 2019

NielaN.

kon-ba-wa

August 5, 2019

Aldeseus

Ok... This is going to sound stupid considering that I've been speaking English all my life. But when is evening?

June 27, 2019

KeithWong9

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Evening

Around 5pm you can start to say こんばんは

June 27, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.