"I learn Japanese."

Translation:日本語をならいます。

June 9, 2017

39 Comments


JohnPMChappell

日本語を習います。

June 28, 2017

Kuroumi

someone had mentioned how the learn kanji looked like a tired face.

December 3, 2017

Thaymue

lul it really looks like a tired face! My favorite kanji

May 9, 2018

Lazarac

Learning is very tiring. Seems good.

April 11, 2019

moster_cabrera

It's the Feather radical over the white Kanji isn't it?

August 6, 2019

3Spanish5Me

If you're learning, who's teaching me?

July 8, 2017

RyanOkushi

DUOLINGO!!!

January 15, 2018

Rik40432

I'm Sorry Mr Duo, please don't take my family!

July 4, 2019

aludhi

Why not use benkyou o shimasu here?

June 9, 2017

Tc3KDQp5

benkyou o shimasu means "studying". So while they're incredibly similar and may as well mean the same thing, "learn" is better translated as naraimasu.

June 9, 2017

CraigLeade

Because 勉強 (べんきょう) is a chinese word it does not need を between it and する to turn it into a verb. 勉強する - to study.

This is the same rule for katakana loan words. ドライブする - to drive.

August 12, 2017

BigGorillaMike

Geez, automatically guessing here because they don't teach me the expected, and the hint is no where on the options

December 13, 2017

nathan293415

I'm with you, the characters given for the word are not listed in the options, and the word "learn" hasn't been until now... How are we supposed to know?

December 26, 2017

s1nistar

Japanese is an eternal struggle. Be ready

August 16, 2017

Ishantil

Not manabimasu?

June 22, 2017

koumori72

It's unspecified whether they are learning alone (often manabu) or from a teacher (often narau) so probably both are ok.

August 7, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

Good point, that could/should be possible as well.

June 27, 2017

koichi81957

"I will learn Japanese" ...

January 27, 2018

thegolden

In speech/casually would it be acceptable to just say "日本語習い"? I know a lot of things like particles, etc. tend to be dropped in conversation..

August 17, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

No, that is not acceptable. You can't drop the particle that indicates what you're learning and you need to properly conjugate the verb. What you have with ならい is just the conjugative stem (the renyoukei). The full verb is either ならう or ならいます.

October 1, 2017

Bryan65960

I believe that is case. As long as a verb is conjugated correctly it can end a sentence all on its own, but for sake of politeness (or maybe just the learning process) the "imasu", "desu", etc. are added on.

September 16, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

If correctly conjugated a verb not only can, but will end a sentence (it always come last). That's not the case for ならい though. Also, you don't add "imasu" but "-masu", which is not a separate verb. While the renyoukei of many (perhaps most) verbs end in an -i sound, that is not always so: e.g. たべる -- たべます, not たべります.

October 1, 2017

Crystal754779

Why is 日本語はならいます wrong? The only difference is the は particle.

December 13, 2017

TerryWallwork

習う→習います is a transitive verb which means it takes a direct object which precedes を which is the direct object particle marker. The direct object is the thing that a verb of action happens to.

December 13, 2017

LordOfTheAndain

But if the object is the topic, surely it takes は instead of を, doesn't it? "As for Japanese, I learn it." Not as common as the non-topic version, for sure, but possible when talking about different languages. (I suppose one might argue that such a sentence would have been said differently in English, though, and that we therefore can tell that it isn't supposed to be the topic.)

February 7, 2018

MarilynPro6

Wa follows the subject and the subject here is 'I'

December 23, 2017

LordOfTheAndain

No, wa follows the topic, which may or may not be the subject. But it is always hard to identify the topic without context, since it depends on what was said before.

February 7, 2018

TerryWallwork

習う [narau]: (P, v5u, vt) to take lessons in, to be taught, to learn (from a teacher), to study (under a teacher), to get training in

習います polite form of the above.

December 13, 2017

AkashicTraveller

Can someone tell me why jlearn has 習い defined as "as is habit, the way life normally is"?

November 8, 2017

Alcedo-Atthis

That's the verbal noun. For many Japanese verbs, (one of) the conjugative stem(s, namely the; renyoukei), can be used as a noun. E.g.:

学ぶ(まなぶ)= to learn (v)

学び = [the act of] learning (n)

教える(おしえる)= to teach (v)

教え = teachings / a lesson (n)

March 2, 2018

LordOfTheAndain

That sounds like an adjective, ending in -i. Note that the verb is either 習う (informal) or 習います (polite), so it doesn't end in -i.

(If your question was rather about the semantics of the word, I would guess it has gone through something like "what I've learned to do" > "what I'm used to do", but that is just a guess.)

February 7, 2018

jason537010

Being quizzed on words we haven't been taught. It's as if the makers of the app don't even know how to teach.

January 17, 2018

IsolaCiao

I don't think it's duolingo's goal to "teach" but rather to let the users learn through trial and error. It's okay to encounter things you don't know and get them wrong, because then you learn and hopefully even understand it.

March 15, 2018

Dylan_Nicholson

日本ごをならいます was marked wrong - I know it might unusual to write "nihongo" in part Kanji and part hiragana, but surely it would be understood?

August 27, 2018

IsolaCiao

Not every possible answer has been entered into the database. If you submit an error report, your answer will be added eventually.

August 27, 2018

AirenaYuki

Plz teach us the kanji first before you put it in the test i've never seen that knji before so i don't know

February 3, 2018

camillalulu

Why is '日本語を勉強する' wrong?

August 12, 2018

KaiyinYang

Again.. another English sentence that doesn't make sense, as it lacks a helping verb. Either "i am learning", "i am going to learn" or "i will learn". These broken sentences stresses me out

February 15, 2018

Medusa747

YO! Looking for a club, but can't find the right one? Need a little extra help with your studies?

Join the Fountain of Knowledge and discover just how easy Japanese can be.

Club Code: EWNN45

November 14, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.