"すみません!"

Translation:Excuse me!

June 9, 2017

53 Comments


Tsunasama

ごめんなさい is more ,,I'm sorry,'' and すみません is more ,,Excuse me.'' すみません can also me used as a more formal ごめんなさい at times.

June 9, 2017

polyluxus

すみません can also be used as a kind of thank you.

June 13, 2017

Bloobed

Does it have a specific meaning when used as a "thank you"? Is it an apolotegic thank you, one would use if someone else was e.g. forced to help with one's work?

July 5, 2017

Bownly

Yeah, that's pretty much the context that I often see it used in.

July 24, 2017

h4le5torm

They use it as thank you when, for example you hold the door open for them. At times, they'll say sumimasen instead of arigatou as a polite thanks.

August 8, 2018

11Shadow92

I put thank you and it marked it wrong! Hopefully they fix that

August 13, 2017

chemKitt

It can be used as thank you in some cases, but in this case it's referring to sorry.

October 30, 2017

Catraption

Its still an apology, more as 'sorry you had to do that'

August 25, 2018

I.X.

Idk why you're getting downvotes. It's true that すみません can mean "thanks".

July 1, 2017

AnonymousDratini

Yeah it's like a "thank-you, sorry for the trouble."

August 5, 2017

GlaucoAbil

"Night" can mean "Good Night", but if you are learning/teaching you will use the correct form. They wont correct that, because すみません is "Excuse me" and not "I'm sorry". Probabilidade because of that he got so many dislikes.

December 26, 2018

Hellen889760

Up!

October 26, 2017

SimoneRupert

Sumimasen and Gomennasai both mean sorry. Sumimasen is more formal however and can also be used as an Excuse me.

June 10, 2017

JackBeatti1

The ん character often sounds like an M sound to me. Like a soft hum at the end of a word. Is this right, or am I just hearing it incorrectly? Thanks

June 27, 2017

JohnZiolkowski

I read that theres an "-N" sound, "-M" sound, or "-NG" depending on different things like what sound comes next.

July 24, 2017

mommarigo

It should be more a nasal sound than a hum.

June 29, 2017

Chaos_Hawk

I thought humming is a nasal sound though?

June 20, 2018

geekns

It can be used in katakana versions of forein words as an m.

November 13, 2018

vivalaashutosh

What's the difference between this and "gommennasai"?

June 9, 2017

Tc3KDQp5

gomennasai is used in more casual situations, while sumimasen is used in either casual or formal situations. Sumimasen can also be used to mean "excuse me".

June 9, 2017

DonteAllen

すめません means excuse me, and I'm sorry, it's literal translation is, "forgive me im am being rude."

June 22, 2017

Andrew-Lin

It's "すません" and the literal translation is "(I) haven't finished." This is a bit like "Oh, I did something very rude, and now I feel so regret, I must do something to compensate, but I didn't, so I cannot calm down!!!" Well, kind of like this XDD

October 18, 2017

PhilippSpa4

That seems very Japanese indeed.

October 11, 2018

Hannaha70093

"Sumimasen" is more formal, a way of apologizing to a stranger.If you use "gomenasai", it either sounds like you're being very childish or that you just did something that requires a sincere apology. "Gomen" on the other hand is more natural when speaking with a friend or family member. (^‿^✿)

March 3, 2018

PaydenHavok

Is more excuse me. While ごめんなさい is sorry.

July 19, 2017

RandomnessElla

Okay so at school someone bumped into me and I just screamed. 's u m i m a s e n' and now I'm dying

February 9, 2019

Djinmyr

Sort of like "pardon me"?

July 12, 2017

Bruno_Rezende

I've also heard すまなかた (I'm not 100% sure its written this way but it at least sounded like this for me). It is also a kind of "pardon me", but does anyone have a clue what is the difference between this and すみません ?

July 21, 2017

Alphaf

[10/01/18] I don't have any clue about that, but it's written すまなかった. The sound is almost the same, but with a double "t".

January 10, 2018

YaminoTakamaru

Going off of たのしかった(tanoshikatta), it might denote that the apology is for something in the past. So, something along the lines of "I'm sorry about that", when talking about something that was in the past. Japanese tends to be context-bound anyway, afaik. Don't take me up a 100% on this through, since this is just going off of one thing to the other and thus might be wrong.

