1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "こんばんは。"

"こんばんは。"

Translation:Good evening.

June 9, 2017

62 Comments


E.A.Pendragon

I'm so glad there are you folks in these comment forums who seem to have outside experience with this language.


Beste_Schurk

I'd never understand these sentence structures without them. I hope it doesn't get clogged with noneducational jokes once they release the desktop version.


punkdoabc

Actually, as long as it doesn't get too much off topic, I find jokes to be quite helpful. Our memory and learning is very closely tied to emotions. Out of frustration or laughter, I choose the latter to be my guide!


vivalaashutosh

That doesn't have anything in common with "ohayou" so can someone break down this word?


KiritsuguZFC

It literally is "this evening" with the topic particle (which can be seen from the kanji which is 今晩は). This also explains why it is pronounced as "wa" and not as "ha". I think it comes from a full greeting (something along the line of "as for this evening, how are you"). This greeting started with こんばんは and eventually it became a greeting on its own. It is the same thing with こんにちは which literally means " this day" with the topic particle. (The kanji for こんにちは is 今日は).


Christian525841

Can you clear that up for me? Why exactly は sounds like わ?


KiritsuguZFC

Because it is the topic particle. は in general is the "ha" sound, but when it is used as the topic particle it sounds as "wa". Since its original use is the topic particle in こんばんは, it is pronounced "konbanwa" and not "konbanha".


Mateu-san

What is a topic particle?


lcleyes

A topic particle is a word that indicates what the topic is in a sentence. "Ha" is a topic particle because it indicates that whatever word comes before it is the topic of the sentence.


MarlieGreeff

How do you identify a topic particle and why is ha/wa a topic particle in this word?


KeithWong9

In fact, it is not easy to identify a は (or other particles) is a particle. Some experience is needed and often we need to identify the nouns/verbs/adjectives before we can identify the particles. If we can memorize more words, then the particles will generally come out. Writing the words in kanji, or separating phrases with spaces will help.


DannyJoelS

This is a phrase that was broken up to this part and the rest was left out. The whole phrase is not used anymore... But you could sig for the info online. The whole point is that the は is pronounce wa because is part of the phrase that has a particle on it and the particle is always pronounce wa.


StevenPaul5

The full phrase is 今晩はご機嫌いかがですか, which means "How are you this evening?"


GabrielleTea

It's now sort of like tipping your hat and saying "evening" with a hint of question in your voice.


gluadys

Much like the English "God be with you!" which over time has become "Bye". (via "God be wi' you", "God bye you" and "Goodbye"


scaleycaley

Wait. WHAT? falls down internet worm hole


HBombzorz

So its like how, in english, "alright" has grafually turned into a greeting by itself that isnt actually asking "are you alright?"


LukaJovic1

I would have a way easier time learning kanji right away, than with all this hiragana. For some reason I can memorize a kanji easier than a 4-syllable word written in kana.


david.tole3

Ban ばん means afternoon/evening (よる). 今 kon means this. For a more literal translation it could be This afternoon is?


KMosuzu

Basically, 今日は。konnichi wa 今晩は。konnban wa. (even it is not really asking you) came from the questions 'How are you 今日(konnichi)?' (this day = today) ? How are you 今晩(konban) (this evening) ? as david.tole3 said. Therefore those expressions are used when you see someone, not leaving them because you already know how they are.


JKurono

When you greet/meet someone at night you say こんばんは, Konbanwa, and お休みなさい, Oyasuminasai, is good night, but is used ONLY when you are about to go to sleep.


Catraption

No, its also fine when parting ways for the night


smalldestiny

It said "goodnight" was an incorrect answer?


KeithWong9

should be in two words "good night"


KeithWong9

Sorry, こんばんは is used in the situation where people meet in the evening. When saying good night it has to be お休みなさい


pinkuwu

could someone tell me how to pronounce that haha


Feksander

you've probably figured it out by now, but if you'd still like to now, こんぱんは (konbanwa) is read like con-bun-wa (the n's are a little less pronounced, they should not cause your tongue to touch the teeth) and お休みなさい (oyasuminasai) is read kinda like oja-sue-me-nuh-us-ay (the j in oja is like a y, i really can't help you more through text lol)

I think the best thing you do is either looking up the IPA for them, or listening a native speaker pronouncing these words, if you can speak spanish or some other romance language, it would be easier trying to mimic their sounds for the vowels, like how "a" has always a very open unrounded sound (close to how we pronounce the letter "i").

hope i helped ¯_(ツ)_/¯


Feksander

now that i think about it, oy-ah-sue-me-nuh-sie would be a better guide as to how to pronounce お休みなさい


smalldestiny

But it said "good evening" was a correct translation... Also, goodnight is often written as one or two words...


smalldestiny

I can see how goodnight might be considered different from good evening, though.


Jake3.14

Yes.Also good night is for when someone's leaving, while good evening is arriving


Aldeseus

Ok... This is going to sound stupid considering that I've been speaking English all my life. But when is evening?


KeithWong9

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Evening

Around 5pm you can start to say こんばんは


IsabellaMe9684

Tip: Konbanwa (こんばんは) is after 10pm

Kon'nichiwa (こんにちは) is before 10pm


KeithWong9

http://www.rcc.ricoh-japan.co.jp/rcc/breaktime/untiku/100309.html

「こんにちは」と「こんばんは」の境界線(境目)の目安は日没です。 日没以後が「こんばんは」ですね。ただ日本列島は縦に長いし、季節によっても違うので便宜上平均的に考慮して午後5時を基準にしているとのことです。


.Rana.

Why there is (○) at the end❗


KeithWong9

It is called 句点(くてん). It is like a period in English sentence.


LuckyReed419

It's a period, and signifies the end of a sentence。


MENTALmichael

When does は actually needs to be pronounced ha?


Sonalise

When used in a word it is ha, such as はじめまして。 When used as a particle, it is wa, such as 私は


NickyWanniang

Is it ha は or wa わ at the end of sentence


KeithWong9

は (ha) read as wa in this case (particle).


Samuel916965

What ia the difference between "konabanha" and "oyasuminasai"?


Swisidniak

こんばんは is a greeting, "good evening" literally being "On the topic of this evening...(how are you?)"
おやすみなさい is a farewell "good night" more literally translating to "please rest" from the verb 休む・やすむ "to rest, to take a break"


sellithy

Can someone break this down phonetically, it is hard for me to hear


KeithWong9

KONBANWA (caps represent high tone)


JasonPTY507

What's the difference between Konbanwa and O Yasumi nasai


mzerrath

Konbanwa means "good evening," which you say when you meet someone at night. Oyasuminasai means "good night," which you say when you're going to sleep.


david.tole3

O yasumi おやすみ just when you are abou to go to bed. Add なさい to make to it more formal as if you were to say good night to tour grandma.


kenttiristi

So good afternoon is not an acceptable answer?


KeithWong9

No. In the evening you won't say good afternoon, but good evening.


njwaly836

Konbawa can mean good night right?


Swisidniak

こんばんは is a greeting, closer to the English "good evening". In English we say "good night" as a farewell, closer to おやすみなさい.


Kosta185974

I am not so sure if i should use this in front of someone who can actually speak Japanese, i mean it sounds a bit funny to me, right


AdrianJosh

Good eve should be accepted.


Cactusowo

Text "こんばんは" Voice "komboaoga" ¿Really?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.