July 9, 2018

TakenNatasha

I also saw "suimasen" as "excuse me" in other learning app. Whats the difference?

July 25, 2017

YaminoTakamaru

Suimasen is colloquial, according to wadoku.de.

July 9, 2018

JoshuaVern4

So it seems like in many cases (and as I've read in comments here) that ません is used for a negative connotation while ます is used for a positive. Does this mean that there is a positive version of すみません? Would you ever say すみます? And if so, what is the translation for すみ in this context?

July 26, 2017

Bownly

I found this while searching for an answer: "The etymology of "sumimasen" is interesting. During the Edo period, there was a lot of trouble over money among people; purchasing and paying, loaning and returning, and so forth and so on.

When everything was paid back and cleared, it was expressed by the verb "sumu" (done 済む). In other words it was finished, cleared.

When something remained in debt, it was "sumanu" or "sumanai", which became "sumimasen". Now, however, most situations involving sumimasen are not related to money trouble. Money trouble today cannot be remedied by merely saying "sumimasen"." source: http://languagelog.ldc.upenn.edu/nll/?p=9155

TL;DR: There is not a positive version of phrase すみません (sorry), but there is a positive version of the verb すみません (to not finish), that is to say, すみます (to finish).

Bonus: すみます, when spelled 住みます, means to reside in [a country, city, etc]. Ex. アメリカに住みます (I live in America)

July 26, 2017

Christian.M.o.n

Oh, thanks that really helps!

January 3, 2018

infinityglitches

Sumimasen and Gomennasai - They mean sorry, but Sumimasen is more formal and can mean excuse me. Sumimasen can also mean Thank you.

April 15, 2018

CactusQueen101

I noticed that there a capital excuse (Excuse) and a lowercase excuse (excuse). Does anyone know if you pick the lowercase, does that count as wrong?

September 27, 2018

Victor374108

'I apologise'?

August 1, 2017

GabrielODoherty

What is the difference between this and gomensai?

October 5, 2017

sam355991

the question right before this one translates "please excuse me" to sumimasen. and this one just lists it as 'SORRY!' please maybe be more flexible with what is correct or multiple meanings.

October 15, 2017

Seattle_scott

すみません is also used to get someone’s attention, as in a store or boutique when you have a question or need help. You can use this to initiate contact. “すみません。。。” and you ask your question. Like すみません、これはいくらですか。You’ll generally do it with a bow, and even if they don’t understand or hear your “すみません”, a Japanese will always bow back out of reflex, and you can continue with your question or interruption.

April 8, 2018

SeanToimasu

This is closer to "excuse me" I believe.

September 3, 2018

CactusQueen101

I think so to

September 27, 2018

wilson618783

The word that every pervert says after having "accidentally" bumped into someone's breas

October 5, 2018

Rinchamaa

すみませんでした! >^<

January 2, 2019

Ryan675177

So when using どうもすみません , it is used as a "Please excuse me". But どうも means "Thanks" as well? Sorry, but I'm confused...

January 26, 2019

Rianna383003

Umm "'Scuse me" isnt allowed, just so you know.

May 30, 2019

Lordhokage

It's somewhat of an apologetic 'Thank you!' for something that another has gone to the trouble of doing for you. If somebody helps you find something you lost for example, you can use it. Saying どうもすみません pretty much intensifies the phrase and also, from the native usage I've seen, conveys explicitly that 'Thank you' nuance.

January 24, 2018

BrianWoods16

Duolingo, this is not accurate in the way that Japanese people use this word. Sumimasen is much more, excuse my interruption or excuse some slight offense that is necessary. Gomenasai is "Sorry!" much more aligned with Japanese. PLEASE fix ro remove. It is teaching the wrong usage!

April 11, 2018

Frigorifico9

is this a verb, a noun, or what?, and why does nobody ask?

July 16, 2018

corfiction

Is it just me, or does the 「せん」part sound weird?

July 5, 2017

jccali1214

I just wish the Japanese courses had romaji so i could learn better... :(

August 31, 2017

AndrewAcke7

Sumimasen mean excuse me even when you click the dotted line it says excuse me

March 30, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.